Georges
Simenon Books
Please contact Ming Books if you need any further information
regarding any of the Georges Simenon books or if you are searching
for Georges Simenon books not listed here.
Contact
Ming Books
The Maigret hardback books
Other Georges Simenon hardback books
Simenon
interest books
Maigret paperback books
Other Simenon paperback books
Simenon
Omnibus Paperbacks
Simenon
books in French
Simenon
books in German
The
Maigret hardback books
28404_1318 SIMENON Georges, Maigret and the Man on the Boulevard
Fine in Near fine d/j, Hardback, 1st English edition, Slight
discolouring to d/j.
Price unclipped.
£25.00 $40.00
28404_1320 SIMENON Georges, Maigret and the Spinster
Near Fine in Near Fine d/j, Hardback, 1st English edition, Slight
slanting to
spine, Slight sunfading to d/j spine, Price unclipped.
£35.00 $50.00 - 2 copies available
28404_1321 SIMENON Georges, Maigret's Pickpocket
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Hardback, 1st English edition, Slight
slanting to
spine, D/j has light creasing and small pieces missing to top/bottom
of spine,
Price clipped, Neat ink inscription of previous owner on frontispiece.
£20.00 $35.00
28404_1323 SIMENON Georges, Maigret Right and Wrong
Good in Fair d/j, Hardback, 1st English edition, Slight sun
fading to top of
boards, Light foxing to top of pages, D/j has tears, pieces
missing and creasing,
Price unclipped.Includes Maigret in Montmartre and Maigret's
Mistake.
£15.00 $25.00
28404_1324 SIMENON Georges, Maigret & the Dosser
Fine in Near fine d/j, Hardback, 1st English edition 1973, Slight
chips to bottom
of spine, Price unclipped.
£25.00 $40.00
28404_1326 SIMENON Georges, Maigret and the Hotel Majestic
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Hardback, 1st English edition 1977,
Slight wear to
top/bottom of boards, A little discolouration to d/j, Price
unclipped.
£25.00 $40.00
28404_1327 SIMENON Georges, Maigret and the Calame Report
Very Good, No d/j, Hardback, 1st american edition 1969, Blue
cloth boards have
a little light marking, Pages bright.
£15.00 $25.00
28404_1328 SIMENON Georges, Five Times Maigret
Good in Good d/j, Hardback, 1st american edition 1964, Wear
to top/bottom of
blue cloth boards, D/j has sun fading to spine, small tears
and marking,
Price clipped. Includes Maigret in Montmartre, Maigret's Mistake,
Maigret has Scrupples, Maigret and the Reluctant Witness and
Maigret Goes to School.
£25.00 $40.00
28404_1329 SIMENON Georges, Mainly Maigret
Good, No d/j, Hardback, Readers Union edition 1946, Yellow cloth
boards have
wear marking, Includes The Lodger, A Crime in Holland, The Sailors'
Rendezvous.
£8.00 $16.00
30404_1346 SIMENON Georges, The Patience of Maigret
Good in No d/j, Hardback, Reprint October 1945, Green cloth
boards have a little
wear to edges and marking, Pages browned.
£12.00 $20.00
30404_1351 SIMENON Georges, Maigret takes a Room
Good in Goodd d/j, Hardback, Companion Book Club Edition 1962,
Paper boards
have wear/marking, D/j has wear/tears/pieces missing, Price
unclipped, Includes
Maigret Takes a Room, Sunday and an interview with Georges Simenon
by
Carvel Collins.
£10.00 $20.00
23305_2837 SIMENON Georges, Maigret and the Madwoman
Fine in Near Fine d/j,Hamish Hamilton Hardback 1972,1st english
edition,
Slight marking to d/j,Price unclipped.
' An old lady is murdered after complaining to the police
of things being moved in her flat...'
£30.00 $60.00
TOP
Other Georges
Simenon Hardback Books
28404_1317 SIMENON Georges, Monsieur Monde Vanishes
Fine in Very Good d/j, Hardback, U.S. 1st edition, Slight creasing
to top of d/j,
Price unclipped.
£12.00 $20.00
28404_1329 SIMENON Georges, The Delivery
Fine in Good d/j, Hardback, 1st american edition 1981, D/j has
sun fading to spine,
slight tears and a little marking, Price unclipped. - contact
for price
29404_1331 SIMENON Georges, Betty
Fine in Very Good d/j, Hardback, 1st american edition 1975,
D/j has sunfading
to spine and slight marking, Price unclipped.
£15.00 $25.00
29404_1332 SIMENON Georges, Act of Passion
Good in Good d/j, Hardback, 1st English edition, Blue cloth
boards
have wear and sun fading to edges, Slight foxing to pages,
D/j has creasing, tears and small pieces missing, Price unclipped.
£25.00 $36.00
29404_1333 SIMENON Georges, Three Beds in Manhattan
Fine in Very Good d/j, Hardback, 1st English edition 1976,
D/j has 2 small tears, Price unclipped.
£15.00 $25.00
29404_1334 SIMENON Georges, Four Days in a Lifetime
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Hardback, Top/bottom of boards
have slight marking, D/j has sun fading to spine and a little
marking,
Price unclipped. - 2 copies available, both in a similar condition.
