MING BOOKS
Mr & Mrs Richmond, Beechwood, Acre Place, Wigtown, DG8 9DU Telephone: 01988 - 402625

Link button to crime fiction books Link button to true crime books Link button to mystery books Link button to history books Link button to cookery books


Cover image of The Darkest Road by Guy Gavriel KayFantasy Books

Please contact Ming Books if you need any further information
regarding a particular fantasy books title or if you are searching
for a fantasy books title not listed here.

Contact Ming Books

23804_1974 BAUDINO Gael, Maze of Moonlight
Fine in Fine cover, Roc Paperback 1993.
'The long awaited sequel to Strand of Star Light...'
£4.00 $8.00

23804_1975 BRADLEY Marion Zimmer, Lady of the Trillium
Fine in Very Good cover, Voyager Paperback 1995, Slight creasing to cover.
'A passionate, unforgettable tale of magic and mystery...'
£4.50 $9.00

23804_1976 BRADLEY Marion Zimmer, Black Trillium
Very Good in Very Good cover, Grafton Paperback 1992, Slight marking to cover.
'The supreme fantasy epic of magic, love and treachery...'
£4.50 $9.00

19105_2353 CAMP L. Sprague De & CARTER Lin, Conan of the Isles
Very Good in Very Good cover, Sphere Paperback 1976, Marking to cover,
Browning to pages.
'Thief, Pirate, adventurer, chief of barbarous tribes...'
£5.00 $10.00

8305_2701 HOWARD Robert E. & CAMP L. Sprague De & CARTER Lin,
Conan the Wanderer
Very Good in Very Good cover, Sphere Paperback 1974, Marking to cover.
'Includes 4 stories; Black Tears, Shadows in Zamboula, The Devil in Iron
and The Flame Knife...'
£4.00 $8.00

8305_2705 HOWARD Robert E. & CAMP L. Sprague De, Conan the Conqueror
Very Good in Very Good cover, Sphere Paperback 1974, Marking to cover.
'Magic and swords...'
£3.50 $7.00

8305_2702 CAMP L. Sprague De & CARTER Lin, Conan of Aquilonia
Very Good in Very Good cover, Sphere Paperback 1978, Marking to cover.
'Book 12 of the series...'
£4.00 $8.00

22704_1891 CHAPMAN Vera, The Three Damosels
Good in Good cover, Magnum Paperback 1978, Creasing to spine, Marking to cover.
'Arthurian trilogy...'
£3.00 $6.00

15305_2790 CRICHTON Michael, Jurassic Park
Very Good in Good cover, Arrow Paperback 1991, Creasing to spine.
'Island, dinosaurs, escape...'
£3.00 $6.00

20704_1875 CROWLEY John, Little, Big
Very Good in Very Good cover, Bantam Paperback 1990, Creasing to spine,
Marking to cover.
'A marvelous magic-realist family chronicle...'
£3.50 $7.00

15305_2779 EDDINGS David and Leigh, The Riven Codex
Fine in Near Fine d/j, Voyager Hardback 1998, A little light creasing to top edge of d/j.
'Ancient Texts of the "Belgariad" and the "Malloreon", illustrated by Geoff Taylor...'
£8.00 $16.00

13804_1955 EDDINGS David, The Diamond Throne
Very Good in Very Good cover, Grafton Paperback 1990, Slight marking to cover,
Browning to pages.
'Book 1 of the Elenium...'
£4.60 $9.20

13804_1956 EDDINGS David & Leigh, Polgara the Sorceress
Very Good in Very Good cover, Voyager Paperback 1997, Slight crease to spine.
'The companion novel to Belgarath the Sorcerer...'
£5.00 $10.00

13804_1957 EDDINGS David, The Sapphire Rose
Fine in Fine cover, Grafton Paperback 1992, Slight surface marking to cover.
'Book Three of the Elenium...'
£4.60 $9.20

13804_1958 EDDINGS David, The Ruby Knight
Fine in Fine cover, Grafton Paperback 1991.
'Book Two of the Elenium...'
£4.60 $9.20

18804_1959 EDDINGS David, The Hidden City
Fine in Fine cover, Harper Collins Paperback 1995.
'Book Three of the Tamuli...'
£4.50 $9.00

18804_1960 EDDINGS David, The Shining Ones
Fine in Fine cover, Harper Collins Paperback 1994.
'Book Two of the Tamuli...'
£4.50 $9.00

18804_1961 EDDINGS David, Domes of Fire
Fine in Fine cover, Harper Collins Paperback 1994.
'Book One of the Tamuli...'
£4.50 $9.00

23804_1966 FUREY Maggie, Aurian
Fine in Fine cover, Legend Paperback 1994.
'Book 1 of The Artefacts of Power...'
£5.00 $10.00

23804_1967 FUREY Maggie, Harp of Winds: Book 2 of The Artefacts of Power
Fine in Fine cover, Legend Paperback 1994.
'...the Artefacts were lost, until the coming of Aurian...'
£5.00 $10.00

23804_1968 FUREY Maggie, The Sword of Flame
Very Good in Very Good cover, Legend Paperback 1995, Slight creasing to spine.
'...the mighty conflict for control of the world and the Artefacts of Power...'
£4.50 $9.00

23804_1968 FUREY Maggie, Dhiammara
Fine in Fine cover, Legend Paperback 1997.
'The final conflict...'
£5.00 $10.00

9305_2707 GOODKIND Terry, Wizard's First Rule
Fine in Very Good cover, Tor Paperback 1995, A little marking to cover.
'A sword of truth to destroy a prince of lies...'
£4.00 $8.00

22704_1896 GREENBERG Martin H., After the King
Very Good in Very Good cover, Tor Paperback 1994, Creasing to spine,
Marking to cover.
'Stories in honour of J.R.R.Tolkien...'
£4.00 $8.00

22704_1894 HERBERT Frank, Dune
Good in Good cover, Berkley Paperback 1984, Creasing to spine, Marking to cover.
'Welcome to Dune...Spice, Worms, armies...etc.'
£3.00 $6.00

15305_2789 HOBB Robin, Assassin's Apprentice
Very Good in Very Good cover, Voyager Paperback 1996,
Crease to spine.
'Book 1 of the Farseer Trilogy...'
£4.00 $8.00

18804_1963 HOBB Robin, Assassin's Aprentice: Book 1 of the Farseer Trilogy
Fine in Fine cover, Voyager Paperback 1996.
'Book 1 of the Farseer Trilogy...'
£ $ - Please contact Ming Books for price.

