MING BOOKS
Mr & Mrs Richmond, Beechwood, Acre Place, Wigtown, DG8 9DU Telephone: 01988 - 402625

Link button to crime fiction books Link button to true crime books Link button to mystery books Link button to history books Link button to cookery books


Assorted Hardbacks

W

Please contact Ming Books if you need any further information regarding a particular title.

Click here to contact Ming Books

13105_2292 WALKER Mary Willis, Under the Beetle's Cellar
Fine in Near Fine d/j, Harper Collins Hardback 1996, Slight marking to d/j,
Price unclipped.
'A cult leader wants to bring forward Armageddon...'
£10.00 $20.00

29405_3080 WALLING R.A.J., The Corpse with the Blue Cravat
Very Good in Good cover d/j, Triangle Books Hardback 1939,
Ink inscription of previous owner on frontispiece,
Browning to pages, D/j has marking/chips/wear, Price clipped.
£17.00 $34.00

29405_3079 WALLING R.A.J., The Corpse in the Coppice
Good, No d/j, Morrow Mystery Hardback 1935,
Marking/wear to boards, Browning to pages.
£8.00 $16.00

17305_2818 WALLING R.A.J., The Corpse in the Crimson Slippers
Good, No d/j, Morrow Mystery Hardback 1936, Wear to edge of boards.
£8.00 $16.00

12105_2272 WALSH Jill Paton, A Piece of Justice
Fine in Very Good d/j, Hodder & Stoughton Hardback 1995, Slight marking to d/j,
Price unclipped.
'An Imogen Quy mystery...'
£15.00 $30.00

2205_2433 WENTWORTH Patricia, The Alington Inheritance
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Hodder & Stoughton Hardback 1960,
Marking/wear to cover, Price unclipped.
'A Miss Silver Mystery...' - 2 copies available (please ask for condition of book)
£14.00 $28.00

14405_2935 WESLEY Mary, An Imaginative Experience
Fine in Near Fine d/j, Bantam Press Hardback 1994,
Slight surface marking to d/j otherwise fine.
£10.00 $20.00

14305_2775 Weymouth and the Dorset Coast
Near Fine, Ward Lock Hardback 1966, Very slight wear to edges of boards,
Includes fold-out map, Illustrations and b/w photographs.
£6.00 $12.00

14405_2944 WILLEFORD Charles, Sideswipe
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Gollancz Hardback 1988,
Marking to d/j, Price clipped.
£10.00 $20.00

9505_3150 WILLS Anthony Archer, The Water Gardener
Near Fine in Very Good d/j, Frances Lincoln Hardback 1993,
Slight wear to edge of boards, D/j has wear/pieces missing to spine,
Price unclipped.
'A complete guide to designing, constructing etc...'
£12.00 $24.00

24305_2843 WILKINS Francis, The Smuggling Trade Revisited
Fine, No d/j, Wyre Forest Press Hardback 2004.
'This book is about 18th century trade both legal and then illegal...'
Includes maps and illustrations.
£20.00 $40.00

15405_2954 WILLIAMS David, The Brandenburg Concerto
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Cassell Hardback 1980, A little wear to edge of boards,
Marking to d/j, Price unclipped.
'Can a WW2 plot to invade England be stopped...?'
£8.00 $16.00

2205_2434 WILSON Derek, The Triarchs
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Headline Hardback 1994, 1st English edition,
Slanting to spine, Slight marking to d/j, Price unclipped.
'A Tim Lacy artworld mystery...'
£30.00 $60.00

13105_2291 WILSON Robert, A Darkening Stain
Fine in Fine d/j, Harper Collins Hardback 1998, Price unclipped.
'Bruce Medway investigates a missing girl case and police corruption...'
£13.00 $26.00

2205_2438 WILSON Robert, The Company of Strangers
Fine in Near Fine d/j, Harper Collins Hardback 2001, 1st English edition,
Slight creasing to edge of d/j, Price unclipped.
'Winner of the CWA Gold Dagger for Fiction...'
£20.00 $40.00

31105_2418 WHEATLY Dennis, The Haunting of Toby Jugg
Good, No d/j, Hutchinson's Universal Book Club Hardback February 1950,
Marking to cover to boards, Foxing to frontipieces.
£4.00 $8.00

19405_2989 WHITNEY Polly, Until Death
Very Good in Very Good D/j, St. Martin's Press Hardback 1994,
Slight marking to boards, A little marking to d/j, Price unclipped.
'A murder at the Network News...'
£8.00 $16.00

22304_1010 WODEHOUSE P.G., Hot Water
Good in Good d/j, Hardback, Ex-library (withdrawn stamp on frontispiece),
Turquoise boards, Slanting to spine, Slight foxing to pages, Price clipped.
£8.00 $16.00


Click here to return to the home page

 

Link button to natural history books Link button to penguin books Link button to classic books Link button to general fiction books