Assorted
Hardbacks
F
Please contact Ming Books if you need any further information
regarding a particular title.
Click
here to contact Ming Books
14305_2759 FARNOL Jeffrey, Heritage Perilous
Good in Fair d/j, Sampson Low Hardback 1946, Red cloth boards
have
a little wear to edges, Slanting to spine, D/j has piece missing
and tears.
'Contains "two" books; The Sailorman and The Aristocrat...'
£6.00 $12.00
14305_2760 FARNOL Jeffrey, The Amateur Gentleman
Fair, No d/j, Sampson Low Hardback 1940, Wear to Red cloth boards,
Slanting to spine.
'A romance...'
£6.00 $12.00
14405_2953 FARRAN Roy, The Search
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Collins Hardback 1958,
Slight marking to boards, A little marking to d/j.
£10.00 $20.00
26405_3033 FERMAN Edward L. & JORDAN Anne, The Best of Modern
Horror
Very Good in Very Good, Guild Publishing Hardback 1989,
Browning to pages, Creasing/tear to d/j.
'24 tales from the magazine of fantasy and science fiction...'
£9.00 $18.00
27405_3055 FERRARS Elizabeth, The Swaying Pillars
Fine in Very Good d/j, Crime Club Hardback 1968,
D/j has a little marking otherwise fine, Price unclipped.
£15.00 $30.00
28205_2562 FERRARS Elizabeth, Witness Before The Fact
Fine in Near Fine d/j, Collins Crime Hardback 1979, Very light
creasing to top of d/j spine,
Price unclipped.
'Murder, mystery set on Madeira...'
£16.00 $32.00
14405_2948 FFORDE Katie, Stately Pursuits
Fine in Very Good d/j, Michael Joseph Hardback 1997,
Slight surface marking to d/j otherwise fine, Price unclipped.
'Romantic comedy...'
£10.00 $20.00
28405_3074 FIELDING A., Death of John Tait
Good, No d/j, H.C. Kinsey & Company Inc. New York Hardback
1932,
Sun fading to spine and marking to cloth boards,
Browning to pages.
£10.00 $20.00
28405_3075 FIELDING A., The Wedding Chest Mystery
Good, No d/j, Crime Club Hardback 1930,
Dent/marking to boards, Foxing to pages.
£15.00 $30.00
28405_3075 FIELDING A., The Paper Chase
Good, No d/j, Crime Club Hardback 1934,
Sun fading to spine/boards,
Slight foxing to pages.
£15.00 $30.00
91204_2147
FINLAY D.G., Watchman
ISBN: 0712602380
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Century Hardback 1984, Spine is
slanting,
D/j has creasing to edges.
'The story of a haunted house and the family who built it...'
£9.00 $18.00
91204_2149 FINLAY D.G., The Grey Regard
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Century Hardback 1985, A little
marking/creasing to d/j.
'A family is bedevilled by dark forces...'
£10.00 $20.00
91204_2150 FINLAY D.G., Deadly Relations
Very Good in Very Good d/j, The Leisure Circle Hardback 1986,
A little creasing/marking to d/j.
'Third in the series set in Lavenham, Sussex...'
£7.00 $14.00
4505_3108 FITT Mary, And Where's Mr. Bellamy ?
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Ian Henry Hardback 1976,
A little wear to boards, Marking to d/j,
Price unclipped.
£10.00 $20.00
25405_3021 FLEMING Ian, You Only Live Twice
Very Good, No d/j, Jonathan Cape Hardback 1964,
A little marking to boards,
Slight foxing to pages.
£20.00 $40.00
25405_3017 FLEMING Joan, The Chill and the Kill
Good in Good cover, Collins Crime Club Hardback 1964,
Bending to edges of boards, Marking to pages,
D/j has wear and pieces missing.
'A thriller in which a woman has second-sight...'
£7.00 $14.00
18305_2823 FLEMING Joan, The Day of the Donkey Derby
Very Good in Good d/j, Collins Crime Club Hardback 1978 , Slanting
to spine,
D/j has piece missing at bottom of spine and small creases to
edges, Price unclipped.
£7.00 $14.00
25405_3020 FLEMING Joan, The Deads of Mr. Deadcert
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Washburn Hardback 1957,
Slight wear to edges of boards, D/j has a small tear and rubbing,
Price unclipped.
'Thriller which pre-dates the true life case of mass murderer
Dr. Shipman...'
£15.00 $30.00
3505_3093 FLEMING Joan, Grim Death & the Barrow Boys
Very Good in Good cover, Collins Hardback 1971,
A little wear to boards, D/j has pieces missing/wear/tears,
Price unclipped.
'Two young men are accused of murder...'
£8.00 $16.00
19405_2983 FLEMING Joan, How to Live Dangerously
Very Good in Fair d/j, Collins Hardback 1974, D/j has wear/tears,
Price unclipped.
£6.00 $12.00
29405_3083 FLEMING Joan, Kill or Cure
Near Fine in Very Good d/j, Crime Club Hardback 1968,
Slight bending to edge of boards, A little Marking/wear to d/j.
£12.00 $24.00
23305_2833 FLOWER Pat, Crisscross
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Collins Hardback 1976, Marking to
d/j,
Price clipped.
'A story of madness and murder...'
£8.00 $16.00
4505_3101 FLYNN Brian, The Sharp Quillet
Good in Poor d/j, John Long Hardback 19?? (possibly 1947),
Slanting to spine, Slight wear to boards,
D/j has pieces missing/wear/tears, Price unclipped.
'An Anthony Bathurst mystery...'
£10.00 $20.00
28405_3069 FOOTNER Hulbert, The Kidnapping of Madame Storey
Good, No d/j, Collins Crime Club Hardback 1936,
Boards have wear and Sun fading to spine,
Foxing to edge of pages.
£25.00 $50.00
13405_2916 FORBES Colin, Target Five
Good in Good cover, Collins Hardback 1973, Slanting to spine,
Wear to d/j, Price unclipped.
'Cold war stand off in Greenland...'
£6.00 $12.00
13405_2926 FRAME Ronald, Sandmouth People
Fine in Very Good d/j, The Bodley Head Hardback 1987,
Slight wear to d/j, Price unclipped.
£12.00 $24.00
30305_2873 FRANCIS Dick, For Kicks
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Harper & RowHardback 1965, american
1st edition,
Slight wear to egde of boards, D/j has marking and wear to edges,
Price unclipped.
£30.00 $60.00
28205_2575 FRASER Anthea, One Is One And All Alone
Fine in Very Good cover, Harper Hardback 1996, Slight creasing
to back of d/j,
Price unclipped.
'DCI Webb investigates...'
£9.00 $18.00
14405_2941 FRASER Antonia, Oxford Blood
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Weidenfield & Nicholson Hardback
1985,
Browning to pages, Marking to d/j.
'A Jemima Shaw mystery...'
£9.00 $18.00
3505_3092 FRASER James, Hearts Ease in Death
Very Good in Good d/j, Barrie & Jenkins Hardback 1977,
Browning to pages, D/j has pieces missing/wear/tears,
Price unclipped.
'A Detective Aveyard novel...'
£8.00 $16.00
9505_3154 FREEMAN R. Austin, The Red Thumb Mark
Good, No d/j, University of London Press Hardback 1951,
Ex-library book with marking, Illustrations by Comerford Watson.
'Edited and abridged childrens version...'
£10.00 $20.00
Click
here to return to the home page