Assorted
Hardbacks
M
Please contact Ming Books if you need any further information
regarding a particular title.
Click
here to contact Ming Books
17105_2330 MCAULEY Paul J., Red Dust
Fine in Near Fine D/j, Gollancz Hardback 1993, Very slight marking
to d/j,
Price unclipped.
'Adventures on Mars...'
£18.00 $36.00
28205_2577 MCDONALD Gregory, Skylar In Yankeeland
Fine in Fine d/j, Harper Hardback 1997, Price unclipped.
'Skylar in Boston...'
£10.00 $20.00
9305_2720 MCDONALD Gregory, Fletch Reflected
Fine in Near Fine d/j, Harper Hardback 1995, Slight marking
to d/j,
Price unclipped.
'Fletch helps out his son...'
£8.00 $16.00
9305_2721 MCDONALD Gregory, Son of Fletch
Fine in Near Fine cover, Harper Hardback 1994, Marking to d/j,
Price unclipped.
'More Fletch & son...'
£8.00 $16.00
9305_2722 MCDONALD Gregory, Skylar
Fine in Very Good d/j, Harper Paperback 1996, A little marking
to d/j,
Price unclipped.
'Skylar is accused of murder...'
£8.00 $16.00
6505_3127 MCGIRR Edmund, Death Pays the Wages
Fine in Very Good d/j, Gollancz Hardback 1970,
D/j has slight wear and a nic to back panel, Price unclipped.
'The 6th thriller featuring Piron...'
£25.00 $50.00
6505_3126 MCGIRR Edmund, A Hearse with Horses
Fine in Fine d/j, Gollancz Hardback 1967, Price unclipped.
'McGirr's 3rd thriller, featuring Piron...'
£40.00 $80.00
6505_3129 MCGIRR Edmund, Here Lies My Wife
Fine in Very Good d/j, Gollancz Hardback 1967,
D/j has a little marking, Price unclipped.
'Piron investigates...'
£35.00 $70.00
6505_3128 MCGIRR Edmund, No Better Fiend
Fine in Fine cover, Gollancz Hardback 1971, Price unclipped.
'The 7th Piron tale...'
£25.00 $50.00
4405_2882 M'GOVAN James, Strange Clues
Very Good, No d/j, Herbert Jenkins Hardback (date unknown),
Wear to boards,
Foxing to edge of pages.
'Chronicles of a city detective...'
£10.00 $20.00
13405_2930 MCNAB Tom, The Fast Men
Near Fine in Very Good d/j, Hutchinson Hardback 1986,
Boards have slight wear to top/bottom of spine, A little marking
to d/j,
Price unclipped.
'Author of Flanagan's Run...'
£9.00 $18.00
25405_3019 MCNAIR John, James Maxton The Beloved Rebel
Good in Good d/j, George Allen & Unwin Hardback 1955,
Slight wear to boards, Ink inscription of previous owner on
frontispiece,
D/j has pieces missing/wear and creasing.
'The life of a Scotsman, educationist and international socialist...'
£9.00 $18.00
13405_2922 MACDONALD Betty, Onions in the Stew
Very Good, No d/j, Hammond & Hammond Hardback 1955,
Slight wear to boards, Slight foxing to pages.
£6.00 $12.00
11105_2261 MACKENZIE David S., The Truth of Stone
Fine in Very Good d/j, Mainstream Hardback 1991, 1st English
edition, Marking to d/j.
'A body is found in a Loch...'
£9.00 $18.00
91204_2151 MACLEOD Robert, A Cut in Diamonds
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Century Hardback 1985, D/j has some
marking/creasing,
Price unclipped.
'Marine insurance man, Andrew Laird investigates...'
£10.00 $20.00
4405_2879 MAIR George B., Death's Foot Forward
Very Good in Very Good cover, Jarrolds Hardback 1963, A little
foxing to pages,
Slight marking/wear to d/j, Price unclipped.
