Fishing
Books
Please
contact Ming Books if you need any further information
regarding a particular fishing books title or if you are searching
for a fishing books title not listed here.
Contact
Ming Books
24504_1547 ANDREWS John, For All Those Left Behind
Fine in Fine d/j, Hardback, Mainstream Publishing 2002.
'The authentic voice of one angler to another...'
£8.00 $16.00
12504_1428 QUINN Tom (editor), BB A Celebration
Mint copy, Hardback, 1st edition Wharncliffe Publishing Limited
1993,
Selected, edited and introduced by Tom Quinn, Illustrated by
Denys
Watkins-Pitchford, Price unclipped.
Very scarce title.
£375.00
12504_1429 BB, Fisherman's Folly
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, 1st edition Boydell
Press 1987, Illustrated by Denys Watkins-Pitchford, Slight marking
to cover, Browning
to edge of pages.
'BB writes for all those anglers who relish the solitude of
summer days spent
at the water's edge.'
£8.00 $16.00
12504_1431 BUXTON Anthony, Fisherman Naturalist
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Hardback, Collins 1st edition 1946,
Brown cloth
boards with gilt titles, Boards a little warped, D/j has a little
marking,
Price clipped.
'...is a book which will be enjoyed by everyone who is fond
of the countryside...'
£15.00 $30.00
12504_1434 CATLOW Laurence, Once a Flyfisher
Fine in Fine cover, Hardback, Possibly unread copy, Price unclipped,
Wood
engravings by Chris Wormell, 1st edition Merlin Unwin Books
2001.
'Once a Flyfisher has at its heart a quest: to unravel the mystery
and the
endless fascination of fishing.'
£17.99
12504_1444 COLLYER David J., Fly-Dressing 2
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Hardback, David & Charles second
impression
1983, Marking to d/j.
'Quite simply David Collyer is the about the best fly-dresser
in the business.'
£10.00 $20.00
12504_1440 DAWES Mike, The FlytTier's Manual
Very Good in Very Good cover, Hardback, Marking to boards, Price
unclipped,
1st edition Collins 1985.
'There is nothing more satisfying than catching a fish on a
fly that you
yourself have tied.'
£15.00 $30.00
12504_1433 LYONS Nick (editor), Fisherman's Bounty
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Browning to edge of
pages.
Signed. A treasury of fascinating lore and the finest stories
from the
world of angling.
'The best, without any doubt, of all such collections...' Fly-Fishing
News
£10.00 $20.00
12504_1435 MELLY George, Hooked!
Fine in Near Fine d/j, Hardback, 1st edition Robson Books 2000,
D/j has a few
light creases otherwise fine, Price unclipped.
'This book is a wonderful account of his lifelong passion for
fly-fishing.'
£12.00 $24.00
24504_1546 NORMAN John, Coarse Fishing with the Experts
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Hardback, 1st edition George Allen
& Unwin Ltd.
1957, Green cloth boards with silver titles, Pages slightly
foxed,
D/j has a few chips and discolouring to spine, Price unclipped.
£14.00 $28.00
12504_1438 ORTON D.A. (editor), Where to fish 1998 - 1999
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, 86th edition, Creasing
to spine,
Pages bright.
'The most comprehensive reference available on fishing waters
in the
United Kingdom...'
£10.00 $20.00
12504_1445 PAXMAN Jeremy, Fish, Fishing and the meaning of Life
Fine in Fine cover, Paperback, Possibly unread copy, Selected
and Introduced
by Jeremy Paxman.
'...a repository of rare wisdom on the vagaries of man and nature...'
£8.00 $16.00
12504_1447 PRICE S.D., Lures for Game, Coarse and Sea Fishing
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Hardback, Adam &Charles Black
1st English edition
1972, Slight browning to pages, D/j is marked/discoloured, Price
unclipped.
'Everything you need to know about lures...'
£15.00 $30.00
12504_1443 SEAMAN Ralph, Hook, Line and Sinker
Very Good in Fair d/j, Hardback, The Stackpole Company 1st american
edition 1956, A little wear to boards, D/j is stuck to front
board and has
tears/pieces missing, Price unclipped.
£10.00 $20.00
12504_1448 STEWART Tom, Two Hundred Popular Flies
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Hardback, 1984 reprint of the original
4 volume set,
Marking/wear to d/j, Price unclipped.
'...and how to tie them...'
£12.00 $24.00
12504_1442 RICE Freddie, Fly-Tying Illustrated
Very Good in Very Good cover, Hardback, Marking to cover, David
& Charles
Third impression 1981.
'For Nymphs and Lures...'
£8.00 $16.00
12504_1446 RICHARDS David Adams, Lines on the Water
Fine in Fine d/j, Hardback, Yellow Jersey Press 1st English
edition 2002,
Price unclipped.
'A fisherman's life on the Miramichi...'
£11.00 $22.00
12504_1436 RIGHYNI Reg, Fishing Reflections
Fine in Near Fine d/j, Hardback, 1st edition Swan Hill Press
1995, Slight surface
marking to d/j otherwise fine, Price unclipped, Edited by John
Winter.
'Thoughts on Salmon, Trout and Grayling fishing.'
£12.00 $24.00
13504_1450 WHITE Randy Wayne, Batfishing in the Rainforest
Fine in Fine cover, Paperback, The Lyons Press (undated), Pages
bright.
'Strange tails of travel and fishing...'
£7.00 $14.00
14504_1452 WALTON Izaak, The Compleat Angler
Fine in Fine cover, Paperback.
'This classic work on fish and fishing has become one of the
most reprinted
books in the history of English letters.'
£4.50 $9.00
View
more fishing books