Assorted
Hardbacks
R
Please contact Ming Books if you need any further information
regarding a particular title.
Click
here to contact Ming Books
29305_2866 RAMSEY Diana, You Can't Call It Murder
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Collins Hardback 1977, A little
slanting to spine,
Marking to d/j, Price unclipped.
'A search for a missing man...'
£10.00 $20.00
14105_2314 RANKIN Ian, Knots & Crosses
Good in Good d/j, Bodley Head Hardback 1987, Ex-library,
Marking to d/j.
'Rankin's first novel...'
£220.00 $440.00
6505_3130 RANSOME Stephen, Deadly Miss Ashley
Good in Fair d/j, Gollancz Hardback 1950,
Wear to red cloth boards, Slight browning to pages,
D/j has pieces missing/marking/wear, Price unclipped.
'The authors second detective story...'
£10.00 $20.00
5505_3121 RANSOME Stephen, The Frazer Aquittal
Very Good in Fair d/j, Gollancz Hardback 1955,
Slight browning to pages, D/j has pieces missing/wear/marking,
Price unclipped.
£10.00 $20.00
18305_2831 RANSOME Stephen, So Deadly My Love
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Mystery Book Guild Hardback 1959,
Slight browning to pages, D/j has a little wear to edges and
small tear to back cover.
£7.00 $14.00
5505_3120 RANSOME Stephen, The Night, the Woman
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Gollancz Hardback 1963,
Foxing to pages, A little wear/rubbing to d/j,
Price unclipped.
'His 18th thriller...'
£13.00 $26.00
5505_3119 RANSOME Stephen, Trap 6
Very Good in Good d/j, Gollancz Hardback 1972,
Slight slanting to spine, D/j has marking/wear and creasing.
'The authors 24th thriller...'
£7.00 $14.00
291104_2111 REAH Danuta, Only Darkness
Near Fine in Near Fine d/j, Harper Collins Hardback 1999,
Slight browning to pages, Light marking to cover, Price unclipped.
'A terrifying novel of psychological suspense...'
£15.00 $30.00
13405_2913 REEMAN Douglas, The Destroyers
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Hutchinson Hardback 1974,
Slight wear to boards, D/j has been covered, Price unclipped.
'The authors 16th novel, set upon a WW2 destroyer in 1943...'
£7.00 $14.00
13405_2914 REEMAN Douglas, Torpedo Run
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Hutchinson Hardback 1981,
Boards have slight wear to top/bottom of spine, Slight marking
to d/j.
'His 21st novel, set aboard a Torpedo boat...'
£7.00 $14.00
30305_2876 REEVE Arthur B., Craig Kennedy Detective
Very Good, No d/j, Simpkin Hardback Reprinted March 1916,
Slight foxing to pages otherwise very good for age.
£10.00 $20.00
27405_3060 RENDELL Ruth, Simisola
Near Fine in Very Good d/j, Hutchinson Hardback 1994,
Slight wear to egde of boards, Slight marking to d/j,
Price clipped.
'An Inspector Wexford mystery...'
£10.00 $20.00
18305_2825 REVELL Louisa, See Rome and Die
Very Good in Very Good d/j, MacMillan Hardback 1957,
A little wear to edge of boards,
D/j has wear and small tears, Price clipped.
£9.00 $18.00
18305_2832 REVELL Louisa, The Men with Three Eyes
Very Good in Very Good d/j, MacMillan Hardback 1955,
Slight wear to edge of boards, D/j is clipped and has waer to
edges,
Jacket design by The Strimbans.
£13.00 $23.00
28405_3070 REVELL Louisa, A Party for the Shooting
Very Good in Good d/j, Macmillan Hardback 1960,
Browning to pages, D/j has wear/chips,
Price clipped.
£9.00 $18.00
26405_3038 RHODE John, Experiment in Crime
Good in Fair d/j, Dodd, Mead & Company Hardback 1947,
Browning to pages, Wear to edge of boards, Tape to d/j,
Price unclipped.