£18.00 $36.00
29404_1335 SIMENON Georges, The Hatter's Phantoms
Fine in Very Good d/j, Hardback, 1st american edition 1976,
D/j has marking,
Price unclipped.3 copies avaiable.
£15.00 $30.00
30404_1336 SIMENON Georges, The Shadow Falls
Fair in no d/j, Hardback, 1st English edition 1945, Green cloth
boards have extensive wear/markings, Slight browning to pages.
£10.00 $20.00
30404_1337 SIMENON Georges, The Truth About Bebe Donge
Fine in Very Good d/j, Hardback, 2nd american edition 1992,
D/j has slight wear/creasing to edges otherwise fine, Price
unclipped.
- 2 copies available
£20.00 $35.00
30404_1338 SIMENON Georges, Affairs of Destiny
Good in No d/j, Hardback, 1947 reprint, Blue cloth boards have
a
little light marking/wear, Pages bright.
£12.00 $20.00
30404_1339 SIMENON Georges, The Magician
Fine in Near Fine d/j, Hardback, 1st English edition 1974,
D/j has a little light wear otherwise fine, Price unclipped.
£15.00 $25.00
30404_1340 SIMENON Georges, The Glass Cage
Fine in Very Good d/j, Hardback, 1st american edition,
D/j has a little light wear otherwise fine, Price unclipped.
£15.00 $25.00
30404_1341 SIMENON Georges, The Girl with a Squint
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Hardback, 1st English edition 1978,
Slight sun fading/wear to edges of boards, D/j has sun fading
to spine,
Price unclipped.
£10.00 $18.00
30404_1342 SIMENON Georges, The Little Doctor
Near Fine in Very Good d/j, Hardback, 1st american edition 1981,
A little sunfading to top of boards otherwise fine, D/j has
a little
tear/surface marking, Price unclipped.
£12.00 $20.00
30404_1343 SIMENON Georges, Violent Ends
Good in Good d/j, Hardback, 1st English edition 1954 ,
'Setting Copy' sent from Hamish Hamilton to Penguin and has
label on
frontispiece and on d/j spine, Boards have a little wear to
edges,
D/j has tears/marking, Price clipped.
£25.00 $40.00
30404_1344 SIMENON Georges, The Cat
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Hardback, 1st american edition 1967,
Blue cloth boards have a little wear to top/bottom of spine,
D/j has sunfading to spine, foxing to back and wear to front,
Price unclipped.
£20.00 $30.00
30404_1345 SIMENON Georges, The Reckoning
Fine in Vey Good d/j, Hardback, 1st English editon 1984,
Rebound ex-library, D/j has wear/creasing and tear 'mended'
with sellotape, Price unclipped.
£12.00 $20.00
30404_1348 SIMENON Georges, The Reckoning
Very Good in Fine d/j, Hardback, 1st English edition 1984,
Boards have a little marking, Pages slightly browned, D/j price
is unclipped.
£15.00 $25.00
30404_1346 SIMENON Georges, The House on Quai Notre Dame
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Hardback, 1st american edition 1975,
A little wear to boards, Foxing to edge of pages, Marking to
frontispiece,
D/j has marking and a little wear to edges. Price unclipped.
£18.00 $27.00
30404_1349 SIMENON Georges, African Trio
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Hardback, Boards have a little wear
to edges,
D/j has a little piece missing and light creasing/marking, Price
clipped.
£15.00 $25.00
TOP
Simenon
interest books
30404_1352 NARECEJAC Thomas, The Art of Simenon
Good in Good d/j, Hardback, 1st English edition 1952, A little
wear to boards,
Foxing to edge of pages, D/j is marked and has tears/nics, Price
is unclipped.
£25.00 $35.00
Maigret
paperback books
Maigret and the Burglars Wife. (x4) Penguin 1963, Very Good
£4.00
Maigret at the Crossroads. (x3) Penguin 1963, Very Good £6.00
23604_1754 SIMENON Georges, Maigret at the Crossroads
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine,
Marking to cover.
'The body of a Jewish diamond merchant is found...'
£4.00 $8.00
Maigret Failure.- contact Ming Books for availability
23604_1755 SIMENON Georges, Maigret's Failure
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback Undated possibly
60's,
Creasing to spine, Marking to cover.
'An ex-school bully is murdered...'
£4.00 $8.00
Maigret Goes Home. (x3) Penguin 1976, Very Good £10.00
Maigret meets Milord. (x2) Penguin 1963, Very Good £4.00
Maigret’s Mistake. (x2) Penguin 1963 £3.00
Maigret in Montmartre. (x2) Penguin 1961, Good £4.00
Maigret Mystified. (x2) Penguin 1966, Very Good £5.00
Maigret's Revolver. (x2) Please contact for condition and price.
Maigret Stonewalled. (x2) Please contact for condition and price.
23604_1749 SIMENON Georges, Maigret Stonewalled
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Marking to
cover.
'A man is killed in a hotel...'
