Assorted
Hardbacks
B
Please contact Ming Books if you need any further information
regarding a particular title.
Click
here to contact Ming Books
18105_2333 BAKER Carlos, The Land of Rumbelow
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Eyre & Spottiswoode Hardback
1964, Marking to d/j,
Price clipped.
'Who is the mysterious figure known as Nicholas Kemp...'
£12.00 $24.00
10505_3162 BARKER Linda, Changing Rooms
Fine in Very Good d/j, BBC Hardback 1997,
Marking to d/j otherwise fine, Price unclipped.
'Design makeovers from the hit BBC TV series...'
£8.00 $16.00
9505_3146 BLAMEY Marjorie, Flowers of the Countryside
Near Fine in Very Good d/j, Book Club Associates Hardback 1980,
Slight marking to edge of boards, Marking to d/j.
'Celebration of the wild flowers of the British countryside...'
£10.00 $20.00
23304_1015
BAUER J.M., As Far As My Feet Will Carry Me
Fair in Fair d/j, Hardback, Blue boards have wear to edges,
Browning to pages,
D/j has pieces missing and tears, Price unclipped.
£9.00 $16.00
15305_2788 BEARD Henry N. & KENNY Douglas C., Bored of the
Rings
Fine in Fine cover, Gollancz Paperback 2001.
'A spoof of the Rings trilogy...'
£5.00 $10.00
14405_2949 BECKWITH Lillian, Bruach Blend
Fine in Very Good d/j, Hutchinson Hardback 1978,
Slight marking to d/j, Price clipped.
'7th book about the Hebridean village of Bruach...'
£10.00 $20.00
22405_3005 BELLAIRS George, Death In Dark Glasses
Good in Fair d/j, Thriller Book Club Hardback, Marking to boards,
D/j has pieces missing and wear,
Browning to pages.
£7.00 $14.00
18105_2331 BENFORD Gregory, Tides of Light
Fine in Very Good d/j, Gollancz Hardback 1989, Slight marking
to d/j,
Price clipped.
'Sequel to Great Sky River...'
£10.00 $20.00
22405_3014 BENTLEY Nicolas, The Floating Dutchman
Good, No d/j, Michael Joseph Hardback 1950,
Marking/wear to black cloth boards, Browning to pages.
£6.00 $12.00
9305_2718 BERKELEY Anthony, Dead Mrs. Stratton
Fine in Near Fine d/j, Hogarth Crime Hardback 1984, Slight marking
to cover
otherwise fine, Price clipped.
'Detective Roger Sheringham investigates...'
£11.00 $22.00
17305_2808 BERMANT Chaim, Ben Preserve Us
Very Good, No d/j, Chapman and Hall Hardback 1965, Slight marking
to boards.
'Story of a young Rabbi in provincial Scotland...'
£5.00 $10.00
27405_3062 BIGGERS Earl Derr, The House without a Key
Near Fine, No d/j, Franklin Mystery Hardback 1989,
A little slanting to spine otherwise fine.
£15.00 $30.00
17105_2316 BLACK Ethan, The Broken Hearts Club
Fine in Very Good d/j, Headline Hardback 1999, Light creasing
to d/j edges,
Price unclipped.
'Breaking up can be hard to do. Sometimes it can be murder...'
£11.00 $22.00
30804_2017 BLYTON Enid, Enid Blyton's Nature Lover's Book
Very Good, No d/j, Hardback, Evans Brothers Ltd. 1944, Green
cloth boards
have wear/marks, Includes 160 drawings by Donia Nachshen and
16 colour
plates by Noel Hopking.
'Stories, plant observation, poems etc...'
£20.00 $40.00
11105_2264 BLOCK Lawrence, When the Sacred Ginmill Closes
Very Good in Very Good d/j, MacMillan Hardback 1987, Marking
to d/j.
'A Matt Scudder mystery...'
£20.00 $40.00
29405_3073 BLOCHMAN Lawrence G., Bombay Mail
Good, No d/j, Crime Club Hardback 1934,
Marking/wear to boards.
£20.00 $40.00
28405_3073 BLOCHMAN Lawrence G., Red Snow at Darjeeling
Good, No d/j, Crime Club Hardback 1938, Sun fading to spine,
Marking to boards.
£18.00 $36.00
2305_2609 BRADLEY Marion Zimmer, The Firebrand
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Michael Joseph Hardback 1988,
Browning to pages,
A little creasing to d/j, Price unclipped.
'The fall of Troy...'
