Assorted
Hardbacks
S
Please contact Ming Books if you need any further information
regarding a particular title.
Click
here to contact Ming Books
12105_2270 SANDFORD John, Silent Prey
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Harper Collins Hardback 1992,
Marking to d/j, Price unclipped.
'Lucas Davenport investigates...'
£12.00 $24.00
17305_2815 SAPPER, Ask For Ronald Standish
Very Good, No d/j, Hodder & Stoughton Hardback 1936,
A little wear to edge of boards, Printed titles to spine worn.
£13.00 $26.00
14405_2950 SAYERS Dorothy L., Strong Poison
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Gollancz Hardback 1939,
Marking to d/j, Foxing to outside edge of pages.
£25.00 $50.00
28205_2567 SETON Anya, Avalon
Very Good in Very Good cover, Hodder & Stoughton Hardback
1966, Slight wear to d/j,
Price unclipped.
'Vikings, Anglo-Saxons, mystery, yearning, tragedy, love etc...'
£8.00 $16.00
28205_2574 SCOTT Justin, Frost Line
Fine in Near Fine d/j, Harper Hardback 1997, Very slight marking
to d/j, Price unclipped.
'A Ben Abbott mystery...'
£12.00 $24.00
22304_1012 SCOTT Walter, The Bride of Lammermoor and A Legend
of Montrose
Good, No d/j, Hardback, Green cloth boards have wear, Pages
browned to the edges.
£8.00 $15.00
22304_1013 SCOTT Walter, Ivanhoe
Good, No d/j, Hardback, Blue boards with gilt titles,
Ex-school (stamp on frontispiece), Pages bright.
£8.00 $15.00
14405_2945 SCOTTOLINE Lisa, Running from the Law
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Collins Hardback 1996, Slight marking
to d/j.
Price unclipped.
'A
fast-paced legal thriller...'
£12.00 $24.00
26504_1582 SHORT Martin, Crime Inc.
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Hardback, Book Club Associates 1984,
Browning to pages,
Marking/creasing to d/j.
'The story of organised crime...'
£10.00 $20.00
22405_3006 SIEBENHELLER Norma, P.D. James
Very Good in Good d/j, Ungar Hardback 1981, A little wear to
edge of boards,
D/j has marking/small tear, Pages Bright.
'First book-length study of P.D. James...'
£8.00 $16.00
13405_2923 SILER Jenny, Easy Money
Fine in Near Fine d/j, Orion Hardback 1999,
Slight surface marking to d/j otherwise fine.
'Hard-boiled, murder, mystery chase...'
£9.00 $18.00
17105_2322 SILVERBERG Robert, Thebes of the Hundred Gates
Fine in Very Good d/j, Harper Collins Hardback 1993, Very slight
marking to d/j,
Price clipped.
'Time travel adventures in Ancient Egypt...'
£10.00 $20.00
13405_2928 SIMPSON Dorothy, Element of Doubt
Near Fine in Very Good d/j, Michael Joseph Hardbacdk 1987,
Slight wear to top/bottom spine boards, D/j has marking.
'Inspector Thanet investigates...'
£9.00 $18.00
19105_2346 SINGLETON John, Star
Fine in Near Fine d/j, Puffin Hardback 2003, Slight marking
to d/j, Price unclipped.
'A story of how imagination and friendship can triumph over
evil...'
£10.00 $20.00
30305_2874 SJOWALL Maj & WAHLOO Per, Cop Killer
Fine in Very Good d/j, Book Club Associates Hardback 1975,
Slight marking/creasing to d/j.
'Martin Beck investigates...'
£8.00 $16.00 - 2 copies available
25405_3025 SJOWALL Maj and WAHLOO Per, Roseanna
Very Good, No d/j, Pantheon Hardback 1967,
Slight wear to edge of boards.
£15.00 $30.00
4405_2883 SMITH Shelley, An Afternoon to Kill
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Collins Hardback 1980, Pages a little
grubby,
Marking to d/j.
'A jubilee reprint...'
£7.00 $14.00
15405_2967 STAGG Clinton H., Silver Sandals
Very Good, No d/j, Grosset & Dunlap Hardback 1916,
A little wear/marking to blue cloth boards.
£21.00 $42.00
13105_2290 STALLWOOD Veronica, Oxford Proof
Fine in Fine d/j, Headline Hardback 2002, Price unclipped.
'Kate Ivory investigates...'
£12.00 $24.00
13105_2289 STALLWOOD Veronica, Oxford Shift
Fine in Fine d/j, Headline Hardback 1999, Price unclipped.
'Kate Ivory investigates...'
£13.00 $26.00
3305_2626 STEINBECK John, Sweet Thursday
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Reprint Society Hardback 1955,
Marking/wear to edges of d/j, A little browning to pages, Ex-library.
'Sequel to Cannery Row...'
£6.00 $12.00
16305_2800 STEINBECK John, The Acts of King Arthur and his Noble
Knights
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Book Club Associates Hardback 1981,
Marking to d/j
and edge of pages.
'From the manuscripts of Thomas Mallory and other sources...'
£8.00 $16.00
21405_3001 STEPHEN J.K., Lapsus Calami and Other Verses
Very Good, No d/j, Macmillan & Bowes Hardback 1896, Marking
to boards.
Scarce title.
£20.00 $40.00
22405_3011 STEVENSON R. Louis, Travels with a Donkey
Very Good, No d/j, Chatto & Windus Hardback 1906,
Marking and a little wear to black cloth boards,
Foxing to the first few pages. Frontispiece illustrated by Walter
Crane.
£30.00 $60.00
30305_2870 STEWART A.C., The Quarry Line Mystery
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Faber Hardback 1971, Corners to
boards bent inwards,
D/j has marking and wear, Price unclipped.
'Thriller involving an illegal goods train...'
£10.00 $20.00
30305_2869 STEWART A.W., Alias J.J. Connington
Very Good in Good d/j, Hollis & Carter Hardback 1947, A
little browning/foxing to
pages, D/j has foxing and wear to edges, Price unclipped.
'The adventures of a scientific researcher and detective...'
£9.00 $18.00
12105_2273 STEWART Mary, Rose Cottage
Fine in Very Good d/j, Hodder & Stoughton Hardback 1997,
Marking to d/j,
Price unclipped.
'Lyrical evocation of rural life in post-war Britain...'
£8.00 $16.00
28205_2571 STONE Robert, Bear & His Daughter
Fine in Very Good cover, Bloomsbury Hardback 1998, Slight creasing
to d/j,
Price unclipped.
'Collection of short stories...'
£8.00 $16.00
101204_2152 STRAUB Peter, The Throat
ISBN: 0525935037
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Dutton Hardback 1993, D/j has a
little surface marking,
Price unclipped, Pages bright.
'A searing novel of psychological terror...'
£10.00 $20.00
101204_2153 STRAUB Peter, The Hellfire Club
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Harper Collins Hardback 1996, D/j
has a little
creasing
to edges, Price unclipped, Pages bright.
'A mystery to solve, when a woman is kidnapped...'
£10.00 $20.00
30305_2871 SWARTWOUT R.E., The Boat Race Murder
Good, No d/j, Grayson Hardback 1933, Marking/wear to boards,
Browning to pages. Rare title.
£15.00 $30.00
Click
here to return to the home page