Assorted
Hardbacks
C
Please contact Ming Books if you need any further information
regarding a particular title.
Click
here to contact Ming Books
14105_2312 CALLISON Brian, A Web of Salvage
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Collins Hardback 1973, A little
slanting to spine,
Slight marking to d/j, Price unclipped.
'High sea, adventure and mystery...'
£9.00 $18.00
13405_2915 CALLISON Brian, The Dawn Attack
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Collins Hardback 1972,
Slight wear to edge of boards, D/j has a little marking.
'Fictional account of a commando attack on a Norweigan harbour
in WW2...'
£11.00 $22.00
18305_2829 CARR John Dickson, In Spite of Thunder
Very Good, No d/j, Hamish Hamilton Hardback 1960, Wear to egde
of boards,
A little foxing to some pages.
£5.00 $10.00
26105_2399 CASPARY Vera, Stranger Than Truth
Very Good, No d/j, Eyre & Spottiswoode Paperback 1947,
Slight marking to black boards.
£7.00 $14.00
30305_2872 CAUDWELL Sarah, Thus Was Adonis Murdered
Fine in Very Good d/j, Scribners Hardback 1981, D/h has marking
and slight wear,
Price unclipped.
'A novel of murder in Venice...'
£25.00 $50.00
19405_2984 CHABER M.E., No Grave for March
Good in Good cover, Eyre & Spottiswoode Hardback 1954,
Slanting to spine, Browning to pages, D/j has pieces missing/wear
and tears.
'Cold war thriller...'
£8.00 $16.00
22304_1006
Chambers Miscellany xix-xx
Good in Good boards, Hardback, Leather spine and boards have
wear,
Slight foxing and browning to pages.
'Includes pieces on Oberlin, Norway, Rob Roy and the Republic
of Haiti
amongst others.'
£10.00 $18.00
17105_2323 CHAPMAN Vera, The Enchantress
Fine in Near Fine d/j, Gollancz Hardback 1998, Very Slight Marking
to d/j,
Price unclipped.
'Arthurian renaissance fantasy...'
£15.00 $30.00
11105_2266 CHASE James Hadley, Believe this...You'll Believe
Anything
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Robert Hale Hardback 1975, Marking
to d/j,
Price clipped.
'Divorce or Murder...'
£13.00 $23.00
11105_2263 CHASE James Hadley, This is for Real
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Robert Hale Hardback 1965, Marking
to d/j,
A little foxing to pages.
'A spy is on the run...'
£15.00 $30.00
2205_2430 CHERRILL Fred, Cherrill of the Yard
Good in Good d/j, Popular Book Club Hardback not dated (possibly
1955),
Marking/wear to d/j, Price clipped.
'Autobiography of Ex Chief Superintendent of the fingerprint
bureau,
New Scotland Yard...'
£7.00 $14.00
9305_2719 CHRISTIE Agatha, The Adventure of the Christmas Pudding
and a Selection of Entrees
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Collins Hardback 1960, 1st english
edition,
A little foxing to pages, D/j has nics and small tears.
'Six stories which serve up a Gourmet of whodunits...'
£30.00 $60.00
13105_2301 CHRISTIE Agatha, A Pocket Full of Rye
Good, No d/j, Crime Club Hardback 1953, 1st edition,
Red cloth boards have wear and sun fading to spine.
£6.00 $12.00
13105_2299 CHRISTIE Agatha, Hickory Dickory Dock
Good in No d/j, Crime Club Hardback 1955, 1st edition, Red cloth
boards,
Foxing to edge of pages.
£5.00 $10.00
13105_2300 CHRISTIE Agatha, Taken at the Flood
Good, No d/j, Crime Club Hardback 1950,
Red cloth boards have a little wear and sun fading to spine.
£7.00 $14.00
14105_2311 CHRISTIE Agatha, The Hollow
Fair, No d/j, Crime Club Hardback 1946, Red boards have wear
and
sun fading to spine.
£6.00 $12.00
6505_3132 CLARK Mary Higgins, My Gal Sunday
Fine in Very Good d/j, Simon & Schuster Hardback 1996,
D/j has surface marking/light creasing to edges,
Price unclipped.
'Husband and wife sleuths...'
£8.00 $16.00
11204_2118 CLARK Ronald W., Benjamin Franklin: A Biography
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Weidenfeld & Nicolson Hardback
1983,
Light tanning to pages, D/j has a few small creases, Price unclipped,
Includes b/w photographs.
£15.00 $30.00
9305_2717 CLARKE Arthur C. & MCQUAY Mike, Richter 10
Fine in Near Fine d/j, Gollancz Hardback 1996, Slight marking
to d/j otherwise fine.
'The race to avert an apocalyptic earthquake...'
