MING BOOKS
Mr & Mrs Richmond, Beechwood, Acre Place, Wigtown, DG8 9DU Telephone: 01988 - 402625

Link button to crime fiction books Link button to true crime books Link button to mystery books Link button to history books Link button to cookery books


Fishing Books

Please contact Ming Books if you need any further information
regarding a particular fishing books title or if you are searching
for a fishing books title not listed here.

Contact Ming Books

15405_2971 The Art of Course Fishing: Water Craft
Introduction by John Bailey
Fine in Very Good cover, Collins Angling Hardback 1993,
Slight marking to cover otherwise fine.
'Water Craft explores every type of water for fishing...'
£11.00 $22.00

6505_3138 BAILEY John, Fisherman's Valley
Very Good in Very Good d/j, David & Charles Hardback 1992,
Slight marking to edges of boards, D/j has marking/slightwear,
Price unclipped.
'Seasonal tips for coarse anglers...'
£20.00 $40.00

21405_3000 BAILEY John, Specimen Hunting
Very Good in Very Good cover, Collins Angling Paperback 1993,
Marking to cover and frontispiece.
'Written by the experts...'
£10.00 $20.00

27105_2409 BAILEY John, Trout at Ten Thousand Feet
Fine in Near Fine d/j, New Holland Hardback 2001, Very slight marking to
d/j otherwise fine, Price unclipped.
'Reflections of a passionate fisherman...'
£9.00 $18.00

20704_1858 BAILEY John & MILLER Roger, Bream
Fine in Very Good d/j, Crowood Hardback 1988, Slight creasing to d/j,
Includes colour and b/w illustrations.
'From match man to record holder, the expertsof the breaming fraternity
share their knowledge and experience...'
£25.00 $50.00

20704_1859 BAILEY John & MILLER Roger, Chub and Dace
Fine in Very Good d/j, Crowood Hardback 1990, Slight creasing to d/j,
Includes colour and b/w illustrations.
'A comprehensive account of Chub and Dace angling on the rivers of Great Britain...'
£50.00 $92.00

20704_1860 BAILEY John, Fish of the Summer Stillwaters
Fine in Very Good d/j, Crowood Hardback 1991, Slight creasing to d/j,
Includes b/w illustrations.
'An informative and entertaining look at some of the less sought-after
species of course fish...'
£50.00 $92.00

22405_3008 BALL Ian, Freshwater Fishing
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paper Fronts Paperback 1985,
Marking to cover, Browning to pages.
'Packed with facts, tips and hints to help you catch more and bigger fish...'
£4.00 $8.00

15405_2977 BATTEN David, An Introduction to Carp Fishing
Very Good in Very Good boards, Crowood Hardback 1991,
Marking to cover, A little browning to pages.
'Includes colour photographs, diagrams, tackle use, baits, methods etc....'
£10.00 $20.00

19405_2990 BURR Dave & WINSTANLEY Jack, Match Fishing
Good in Good cover, Hamlyn Leisure-Plan Paperback 1970,
1st page is loose, Marking to cover.
'Information on how to compete at any venue...'
£7.00 $14.00

6505_3139 500 Fly Dressings
Very Good, No d/j, Veniard Large format Paperback November 1986,
Marking to cover.
'Illustrated in colour...'
£10.00 $20.00

6505_3140 COCKWELL Peter, An Introduction to Fly Tying
Very Good in Fair d/j, Apple Press Hardback 1990,
Marking to edge of boards, D/j has been previously repaired with sellotape,
Price unclipped.
'Includes colour illustrations...'
£10.00 $20.00

26504_1574 FRANCIS Francis, A book on Angling
Very Good in Very Good D/j, Hardback, John Culler & Sons 1995,
Slight slant to spine, D/j has marking and small tear, Price unclipped.
'Francis wasn't an innovator but a connoisseur of techniques gleaned
from the cutting-edge anglers of Victorian Britain.'
£15.00 $30.00

10305_2727 HILLS J.W., A Summer On The Test
Very Good in Very Good cover, Andre Deutsch Paperback 1983,
Creasing to spine, Marking to cover.
'His book reveals a unique insight into the mind and experience of
every trout fisherman...'
£15.00 $30.00

22405_3013 ADAMSON W.A., The Enterprising Angler
Good, No d/j, Herbert Jenkins Hardback 1950,
Marking/wear to boards, Foxing to pages.
£8.00 $16.00

27105_2408 MORECAMBE Eric, Eric Morecambe on Fishing
Very Good in Good cover, Pelham Books Hardback 1984,
Marking to cover, Price unclipped.
'Light hearted survey of fish and fishermen...'
£8.00 $16.00

11204_2114 RANSOME Arthur, Mainly about Fishing
Very Good in Good d/j, A. & C. Black Hardback 1959, 1st edition,
Green boards with gilt titles, Very slight wear to edge of boards,
Slight tanning to pages, D/j has some marking and small creases. Price clipped.
'...details the extraordinary relation between the fisherman and infant fish that leave our shores...'
£80.00 $160.00

20704_1861 SWIFT Jeremy, Arthur Ransome on Fishing
Fine in Very Good d/j, Jonathan Cape Hardback 1994, Marking/slight
creasing to d/j, Includes b/w illustrations.
'...many of Ransome's best unpublished fishing stories from the archive shelf...'
£22.00 $44.00

15405_2974 WHITEHEAD Ken, Freshwater Baits
Very Good in Very Good cover, Cassell Hardback 1976, Marking to cover,
A little browning to pages.
'Includes 100 photographs on the subject...'
£5.00 $10.00



Return to the home page


Link button to natural history books Link button to penguin books Link button to classic books Link button to general fiction books