History
Books
Please
contact Ming Books if you need any further information
regarding a particular title or if you are searching for a title
not listed here.
Contact
Ming Books
27504_1585 BRICKHALL Paul, Reach for the Sky
Fine in Fine cover, Paperback, As new.
'The story of Douglas Bader's life is the stuff of legend...'
£5.00 $10.00
28504_1594 BULLOCK Alan, Hitler and Stalin: Parallel Lines
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Slight browning to
pages, A
little marking to cover otherwise fine.
'Their lives interweaved chronologically...'
£9.00 $18.00
26504_1581 CHESHIRE Leonard, Bomber Pilot
Good, No d/j, Hardback, Hutchinson & Co. Ltd. (not dated),
Marking to boards,
Browning to pages, Includes b/w photographs.
'Life and times of...'
£10.00 $20.00
26504_1579 FORSTER Mark Arnold, The World at War
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Browning to pages,
1987 revised and
expanded edition.
'Tells the story of the Second World War...'
£3.00 $6.00
28504_1597 GADNEY Reg, Kennedy
Very Good in Very Good d/j,Hardback,Macdonald 1983,Slight browning
to edges
of pages,D/j has a little marking,Includes colour & b/w
photographs.
'the author has evoked superbly both an era and a man.'
£10.00 $20.00
26504_1584 HOME Charles Douglas, Rommel
Very Goiod in Very Good d/j, Hardback, Weidenfeld and Nicolson
(undated),
Browning to pages, Slight discolouration to d/j, Colour &b/w
photographs and
illustrations.
'The great commanders.'
£15.00 $30.00
27504_1588 LEWIS Bruce, Aircrew
Fine in Fine cover, Paperback, Includes b/w photographs, As
new.
'The stroy of the men who flew the bombers.'
£5.00 $10.00
26504_1576 MARSHALL Bruce, The White Rabbit
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Hardback, Book Club Associates 1984,
Red boards with
gilt titles,Marking/discolouration to d/j, Includes b/w photographs.
'White Rabbit was his codename in the Frech Resistance...'
£8.00 $16.00
28504_1602 MORAN Lord, Churchill: The Struggle for Survival
Fair in Fair cover, Paperback, Sphere 1968, Browning to pages,
Marking to cover,
Creasing to spine.
'The struggle for survival 1940 - 1965...'
£3.00 $6.00
26504_1580 NEWMAN Peter C., Company of Adventurers
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Browning to pages,
Marking to cover.
'The story of the Hudson's Bay Company...'
£6.00 $12.00
28504_1609 O'BRIEN Tim, If I Die in a Combat Zone
Fine in Fine cover, Paperback, As new.
'Intensely personal account of one foot soldier's tour of duty
in Vietnam.'
£5.00 $10.00
27504_1589 PERRET Bryan, Against All Odds
Fine in Fine cover, Paperback, Includes b/w photographs, As
new.
'Dramatic last stand actions.'
£5.00 $10.00
27504_1590 PERRET Bryan, Impossible Victories
Fine in fine cover, Paperback, Includes b/w photographs, As
new.
'Ten unlikely battlefield victories.'
£5.00 $10.00
27504_1586 RAY John, The Battle of Britain
Fine in Fine cover, Paperback, Includes b/w photographs, As
new.
'The story of the defensive strategy devised by Hugh Dowding...'
£5.00 $10.00
28504_1596 REID P.R., The Colditz Story
Fine in Fine cover, Paperback, As new.
'A classic escaps story of World War 2...'
£5.00 $10.00
28504_1604 ROGOZINSKI Jan, Dictionary of Pirates
Fine in Near fine cover, Paperback, Slight marking to cover
otherwise fine.
'Brigands, Buccaneers and privateers in fiction, fact and legend.'
£4.00 $8.00
27504_1587 ROONEY David, Military Mavericks
Fine in Fine cover, Paperback, Includes b/w photographs, As
new.
'Extraordinary men of battle...'
£5.00 $10.00
28504_1601 SMITH Hedrick, The Russians
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Marking to
cover,
Browning to pages, Sphere Books re-print 1976.
'The internationally bestselling expose of the Russian way of
life.'
£3.00 $6.00
28504_1592 THOMAS Hugh, The Conquest of Mexico
Fine in Fine cover, Paperback, Hutchison 1993, Includes b/w
photographs.
'This book tells how a small party of well-led adventurers fought
against a
large static empire...'
£12.00 $24.00
View
more history books