Fishing
Books
Please
contact Ming Books if you need any further information
regarding a particular fishing books title or if you are searching
for a fishing books title not listed here.
Contact
Ming Books
24504_1549 BARK Conrad Voss, A Fly on the Water
Fine in Near Fine d/j, Hardback, George Allen & Unwin Ltd.
1986,
D/j has a little wear to top edge otherwise fine, Illustrated
by Charles Jardine.
£12.00 $24.00
24504_1548 CHANCE Jack (editor), Fly Fishing for Salmon
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Hardback, A. & C. Black Ltd.
1973,
Green boards with gilt titles, Pages slightly foxed, D/j has
a small tear
and is discoloured, Price clipped.
£10.00 $20.00
25504_1555 CAIRNS Bill, Backpacking for Trout
Very Good in Very Good cover, Hardback, 1st edition Stone Wall
Press 1980,
Marking to cover.
'...has been involved in the design of rods, lines, leader taper
and vests...'
£7.00 $14.00
25504_1551 GAMMON Clive, I Know a Good Place
Fine in Fine d/j, Hardback, 1st English edition Swan Hill Press
1990,
Price unclipped.
'...but it is really fishing he writes about, with a power that
makes you
feel the drag of the line...'
£10.00 $20.00
25504_1552 HODGSON W. Earl, An Angler's Season
Good, No d/j, Hardback, Adam and Charles Black 1909, Green cloth
boards
have wear to edges and spine, Foxing to pages, Includes b/w
photographs.
'Author of Trout Fishing, Salmon Fishing and How to Fish...'
£15.00 $30.00
25504_1553 KNOWLES Derek, Salmon on a Dry Fly
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Hardback, H.F.&G. Witherby Ltd.
1987, A little
marking to d/j and top of pages otherwise fine.
'...describes the special techniques he has developed...'
£20.00 $40.00
25504_1550 RICKARDS Barrie, Pike
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Marking to cover,
Slight browning to pages.
'A step by step guide that has more than 100 superb photographs
of the experts at work...'
£6.00 $12.00
25504_1557 RICHARDS Coombe, Sporting Vacations
Good in Good cover, Hardback, Herbert Jenkins Ltd. 1950, Includes
b/w
photographs, Browning to pages, Blue cloth boards have wear
to edges,
D/j has tears and chips, Price clipped.
'...a fascinating account of sport with rod and gun...'
£10.00 $20.00
25504_1554 ROLLO W. Keith, The Art of Fly Fishing
Very Good, No d/j, Hardback, Light brown cloth boards, 1st edition
H.F. & G.
Witherby 1931, Includes photographs and diagrams, Slight foxing
to pages.
£35.00 $70.00
25504_1558 HARDY Eric Marshall, Angling Ways
Good In Good d/j, Hardback, Barrie & Jenkins Ltd. Ninth
edition re-vised
and re-edited1973, A little foxing to pages, D/j has chips and
wear to edges,
Price clipped, Includes photographs & diagrams.
£11.00 $22.00
25504_1559 GREENHALGH Malcolm, Trout Fishing in Rivers
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Hardback, H.J. & G. Witherby
Ltd. 1987,
Slight slanting to spine, Colour/black white photographs and
diagrams,
D/j has very slight wear, Price unclipped.
£18.00 $36.00
25504_1561 GREY Zane, Angler's Eldorado
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Hardback, Angus & Robertson
Australian edition
1982, Includes b/w photographs, Wear to edges of boards, Marking
to d/j.
'...thrilling encounters with swordfish, marlin etc.'
£27.00 $54.00
25504_1563 TRYON Aylmer, The Quiet Waters By
Very Good in Very Good cover, Hardback, H.F. & G. Witherby
Ltd. 1988,
Illustrations by Rodger McPhail, Slight marking to edges of
pages, D/j has a
little wear, Price clipped.
£10.00 $20.00
25504_1564 MURPHY Brian (compiled by), The Angler's Companion
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Hardback, Paddington Press New York
1978,
A little browning to pages, D/j has slight wear/markings, Price
unclipped.
'...is a treasury of the finest fishing writing of all time...'
£10.00 $20.00
25504_1565 FALLODEN Viscount Grey of, Fly Fishing
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Andre Deutsch 1984,
Creasing to cover, Marking to cover, Wood gravings by Eric Fitch
Daglish.
'Modern fishing classics...'
£10.00 $20.00
25504_1566 BATES H.E., Down the River
Fine in Near Fine d/j, Hardback, Gollancz 1987, Illustrated
by Peter Partington,
A little marking to d/j otherwise fine, Price unclipped.
'...he paints a rare picture of rural England...'
£10.00 $20.00
25504_1567 HOUSBY Trevor (edited by), Specimen Hunter's Handbook
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Slight creasing to
spine, Black &
white photographs and diagrams.
'An angler's guide to big fish...'
£7.00 $14.00
25504_1569 POPE Neil, Specimen Hunting
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Boxtree 1993, Includes
colour
b/w photographs and diagrams.
'Improve your coarse fishing...'
£8.00 $16.00
25504_1570 Fishing with Mr. Crabtree in all Waters
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Daily Mirror Publication
1968,
Discolouring to cover, Includes b/w - colour photographs and
illustrations.
'Sea, coarse and Game fishing...'
£8.00 $16.00
25504_1572 MORLAND Brian, Angler's Directory
Very Good, No d/j, Hardback, Treasure Press 1989, A little slanting
to spine
otherwise fine, Diagrams and colour photographs.
'400 freshwater angling locations...'
£7.00 $14.00
25504_1573 ANNESLEY Patrick, Hardy's Book of Fishing
Fine in Very Good d/j, Hardback, E.P. Dutton 1972, Illustrated,
D/j has marking, Price clipped.
'The best of Hardy's catalogue and writing on fishing equipment...'
£15.00 $30.00
View
more fishing books