25405_3022 HODGSON William Hope, The House on the Borderland and other Novels
Very Good in Very Good cover, Gollancz Paperback 2002,
Creasing/slanting to spine.
'Includes Boats of the Glen Carrig, House on the Borderland, Ghost Pirates & Night Land...'
£5.00 $10.00

20704_1869 JORDAN Robert, The Eye of the World
Very Good in Very Good cover, Orbit Paperback 1994, Creasing to spine,
Marking to cover.
'Book 1 of the Wheel of Time...'
£3.00 $6.00

20704_1872 JORDAN Robert, The Fires of Heaven
Very Good in Very Good cover, Orbit Paperback 1999, Creasing to spine,
Marking to cover.
'Book 5 of the Wheel of Time...'
£3.00 $6.00 - 2 copies available

15305_2777 JORDAN Robert, Crossroads of Twilight
Very Good in Very Good cover, Orbit Paperback 2003, Light Creasing to spine.
'Book Ten of The Wheel of Fortune...'
£5.00 $10.00

20704_1865 KAY Guy Gavriel, The Summer Tree
The Fionavar Tapestry Book 1
Very Good in Very Good cover, Grafton Paperback 1992, Slight marking to cover.
'...does not suffer by comparison to Lord of the Rings...'
£5.00 $10.00

26704_1897 KOCHER Paul H., Master of Middle Earth
Very Good in Very Good cover, Houghton Mifflin Company Boston Paperback
1972, Creasing/slanting to spine, Marking to cover.
'No student of the master's works should be without this book...'
£6.00 $12.00

8305_2696 LAWHEAD Stephen, The Paradise War
Very Good in Very Good cover, Lion Paperback 1993, Creasing to spine.
'Book one of The Song of Albion...'
£3.50 $7.00

8305_2697 LAWHEAD Stephen, The Endless Knot
Very Good in Very Good cover, Lion Paperback 1994, Crease to spine.
'Book Two of The Song of Albion...'
£4.50 $9.00

8305_2698 LAWHEAD Stephen, The Silver Hand
Very Good in Very Good cover, Lion Paperback 1993, Creasing to spine.
'Book three of the Song of Albion...'
£3.50 $7.00

23804_1977 MAY Julian, Blood Trillium
Fine in Very Good cover, Grafton Paperback 1993, Slight marking to cover.
'3 princesses bestowed with the awesome powers of Trillium Talismans...'
£4.50 $9.00

15305_2780 MAY Julian, Sky Trillium
Very Good in Very Good cover, Voyager Paperback 1997, Marking to cover.
'The dramatic conclusion to the Trillium saga...'
£4.00 $8.00

22704_1893 RAWN Melanie, Exiles: Volume 1, The Ruins of Ambrai
Very Good in Very Good cover, Daw Paperback 1995, Creasing to spine,
Marking to cover.
'The adventures of the Mageborn...'
£3.00 $6.00

27704_1902 SIEGEL Jan, Prospero's Children
Fine in Near Fine d/j, Voyager Hardback 1999, Slight creasing to top edge of d/j,
Price unclipped.
'A piece of pure magic...'
£11.00 $22.00

20704_1874 TOLSTOY Nikolai, The Coming of the King
Very Good in Very Good cover, Corgi Paperback 1989, Marking to cover.
'A world of magic, mysticism and enchantment...'
£3.00 $6.00

28704_1929 WILLIAMS Tad, Otherland, Volume 1
Fine in Fine cover, Orbit Paperback 1998.
'Home to the wildest dreams and darkest nightmares...'
£5.50 $11.00

27704_1900 WILLIAMS Tad, Otherland, Volume 2: River of Blue Fire
Fine in Very Good d/j, Orbit Hardback 1998, Slight creasing to d/j,
Price unclipped, Signed by author.
'Anything can happen in Otherland...'
£20.00 $40.00

13804_1951 WILLIAMS Tad, Siege
Very Good in Very Good cover, Legend Paperback 1994, Creasing to spine,
Browning to pages.
'To the Green Angel Tower, Part 1...'
£4.00 $8.00

13804_1952 WILLIAMS Tad, Storm
Very Good in Very Good cover, Legend Paperback 1993, Browning to pages.
'To Green Angel Tower, Part 2...'
£4.00 $8.00

13804_1953 WILLIAMS Tad, The Dragonbone Chair
Very Good in Very Good cover, Legend Paperback 1990, Creasing to spine,
Browning to pages.
'The fantasy equivalent of War and Peace (yeah right)...'
£4.50 $9.00

13804_1954 WILLIAMS Tad, Stone of Farewell
Very Good in Very Good cover, Legend Paperback 1991, Slight marking to cover.
'Book 2 of the epic masterpiece: Memory, Sorrow and Thorn...'
£4.50 $9.00


Return to the home page


Link button to natural history books Link button to penguin books Link button to classic books Link button to general fiction books