£10.00 $20.00
26405_3037 BRISTOW Joseph, The Oxford Book of Adventure Stories
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Oxford Hardback 1995,
Slight dent to boards on two edges, Light creasing to d/j,
Price unclipped.
'23 classic adventure stories...'
£10.00 $20.00
14305_2772 The Broads and the Norfolk Coast
Fine, Ward Lock Ltd. Hardback Sixth edition. Includes fold-out
map,
B/w photographs and illustrations.
£6.00 $12.00
26504_1583 BROGAN Hugh, The Life of Arthur Ransome
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Hardback, Jonathan Cape 1984,
A little browning to pages,
Slight creasing to d/j, Includes b/w photographs.
'...six years in the writing...'
£30.00 $60.00
18604_1743 BUCHAN John, The Blanket of the Dark
Very Good, No d/j, Hardback, Hodder & Stoughton Reprint
August 1931,
Very slight wear to boards, A little foxing to pages.
£8.00 $16.00
13904_2026 BUCHAN John, The Blanket of the Dark
Fair in Fair cover, Hardback, Hodder & Stoughton 1964, Ex
Library,
Slanting to spine, Marking to cover, Split on inside front cover.
£6.00 $12.00
14305_2757 BUCHAN John, Castle Gay
Good, No d/j, Hodder & Stoughton Hardback 1932, Wear to
Blue cloth boards.
'Comedy sequel to "Huntingtower"...'
£6.00 $12.00
14305_2758 BUCHAN John, The Clearing House
Good, No d/j, Hodder & Stoughton Hardback 1946, Wear to
Green cloth boards.
'A survey of one man's mind; a selection of writing...'
£6.00 $12.00
13904_2028 BUCHAN John, The Three Fishers
Very Good, No d/j, Hodder & Stoughton Hardback 12th impression
Febuary 1950,
Cream cloth boards have a little marking.
£7.00 $14.00
13904_2029 BUCHAN John, The Dancing Floor
Very Good, No d/j, Hardback, Hodder & Stoughton reprinted
December 1927,
Blue cloth boards have wear/marking, Creasing to spine, Marking
to cover.
£8.00 $16.00
18504_1493 BUNCH Chris, Corsair
Fine in Fine d/j, Hardback.
£17.00 $34.00
29405_3076 BURTON Miles, Death Takes the Living
Good, No d/j, Crime Club Hardback 1949,
Marking/wear to boards.
£33.00 $36.00
9205_2509 BUSBY Roger, The Frighteners
Fine in Very Good cover, Crime Club Hardback 1970, Marking to
cover,
Price unclipped.
'A secret weapon is being used by an underground gang...'
£ $ - contact Ming Books for price
3505_3087 BUSBY Roger, The Frighteners
Fine in Very Good d/j, Collins Hardback 1970,
D/j has marking and rubbing, Price unclipped.
'A secret weapon is being used by an underground gang...'
£13.00 $26.00
3505_3088 BUSBY Roger, Snow Man
Near Fine in Very Good cover, Doubleday Crime Club Hardback
1989,
Slight wear to spine boards, Marking/rubbing to d/j.
'Three policeman hunt down a drug smuggling operation...'
£8.00 $16.00
17305_2816 BUSH Christopher, Three Lost Letters
Near Fine in Good cover, MacMillan Hardback 1955, D/j has wear
and price is clipped, Edge of boards have slight wear.
'Ludovic Travers investigates...'
£15.00 $30.00
17305_2817 BUSH Christopher, The Case of the Amateur Actor
Near Fine in Good cover, MacMillan Hardback 1956, D/j has wear
and price is clipped, Edge of boards have slight wear.
'Ludovic Travers investigates...'
£10.00 $20.00
4505_3099 BUSH Christopher, The Case of the Second Chance
Good in Fair d/j, Macdonald Hardback 1946,
Wear/bending to edge/corner of boards,
D/j has pieces missing/wear/tears, Price unclipped.
'A Ludovic Travers mystery novel...'
£20.00 $40.00
4505_3100 BUSH Christopher, The Case of the Triple Twist
Near Fine in Good d/j, Macmillan Hardback 1958,
Slight wear to top/bottom of board spine,
D/j has small tears and rubbing/wear, Price clipped.
'Ludovic Travers investigates...'
£13.00 $26.00
26105_2398 BYRNE Donn, Hangman's House
Good, No d/j, Sampson Low, Marston & Co Hardback, Green
cloth boards,
Sun fading/slanting to spine.
£5.00 $10.00
Click
here to return to the home page