12405_2910
Classic Crime 5 Book Gift Set
Penguin Paperback, A little marking to slip-case, A little
discolouring to the spine of one of the books.
'Includes 5 novels; The Tiger in the Smoke, The Moving Toyshop,
The Franchise Affair, Death at the Presidents Lodging and The
Innocence of Father Brown...'
£15.00 $30.00
131204_2162 AMBLER Eric, Cause for Alarm
Very Good in Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1945, Marking
to cover.
'The author's 4th book...'
£6.00 $12.00
151204_2179 BONETT John & Emery, Dead Lion
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1953,
Slight marking to cover, Light browning to pages.
'Six women are the suspects in the murder of a critic...'
£7.00 $14.00
161204_2180 BONNAMY Francis, The King is Dead on Queen Street
Good in Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1948, Wear/tear
to spine, Browning to pages.
'Peter Shane investigates...'
£5.00 $10.00
141204_2169 CHANDLER Raymond, The Long Goodbye
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1959,
Creasing to spine, Browning to pages.
'Philip Marlowe investigates...'
£7.00 $14.00
131204_2158
CHEYNEY Peter, Can Ladies Kill ?
Good in Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1949, 2 small tears
to spine, Marking to cover.
'Lemmy Caution investigates...'
£6.00 $12.00
141204_2167 CHILDERS Erskine, The Riddle of the Sands
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1955,
A little slanting to spine, Marking to cover, Browning to pages.
'One of the greatest spy stories ever written...'
£5.00 $10.00
161204_2187 CULLINGFORD Guy, Conjurer's Coffin
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1957,
Crease to spine, Slight browning to pages.
'A murder in Soho, London...'
£7.00 $14.00
141204_2166 DODGE David, Shear the Black Sheep
Good in Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1955, Slanting
to spine, Browning to pages.
'Whit investigates...'
£5.00 $10.00
141204_2165 DOYLE A.Conan, The Hound of the Baskervilles
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1937,
Rare edition with d/j, Foxing/wear to d/j, Foxing to pages, Crease
to spine.
'Don't walk on the moors at night...'
£30.00 $60.00
7305_2685 EBERHART M.G., Speak No Evil
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1955,
Marking to cover.
'Destiny carries several people to their deaths and several others
to the shadow of the gallows...'
£8.00 $16.00
7305_2664 FARRER Katharine, The Missing Link
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1955,
Crease to spine, Marking to cover.
'A baby is stolen from a pram...'
£4.00 $8.00
7305_2668 FEARING Kenneth, The Big Clock
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1949,
Marking to cover.
'A man is directed by his boss to find out who murdered a young
woman...' - 2 copies available
£6.00 $12.00
8305_2689 FINNEGAN Robert, The Bandaged Nude
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1952,
Marking to cover.
'Mystery about art and murders...'
£7.00 $14.00
8305_2686 GABORIAU Emile, The Mystery of Orcival
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1945,
Marking to cover.
£7.00 $14.00
161204_2182 GARDNER Erle Stanley,
The Case of the Half-Wakened Wife
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1956,
Slight marking to cover, Browning to pages.
'Perry Mason investigates...'
£6.00 $12.00
151204_2177 GARDNER Erle Stanley, Murder Up My Sleeve
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1954,
Slight marking to cover, Light browning to pages.
'Terry Clane investigates a murder in China town...'
£6.00 $12.00
161204_2183 GARDNER Erle Stanley,
The Case of the Sleepwalker's Niece
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1954,
Marking to cover, A little browning to pages.
'Perry Mason investigates...'
£6.00 $12.00
161204_2184 GARDNER Erle Stanley,
The Case of the Rolling Bones
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1955,
Marking to cover, A little browning to pages.
'Perry Mason investigates...'
£7.00 $14.00
161204_2185 GARDNER Erle Stanley, The D.A. Calls a Turn
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1954,
Marking to cover, A little browning to pages.
'Doug Selby investigates...'
£7.00 $14.00
161204_2186 GARDNER Erle Stanley,
The Case of the Black-Eyed Blonde
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1952,
Marking to cover, A little browning to pages.
'Perry Mason investigates...'
£6.00 $12.00
7305_2678 GARDNER Erle Stanley, The Case of the Caretaker's Cat
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1955,
Marking to cover.
'A cat helps Perry Mason solve a murder case...'
£6.00 $12.00
7305_2679 GARDNER Erle Stanley, The Case of the Substitute Face
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1953,
Crease to spine, Marking to cover.
