Assorted
Hardbacks
G
Please contact Ming Books if you need any further information
regarding a particular title.
Click
here to contact Ming Books
8405_2900 GALLICO Paul, The Small Miracle
Very Good, No d/j, Michael Joseph Hardback 1951,
Marking/stain to boards.
£10.00 $20.00
14305_2766 GARDNER John, The Secret Generations
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Heineman Hardback 1985, Marking
to d/j,
Price clipped.
'The history of British Intelligence told as fiction...'
£8.00 $16.00
19105_2344 GATES David, Jernigan
Fine in Very Good d/j, Picador Hardback 1992, Slight marking
to d/j,
Price unclipped.
'Jernigan is the story of one man's life, from
Independence Day to Christmas of the next...'
£11.00 $22.00
28405_3071 GILBERT Anthony, Death Knocks Three Times
Good, No d/j, Crime Club Hardback 1953,
Marking to cloth boards.
£10.00 $20.00
31105_2423 GILBERT Anthony, Footsteps Behind Me
Good in Good d/j, White Lion Hardback 1973, A little slanting
to spine,
Tears/marking to d/j.
'Blackmail of professional people...'
£6.00 $12.00
3505_3098 GILBERT Anthony, Murder's a Waiting Game
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Book Club Hardback 1972,
Marking to boards, Marking to d/j.
£7.00 $14.00
28405_3072 GILBERT Anthony, The Spinster's Secret
Fair in Poor d/j, Collins Hardback 1951, Rubbing/wear to boards,
D/j has piece missing to spine and wear/tears,
Browning to pages.
£5.00 $10.00
5505_3125 GILES Kenneth, Death in Diamonds
Fine in Very Good d/j, Gollancz Hardback 1967,
D/j has a little marking and rubbing, Price unclipped.
'A mystery which begins when a womans luggage goes missing...'
£25.00 $50.00
5505_3122 GILES Kenneth, Death and Mr Prettyman
Near Fine in Very Good d/j, Gollancz Hardback 1967,
Slight slanting to spine, D/j has marking/wear/tears,
Price unclipped.
'This is his fifth thriller...'
£22.00 $44.00
5505_3116 GILES Kenneth, Some Beasts No More
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Gollancz Hardback 1965,
Slight browning to pages, D/j has marking and a few small tears,
Price unclipped. Scarce title in this edition.
'A killer is killing the killers...'
£30.00 $60.00
5505_3118 GILES Kenneth, A Provenance of Death
Fine in Very Good d/j, Gollancz Hardback 1966,
A little marking/wear to d/j, Price unclipped.
Scarce title in this edition.
'Pavement artists are disappearing...'
£30.00 $60.00
31204_2119 GILL Anton, City of the Horizon
Fine in Near Fine d/j, Bloomsbury Hardback 1991,
D/j has a little light creasing to edges.
'Anton Gill does for the Age of Tutankhamun what
Ellis Peters has done for the Middle Ages...'
£12.00 $24.00
61204_2127 GODDARD Robert, Caught in the Light
ISBN: 0593042662
Fine in Near Fine d/j, Bantam Press Hardback 1998,
Slight surface marking to d/j otherwise fine,
Price unclipped.
'A man gives up everything for a woman,
then she disappears...'
£10.00 $20.00
61204_2134 GODDARD Robert, Out of the Sun
ISBN: 059303614X
Near Fine in Near Fine d/j, Bantam Press Hardback 1996,
A little light creasing to edge of d/j, Price unclipped,
Light taning to pages.
'Harry Barnett investigates...'
£12.00 $24.00
29405_3085 GOLDSBOROUGH Robert, The Blooded Ivy
Fine in Very Good d/j, Collins Hardback 1990,
D/j has slight marking and rubbing to edges,
Price unclipped.
'A Nero Wolfe mystery...'
£15.00 $30.00
6505_3133 GOLDSBOROUGH Robert, Death on Deadline
Fine in Very Good d/j, Collins Hardback 1989,
D/j has small nics/ rubbing and light marking,
Price unclipped.
'A Nero Wolfe mystery...'
£10.00 $20.00
27405_3057 GOLDSBOROUGH Robert, The Last Coincidence
Near Fine in Very Good d/j, Collins Hardback 1991,
Slight slanting to d/j, D/j has a little rubbing and marking.
'A Nero Wolfe mystery...'