£10.00 $20.00
29405_3078 RHODE John, Murder at Derivale
Very Good, No d/j, Geoffrey Bles Hardback 1958,
Rebound in red cloth boards, Browning to pages.
£15.00 $30.00
29405_3077 RHODE John, Vegetable Duck
Good, No d/j, Crime Club Hardback 1944,
Marking/wear to boards.
£25.00 $50.00
14405_2934 ROBINSON Peter, Caedmon's Song
Fine in Near Fine d/j, MacMillan Hardback 2003,
Slight surface marking to d/j otherwise fine.
'Psychological thriller...'
£10.00 $20.00
27105_2414 ROBINSON Peter, In a Dry Season
Fine in Fine d/j, Avon Twilight Hardback 1999, Price unclipped.
'A novel of suspense...'
£15.00 $30.00
25405_3030 ROBB Candace, The Apothecary Rose
Very Good in Very Good d/j, William Heinemann Hardback 1994,
Browning to pages, Slight surface marking to d/j and small tear,
Price unclipped.
'A medieval murder mystery...'
£100.00 $200.00
15405_2969 ROHMER Sax, Bat-Wing
Good, No d/j, Cassell Hardback 1921, Marking/wear to red cloth
boards.
£20.00 $40.00
4505_3102 ROHMER Sax, The Bride of Fu Manchu
Near Fine in Very Good d/j, Allan Wingate Hardback 1977,
Boards have slight wear to egdes, A little surface marking to
d/j,
Price unclipped.
'The Lord of Strange Deaths takes a bride...'
£9.00 $18.00
15405_2968 ROHMER Sax, The Green Eyes of Bast
Good, No d/j, Cassell Hardback 1926, Marking/Wear to boards.
£7.00 $14.00
28405_3067 ROHMER Sax, President Fu Manchu
Fair, No d/j, Cassell Hardback 1936, Marking/wear to boards,
Browning to pages.
£10.00 $20.00
17305_2813 ROHMER Sax, The Shadow of Fu Manchu
Very Good in Fine D/j, Allan Wingate Paperback 1978, Ex-library,
Wear to edge of boards, Browning to pages.
'Someone is kidnapping scientists...'
£11.00 $22.00
17305_2814 ROHMER Sax, The Trail of Fu Manchu
Very Good in Very Good D/j, Allan Wingate Hardback 1978,
Marking to d/j, A little browning to pages.
'More tales of the Lord of Strange Deaths...'
£11.00 $22.00
6505_3136 ROSS Jonathan, The Body of a Woman
Fine in Very Good cover, Constable Hardback 1994,
D/j has marking and light creasing, Price unclipped.
'George Rogers investigates...'
£10.00 $20.00
4505_3106 ROSS Jonathan, Daphne Dead and Done For
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Constable Crime Hardback 1990,
Slight browning to pages, Surface marking to d/j, Price unclipped.
'George Rogers investigates...'
£9.00 $18.00
4505_3107 ROSS Jonathan, Sudden Departures
Near Fine in Very Good d/j, Constable Crime Hardback 1988,
Slight browning to pages, Surface marking to d/j, Price unclipped.
'George Rogers investigates...'
£10.00 $20.00
4405_2880 ROSSITER John, The Villains
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Cassell Hardback 1974, Slight wear
to boards,
Marking to d/j, Price unclipped.
'A powerful and dramatic novel by a former C.I.D. Superintendent...'
£8.00 $16.00
22304_1008 RUSKIN John, Sesame and Lilies
Good, No d/j, Hardback, Green boards with gilt titles,
Foxing/browning to edges of pages,
Ninth complete edition, Three Lectures by John Ruskin.
£10.00 $18.00
28105_2416 RUSSELL Martin, Deadline
Good in Good cover, Thriller Book Club Hardback 1971,
A little slanting to spine.
'A gripping thriller set in a local Newspaper...'
£6.00 $12.00
Click
here to return to the home page