£8.00 $16.00
29405_3074 CLASON Clyde B., The Purple Parrot
Good, No d/j, Crime Club Inc. Hardback 1937,
Marking/wear to boards, Foxing to pages. Scarce title.
£68.00 $136.00
28405_3079 COLE G.D.H. & Margaret, The Man from the River
Good, No d/j, Collins Hardback 1928, Marking/wear to boards,
Slight foxing to edge of pages.
£20.00 $40.00
10105_2258 COLES Manning, Now or Never
Good in Good d/j, Doubleday Hardback 1951, Creasing/wear to
d/j.
'The search for Nazi's in post-war Germany...'
£15.00 $30.00
28205_2569 COLFER Eoin, Artemis Fowl: The Artic Incident
Fine in Fine cover, Puffin Hardback 2002, Price unclipped.
'An inventive mix of myth and modernity - magic and crime...'
£15.00 $30.00
28205_2568 COLFER Eoin, Artemis Fowl: The Eternity Code
Fine in Near Fine d/j, Penguin Hardback 2003, 1st English Edition,
Slight
curling to edge of d/j otherwise fine, Price unclipped.
'Super computers and fairies...'
£14.00 $28.00
22304_1011 COLLINS Wilkie, The Moonstone
Good, No dj, Hardback, Maroon cloth boards with gilt titles,
Pages bright,
Slanting to spine.
£8.00 $15.00
14305_2776 Complete Devon
Very Good, Ward Lock Hardback 1972, Slight wear to bottom of
spine otherwise fine, Incudes maps, illustrations and b/w photographs.
£7.00 $14.00
28205_2564 CONSTANTINE K.C., Sunshine Enemies
Fine in Very Good cover, Hodder & Stoughton Hardback 1990,
Slight surface
marking to d/j, Price unclipped.
'A Mario Balzic mystery...'
£8.00 $16.00
27105_2413 COOKE David C., Best Detective Stories of the Year
Good in Fair d/j, Dutton Hardback 1959, Wear to edge of boards,
D/j has tears, Price unclipped. 'Contributions by Flanagan,
Westlake, Vickers, Pentecost and others...'
£6.00 $12.00
10505_3163 COOPER Jilly, Angels Rush In
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Methuen Hardback 1990,
Marking to front board, D/j has marking/scratches,
Price clipped.
'The best of her satire and humour...'
£8.00 $16.00
17105_2320 CORNWELL Bernard, Heretic
Fine in Fine d/j, Harper Collins Hardback 2003, Price unclipped.
'The Grail Quest, apparently...'
£11.50 $23.00
13405_2925 CORNWELL Patricia, The Last Precinct
Fine in Near Fine d/j, Little, Brown and Company Hardback 2000,
Slight surface marking to d/j otherwise fine.
'Kay Scarpetta investigates...'
£10.00 $20.00
11105_2269 CORNWELL Patricia, Unnatural Exposure
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Putnam Hardback 1997, Slight marking
to d/j,
Price unclipped.
'Dr. Kay Scarpetta...'
£5.00 $10.00
16305_2806 COST March, After the Festival
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Cassell Hardback 1966, Very slight
marking to
bottom of spine, D/j has slight wear to spine, Price unclipped.
'Warsaw 1939...'
£10.00 $20.00
18305_2826 CROFTS Freeman Wills, Death of a Train
Good in Good cover, Hodder & Stoughton Hardback 1946, 1st
edition,
Water staining to bottom of spine, Likewise with d/j,
D/j also has wear and tears to spine, Price unclipped.
£15.00 $30.00
18305_2828 CROFTS Freeman Wills, Found Floating
Good, No d/j, Hodder & Stoughton Hardback 1941, Wear to
edge of boards,
Small split to spine, Browning to pages.
£5.00 $10.00
28405_3066 CROFTS Freeman Wills, Inspector French and the Starvel
Tragedy
Fair, No d/j, Collins Hardback Seventh impression February 1934,
Slanting to spine, Marking/wear to blue cloth boards,
Foxing to pages, Scarce book - hence price.
£25.00 $50.00
22405_3015 CROMPTON Richmal, William the Bad
Good, No d/j, Newnes Hardback 1942, Marking/wear to cloth boards,
Ink inscription of previous owner on first (blank)page.
£6.00 $12.00
71204_2143 CROSS Amanda, The Edge of Doom
ISBN: 0345452364
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Ballantine Books Hardback 2002,
Light marking/surface creasing to d/j, Price unclipped.
'A Kate Fansler novel...'
£10.00 $20.00
18105_2343 CUNNINGHAM E.V., The Case of the Poisoned Eclairs
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Andre Deutsch Hardback 1980, Marking
to d/j,
Price unclipped.
'A Masao Masuto mystery...'
£25.00 $50.00
Click
here to return to the home page