'David Grant investigates...'
£7.00 $14.00
6505_3135 MALCOLM John, Into the Vortex
Fine in Very Good d/j, Harper Collins Hardback 1996,
D/j has small/light edge creases otherwise fine, Price unclipped.
'A Tim Simpson novel...'
£18.00 $36.00
24504_1537 MALLINSON Allan, A Regimental Affair
Fine in Fine D/j, Hardback, Batam Press 2001.
'With Matthew Hervey of the Light Dragoons...'
£10.00 $20.00
30305_2868 MANKELL Henning, The White Lioness
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Harvill Hardback 2003, Slight slanting
to spine,
D/j has surface marking and light creasing to edges, Price unclipped.
'A Kurt Wallander mystery...'
£15.00 $30.00
17305_2822 MANN Jessica, A Kind of Healthy Grave
Fine in Near Fine d/j, MacMillan Hardback 1986, Slight marking
to d/j.
'This mystery novel is a tour de force...'
£15.00 $30.00
27405_3056 MANTELL Laurie, Murder to Burn
Near Fine in Near Fine d/j, Gollancz Hardback 1983,
Slight slanting to spine, D/j has slight marking, Price unclipped.
'New Zealand police officers investigate...'
£12.00 $24.00
27105_2405 MARQUAND John P., Stopover: Tokyo
Very Good in Very Good cover, Little, Brown & Company Hardback
1957,
Marking/tears to d/j, D/j unclipped.
'Mr Motto breaks up a communist espionage and terrorist ring
in post-war Tokyo...'
£10.00 $20.00
18105_2342 MARQUAND John P., Thank You, Mr. Moto
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Souvenir Hardback 1987, Browning
to pages,
Marking to d/j, Price unclipped.
'A Mr. Moto mystery...'
£10.00 $20.00
4405_2881 MARSH Ngaio, Tied Up in Tinsel
Very Good in Good d/j, Collins Crime Club Hardback 1972, Slight
wear to edge
of boards, Sun fading to spine of d/j,
Price unclipped.
£8.00 $16.00
13105_2294 MARSTON Edward, The Railway Detective
Fine in Fine d/j, Allison & Busby Hardback 2004, Price unclipped.
'Victorian train robbery...' - 2 copies available
£13.00 $26.00
14105_2313 MARSTON Edward, The Stallions of Woodstock
Fine in Very Good d/j, St. Martin's Press Hardback 1999, 1st
american edition,
Marking to d/j, Price unclipped.
'Part of the Domesday series...'
£50.00 $100.00
27704_1915 MARTIN George R.R., Fevre Dream
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Gollancz Hardback 1982, A little
browning to pages,
D/j has marking/slight creasing.
'A story of the macabre and terror, set in Mississippi...'
£15.00 $30.00
18105_2332 MARTIN George R.R., Night Visions
Fine in Very Good d/j, Century Hardback 1987, Slight marking
to d/j,
Price unclipped.
'Original stories by Clive Barker, Ramsey Campbell, Lisa Tuttle...'
£8.00 $16.00
10505_3164 MASTERS John, By the Green of the Spring
Good in Good d/j, Michael Joseph Hardback 1981,
Slanting to spine, Frontipiece missing, D/j has wear/marking.
'Final volume of his epic trilogy about the Great War...'
£9.00 $18.00
22405_3010 MAAS Peter, Serpico
Good, No d/j, Collins Hardback 1973, Slanting to spine,
A little marking to some pages.
'Expose of New York police corruption...'
£7.00 $14.00
17305_2821 MASTERMAN Walter, 2LO
Good, No d/j, Gollancz Hardback 1928, Wear to edge of boards,
A little foxing to pages.
£16.00 $32.00
61204_2125 MCCRUM Robert, Wodehouse a Life
0670896926
Fine in Near fine d/j, Penguin Viking Hardback 2004, Price unclipped.
'One of those biographies that lives up to all one's hopes and
expectations.'