£3.00 $6.00
The Short Cases of Inspector Maigret. (x1) Ace Books 1959, Very
Good £4.00
Maigret in Society. (x3) Penguin 1st 1965 £7.50
23604_1756 SIMENON Georges, Maigret in Society
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1962,
Browning to pages, Marking to cover.
'The old Comte de Saint-Hilaire had been shot...'
£4.00 $8.00
TOP
Other
Simenon paperback books
Account Unsettled. (x3) Penguin 1962, Good £3.00
A Battle of Nerves / At the Gai - Moulin. (x1) Penguin 1950
#739, Good £3.50
A New Lease of Life. (x1) Please contact for condition and price.
Black Rain. (x1) Please contact for condition and price.
The Blue Room. (x1) Penguin 1st 1968, Good £7.50
The Brothers Rico. (x1) 4 Square Books 1967, Fine £4.00
23604_1748 SIMENON Georges, Chez Krull
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine,
Marking to cover.
'A girl is murdered and the mob want vengeance...'
£4.00 $8.00
The Clockmaker. (x1) Harvest/HBJ (80’s), Fine £3.00
On the Danger Line. (x1) Penguin 1952 #858, Good £5.00
The Disappearance of Odile. (x1) Peacock 1977, Very Good £4.00
The Hatters Ghosts. (x2) Penguin 1961, Very Good £4.00
The Hatters Phantoms. (x1) Please contact for condition and
price.
The Heart of a Man. (x1) Please contact for condition and price.
Inquest on Bouvet. (x2) Penguin 1963, Good £4.00
The Iron Staircase. (x1) Penguin 1967, Very Good £4.00
The Iron Staircase / The Train. (x1) Penguin 1987, Very Good
£4.00
Lost Moorings. (x5) Penguin 1952 #857, Very Good £8.00
The Man who Watched the Trains go by. (x1) Pan 1st 1948, Good
£8.00
The Mouse. (x2) Penguin 1966, Good £4.00
The Murderer. (x3) Penguin 1963, Very Good £4.00
A New Lease of Life. (x1) Penguin 1966, Good £4.00
November. (x1) Harvest/HBJ 1970, Good/Fair £3.00
The Patient. (x1) Penguin 1st 1968, Fine £7.00
The Premier. (x1) Penguin 1st 1964, Fine £7.00
The Snow was Black. (x1) Signet, Very Good £4.00
The Stain on the Snow. (x2) Penguin 1st 1964, Very Good £7.00
Stranger in the House. (x4) Penguin 1967, Good £2.50
23604_1757 SIMENON Georges, The Strangers in the House
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Digit Books undated, Creasing
to spine, Marking to cover,
Browning to pages.
'A drunken recluse hears a shot in the night...'
£5.00 $10.00
Striptease. (x1) Please contact for condition and price.
Sunday. (x1). Please contact for condition and price. Young
Cardinold. (x1) 4 Square Books 1966, Fine £4.00
TOP
Simenon
Omnibus Paperbacks
The First Omnibus. (x1) Includes The Neighbours,
Maigret and the Nahour Case, Monsieur Monde Vanishes.
Penguin 1970, Good £5.00
The Third Omnibus. (x1) Includes Maigret Has Doubts,
Maigret & the Minister, The Old Man Dies.
Penguin 1971, Good £5.00
The Fourth Omnibus. (x2) Includes The Man with the Little Dog,
Maigret and the Headless Corpse, The Little Saint.
Penguin (undated probably mid 70's), Good £5.00
The Sixth Omnibus. (x3) Includes Maigret and the Wine Merchant,
The Prison, The Rich Man.
Penguin 1971, Good £5.00
The Eighth Omnibus. (x1) Includes Maigret and the Flea, Teddy
Bear,
Maigret Hesitates.
Penguin 1975 £5.00
The Ninth Omnibus. (x8) Includes Maigret and Monsieur Charles,
The Disappearance of Odile, The Cat.
Penguin 1976 £5.00
The Eleventh Omnibus. (x1) Includes The Venice Train,
Maigret and the Millionaires, The Innocents.
Penguin 1977 £5.00
The Twelfth Omnibus. (x2) Maigret and the Gangsters,
The Magician, Maigret and the Dosser.
Penguin 1977 £5.00
The Thirteenth Omnibus. (x1) Maigret and the Man on the Boulevard,
The Others, Maigret and the Loner.
Penguin 1978 £5.00
TOP
Simenon
books in French
Le Chien Jaune (x1) £3.00
Signe Picpus. Includes Signe Picpus, L'Inspecteur Cadavre,
Felicie Est La, Nouvelles Exotiques.
Please contact for condition and price.
Le Petit Docteur. (x1) Please contact for condition and price.
Mon Ami Maigret. (x1) Please contact for condition and price.
Simenon 2. L'outlaw, Cour D'assises, Il Pleut Bergere, Bergelon.
Please contact for condition and price.
Les Fantomes Du Chapelier. (x1) Please contact for condition
and price.
Simenon
books in German
Maigret in der Liberty Bar. (x1) Please contact for condition
and price.
TOP
Return to the home page