'Perry Mason seeks a man who went missing with $25,000...'
£6.00 $12.00
151204_2176 GEARON John, The Velvet Well
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1949,
Marking to cover, Light browning to pages.
'Chasing Nazi's in post-war America...'
£6.00 $12.00
7305_2684 GEARON John, The Velvet Well
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1949,
Marking to cover.
'Chasing Nazi's in post-war America...'
£6.00 $12.00
8305_2687 GLOAG John, Documents Marked "Secret"
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1945,
Marking to cover.
'...unexpected turns and strange doings in an East Anglian country
house...'
£8.00 $16.00
201204_2201 GRIERSON Edward, Reputation for a Song
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1955,
Marking to cover, Browning to pages.
'Will the murderer hang...?'
£7.00 $14.00
151204_2172 HARE Cyril, Tragedy at Law
Good in Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1953, Slanting
to spine, Marking to cover.
'For characterization and for minute and entrancing pictures of
legal life on the Circuit...'
£7.00 $14.00
151204_2178 HEBERDEN M.V., Fugitive from Murder
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1946,
Marking to cover, Light browning to pages.
'Desmond Shannon investigates...'
£7.00 $14.00
161204_2189 HORNUNG E.W., Raffles
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1936,
A little wear to top/bottom of spine, A little browning to pages.
'A Raffles tale...'
£10.00 $20.00
151204_2175 HORNUNG E.W., Mr. Justice Raffles
Good in Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1937, Edition with
d/j, D/j is in 3 pieces, Slight marking to cover, Browning to
pages.
'A Raffles tale...'
£7.00 $14.00
101204_2155 HOUSEHOLD Geoffrey, Rogue Male
Very Good in Very Good cover, 1st Penguin Paperback 1949,
A little marking to cover, Browning to pages.
'An assassin on the run in Germany...'
£8.00 $16.00
131204_2159 HULL Richard, Excellent Intentions
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1949,
Slight marking to cover, A little browning to pages.
'Who done it...?'
£13.00 $26.00 - 2 copies available
131204_2160 HULL Richard, The Ghost It Was
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1950,
Slanting to spine, Browning to pages.
'A will is contested in a haunted house...'
£13.00 $26.00
171204_2192 HULL Richard, Keep it Quiet
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1954,
Marking to cover, Browning to pages.
'Blackmail after murder at the club...'
£7.00 $14.00
171204_2191 HULL Richard, Murder of My Aunt
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1953,
Marking to cover, Browning to pages.
'Edward wants to get rid of his Aunt...'
£8.00 $16.00
7305_2683 INNES Michael, Appleby Plays Chicken
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1961,
A little slanting to spine, Marking to cover.
'A young man finds a dead body of an isolated moor...'
£6.00 $12.00
201204_2204 INNES Michael, Old Hall, New Hall
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1961,
Creasing to spine, Browning to pages.
'A gripping tale based on the detection of crimes long forgotton...'
£6.00 $12.00
161204_2190 JESSE F. Tennyson, A Pin to See the Peepshow
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1952,
Marking to cover, Good, Tight copy.
'Between the wars murder...'
£10.00 $20.00
201204_2205 JOHNSTON George H., Death Takes Small Bites
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1959, Creasing
to spine, Browning to pages.
'A thriller set in the oil fields of Tibet...'
£7.00 $14.00
151204_2173 KERSH Gerald, Prelude to a Certain Midnight
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1953,
Crease to spine, Slight browning to pages.
'Investigation into the members of the Bacchus Club, one of whom
is a murderer...'
£5.00 $10.00
7305_2682 KEVERNE Richard, The Shadow Syndicate
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1946,
Wear to spine, Creasing to cover.
£7.00 $14.00
7305_2681 KING C. Daly, Obelists at Sea
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1938,
Has a d/j which has wear but complete thus inside cover is fine.
Very Rare title.
£15.00 $30.00
171204_2199 LIPSKY Eleazar, The Kiss of Death
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1949,
Creasing to spine, Marking to cover.
'The story of a stool-pigeon...'
£7.00 $14.00 - 2 copies available
131204_2156 MARSH Ngaio & JELLETT Henry,
The Nursing Home Murder
Good in Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1949, Marking to cover,
Browning to pages.
'A member of the cabinet dies, is foul play involved...?'