Immediatly available, Delivered internationally from UK.
£20.00 $40.00
11305_2755 MEE Arthur, The King's England: Cambridgeshire
Very Good in Very Good cover, Hodder & Stoughton Hardback
1965,
Marking to d/j, Price unclipped, Includes b/w photographs.
£9.00 $18.00
11305_2756 MEE Arthur, The King's England: Yorkshire West Riding
Very Good, No d/j, Hodder & Stoughton Paperback 1969, Boards
have a
little wear to top/bottom of spine. Includes b/w photographs.
£8.00 $16.00
19105_2348 MELTZER Brad, Dead Even
Fine in Near Fined/j, Hodder & Stoughton Hardback 1998,
Slight marking to d/j,
Price unclipped.
'Think of the person who knows you best. In a battle of wits,
who would win...?'
£12.00 $24.00
17105_2315 MELTZER Brad, The Millionaires
Fine in Very Good d/j, Warner Books Hardback 2002, Slight marking
to d/j,
Price unclipped.
'What would you steel if you couldn't get caught...?'
£10.00 $20.00
3505_3091 MOFFAT Gwen, Grizzly Trail
Fine in Very Good d/j, Gollancz Hardback 1984,
Slight marking/creasing to d/j, Price unclipped.
'Miss Pink encounters more than bears whilst on holiday...'
£15.00 $30.00
27405_3058 MOFFAT Gwen, Over the Sea to Death
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Scribners Hardback 1976,
Slight wear to edge of green cloth boards, D/j has a little
marking/wear,
Price unclipped.
'A Miss Pink crime novel...'
£8.00 $16.00
3505_3097 MOFFAT Gwen, Rage
Fine in Very Good cover, St. Martin's Press Hardback 1990,
D/j has marking and wear to edges, Price unclipped,
Signed by author.
'A Miss Pink mystery...'
£17.00 $34.00
22405_3004 MOLESWORTH Mrs, Hoodie
Good, No d/j, George Routledge and Sons Ltd. Hardback,
Ilustrated blue/gilt cloth boards have wear/marking,
A little browning to pages.
£10.00 $20.00
4505_3111 MOODY Susan, Penny Royal
Near Fine in Very Good d/j, Macmillan Hardback 1986,
Slight slanting to spine, Surface marking to d/j, Price unclipped.
'A Penny Wanawake mystery...'
£18.00 $36.00
27405_3053 MORICE Anne, Planning for Murder
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Macmillan Hardback 1990,
A little browning to pages, D/j has surface marking,
Price unclipped.
'Someone is murdered to stop a housing development...'
£10.00 $20.00
91204_2148 MORLAND Dick, Heart Clock
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Faber Hardback 1973, 1st english
edition,
D/j is worn and has piece missing to the front, Price unclipped,
Reginald Hill's (writing as morland) first and scarce book.
£60.00 $120.00
26405_3041 MORSON Ian, Falconer and the Great Beast
Near Fine in Very Good d/j, Gollancz Hardback 1998,
Slight slanting to spine, Marking to d/j, Price unclipped.
'A medieval Oxford mystery...'
£10.00 $20.00
26405_3044 MOYES Patricia, The Coconut Killings
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Holt, Rinehart and Winston Book
Club Hardback 1978,
Slanting to d/j, Marking/wear/tear to d/j.
'Chief Superintendant Henry Tibbett investigates...'
£7.00 $14.00
2205_2429 MULLINS Claud, Crime and Psychology
Good in Good/fair d/j, Methuen Hardback 1945 4th edition,
Marking/wear to d/j, Price unclipped.
'Treatment for criminals...'
£25.00 $50.00
9505_3141 MYERS David HATTATT Lance BOUSFIELD Lindsay, Best
Loved Garden Plants
Fine in Very Good cover, Parragon Paperback 1998, Marking to
cover,
Colour illustrations throughout.
£7.00 $14.00
Click
here to return to the home page