£10.00 $20.00
29405_3086 GOLDSBOROUGH Robert, Murder in E Minor
Fine in Very Good d/j, Collins Hardback 1987,
D/j has marking and a little rubbing, Price unclipped.
'A Nero Wolfe mystery...'
£15.00 $30.00
17305_2809 Gollancz Detective Omnibus
Very Good in Fair d/j,Gollancz Hardback Third Impression January
1961,
D/j has wear/tears, Edge of boards have wear.
'Includes 3 full-length novels by Dorothy L. Sayers, Michael
Innes and Edmund Crispin'
£7.00 $14.00
6505_3134 GREENBERG Martin H. & GORMAN Ed, Cat Crimes
Near Fine in Very Good cover, Donald I. Fine INC. Hardback 1991,
Slight bending to boards top/bottom of spine,
Marking to d/j, Price unclipped.
'A collection of cat tales...'
£12.00 $24.00
27105_2402 GOUGH Hugh Rowlands, Our Churches & Why We Believe
in Them
Very Good in Very Good cover, Seeley Service & Co Hardback
1961,
Marking to d/j, Price unclipped.
£5.00 $10.00
61204_2124 GRAFTON Sue, K is for Killer
Fine in Near fine d/j, Macmillan Hardback 1994,
1st UK edition, D/j has a little surface marking and
light creasing to edges, Price unclipped.
'Kinsey Millhone investigates...'
£80.00 $160.00
61204_2135 GRAHAM Caroline, The Envy of the Stranger
ISBN: 0712604618
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Century Hardback 1984,
1st UK edition, Slight slanting to spine,
Marking to d/j, Price clipped.
'A murder story of chilling authenticity...'
£60.00 $120.00
28405_3078 GRANGER Ann, Call the Dead Again
Fine in Very Good d/j, Headline Hardback 1998,
Slight surface marking to d/j, Price unclipped.
'A Mitchell and Markby Cotswold mystery...'
£13.00 $26.00
4505_3109 GRANGER Ann, Running Scared
Near Fine in Very Good d/j, Headline Hardback 1998,
Slight browning to pages, Marking to d/j, Price unclipped.
'A Fran Varady crime novel...'
£10.00 $20.00
13405_2918 GRAY Caroline, Blue Waters Black Depths
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Severn House Hardback 1990,
Boards have slight wear to top/bottom of spine,Slight marking
to d/j,
Price clipped.
'Attractive actress Mandy Brent has a major problem, murder
!'
£8.00 $16.00
3505_3096 GRAYSON Richard, Crime without Passion
Fine in Very Good d/j, Gollancz Hardback 1983,
Slight surface marking to d/j, Price unclipped.
'Inspector Gautier investigates...'
£15.00 $30.00
5505_3117 GRAYSON Richard, Death En Voyage
Fine in Very Good cover, Gollancz Hardback 1986,
Slight marking to d/j, Price unclipped.
'Inspector Gautier investigates...'
£8.00 $16.00
5505_3123 GRAYSON Richard, The Monterant Affair
Fine in Very Good d/j, Gollancz Hardback 1980,
D/j has slight marking/price clipped otherwise fine.
'Inspector Gautier investigates...'
£15.00 $30.00
5505_3124 GRAYSON Richard, The Murders at Impasse Louvain
Near Fine in Very Good d/j, Gollancz Hardback 1978,
Slight browning to pages, D/j has a little sun fading,
Price unclipped.
'Inspector Gautier investigates...'
£15.00 $30.00
4505_3113 GREGG Cecil Freeman, The Obvious Solution
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Methuen Hardback 1958,
Slanting to spine, Wear to d/j, Price unclipped.
'Policemen Higgins and Brownall investigate...'
£10.00 $20.00
5505_3115 GRIMES Martha, The Dirty Duck
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Michael O'Mara Hardback 1984,
Browning to pages, Marking to d/j.
'A Richard Jury mystery...'
£10.00 $20.00
14405_2937 GRISHAM John, A Painted House
Fine in Very Good d/j, Century Hardback 2001,
Slight surface marking to d/j otherwise fine.
'Novel set in rural Arkansas...'
£8.00 $16.00
14305_2771 Guide To The Channel Islands
Near Fine, Ward, Lock & Co Ltd. Hardback 23rd edition.
'Incudes fold-out map and 6 other maps, Information about all
the islands...'
£6.00 $12.00
Click
here to return to the home page