£8.00 $16.00
131204_2157 MARSH Ngaio, A Man Lay Dead
Good in Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1955, Marking to
cover, Browning to pages.
'A game of murder becomes the real thing...'
£5.00 $10.00
171204_2196 MARSH Ngaio, Death at the Bar
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1949,
Crease to spine, Light browning to pages.
'Nicolas Harper investigates...'
£9.00 $18.00
171204_2197 MARSH Ngaio, Death and the Dnacing Footman
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1949,
Creasing to spine, A little browning to pages.
'Inspector Alleyn investigates...'
£7.00 $14.00
201204_2203 MASTERMAN J.C., The Case of the Four Friends
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1961,
Creasing/slanting to spine, Light browning to pages.
'Each victim a potential killer...'
£7.00 $14.00
171204_2198 MCCLOY Helen, Alias Basil Willing
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1957,
Crease to spine, Browning to pages.
'Dr. Basil Willing investigates...'
£7.00 $14.00
7305_2671 MILLAR Margaret, The Soft Talkers
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1962,
Slanting to spine, Marking to cover.
'A business man fails to turn up to his own hunting weekend...'
£4.00 $8.00
171204_2195 MILLER Wade, Deadly Weapon
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1952,
Marking to cover, Browning to pages.
'Hard boiled, reminiscent of Raymond Chandler...'
£7.00 $14.00
7305_2672 MITCHELL Gladys, The Mystery of a Butcher's Shop
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1950,
Crease to spine, A little marking to cover. Very rare title, hence
price.
'A landowner is murdered and his body is found in a butchers shop...'
£20.00 $40.00
7305_2673 MURRAY Max, Wait for a Corpse
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1961,
Creasing to spine, Marking to cover.
'Who wanted to kill Uncle Titus...?'
£6.00 $12.00
7305_2674 PAUL Elliot, The Mysterious Mickey Finn
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1953,
Marking to cover.
'Homer Evans investigates the disappearence of a playboy...'
£7.00 $14.00
7305_2676 POSTGATE Raymond, Verdict of Twelve
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1949,
Marking to cover.
'A trial for murder seen through the eyes of the twelve jurors...'
£7.00 $14.00 - 2 copies available
141204_2163 PUNSHON E.R., Crossword Mystery
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1948,
A little marking to cover, Slight browning to pages.
'A ex-stockbroker is murdered...'
£5.00 $10.00
171204_2193 QUEEN Ellery, The Door Between
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1958,
Slanting to spine, Browning to pages.
'Queen investigates the murder of an author...'
£7.00 $14.00
201204_2207 QUENTIN Patrick, The Follower
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1955,
Small piece missing to bottom of spine, Browning to pages.
'A mans search for his missing wife...'
£7.00 $14.00
171204_2193 QUENTIN Patrick, The Wife of Ronald Sheldon
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1959,
Creasing to spine, Browning to pages.
'Detective and crime story writing at its peak - John Creasey'
£7.00 $14.00
171204_2200 ROTH Holly, Shadow of a Lady
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1961,
Slanting to spine, Browning to pages.
'A tense and terrifying tale...'
£6.00 $12.00
201204_2206 ROTH Holly, The Mask of Glass
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1957,
Creasing to spine, Browning to pages.
'A soldier tries to piece together his life...'
£8.00 $16.00
7305_2669 RUTHERFORD Douglas, Comes the Blind Fury
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1953,
Marking to cover.
'Blackmail, a disappearence and a final reckoning with escaped
convicts in a Swiss villa...'
£6.00 $12.00
201204_2202 RUTHERFORD Douglas, Telling of Murder
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1956,
Crease to spine, Slight browning to pages.
'Who is behind the disappearance of high-ranking scientists, agents
and diplomats...?'
£6.00 $12.00
131204_2161 SMITH Clark, The Speaking Eye
Good in Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1959, Creasing
to spine, Marking to cover.
'Investigations into business fraud...'
£5.00 $10.00
101204_2154 TEY Josephine, The Franchise Affair
Good in Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1990, Creasing to spine,
A little browning to pages.
'A girl claims that she has been held in an attic for a month,
beaten and starved...'
£10.00 $20.00
7305_2670 WILLIAMS Charles, Many Dimensions
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1952, Marking
to cover, Bending to book.
'Concerning the desire of a few men to wield limitless power,
for which they will commit any crime...'
£5.00 $10.00
More
green penguins will be added in the coming weeks.
Click
here to return to the home page