MING BOOKS
Mr & Mrs Richmond, Beechwood, Acre Place, Wigtown, DG8 9DU Telephone: 01988 - 402625

Link button to crime fiction books Link button to true crime books Link button to mystery books Link button to history books Link button to cookery books


Cover image of Goodbye Dolly Gray: The story of the Boer War by  Rayne KrugerHistory Books

Please contact Ming Books if you need any further information
regarding a particular title or if you are searching for a title not listed here.

Contact Ming Books

4604_1652 BOSWELL James, The Life of Samuel Johnson
Fine in Fine cover, Paperback, As new. Abridged.
'There is nothing which has yet been contrived by man, by which so
much happiness is produced as by a good tavern or inn.'
£6.00 $12.00

8604_1670 BURKE John, An Illustrated History of England
Very Good in Very Good cover, Hardback, Book Club Associates 1980,
Marking/creasing to d/j, Browning to edges of pages.
'...alive with real characters and basing its drama on the flow of real events.'
£11.00 $22.00

8604_1672 DEMPSEY Michael W., Everyman's Factfinder
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Hardback, Guild Publishing 1984, Marking to cover,
Browning to edges of pages.
'Thousands of facts at your fingertips.'
£10.00 $20.00

4604_1647 ELLIOT Jason, An Unexpected Light
Fine in Fine cover, Paperback, As new.
'lyrical and restrained travel book...'
£5.00 $10.00

7604_1658 FERGUSON Niall, Virtual History
Fine in Very Good cover, Paperback, Outside edges of pages a
little grubby otherwise fine.
'Alternatives and Counterfactuals.'
£8.00 $16.00

7604_1662 HERODUTUS, Histories
Fine in Fine cover, Paperback, As new.
'...the first piece of Western historical writing.'
£3.00 $6.00

7604_1655 HOPKIRK Peter, Quest for Kim
Fine in Fine cover, Paperback, As new.
'...retrace Kim's steps across Kipling's India and see how much of it remains...'
£8.00 $16.00

3604_1642 KRUGER Rayne, Goodbye Dolly Gray: The Story of the Boer War
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Slight creasing to spine,
A little marking to cover.
'An exciting and remarkable account...'
£10.00 $20.00

7604_1663 LAWRENCE T.E., Seven Pillars of Wisdom
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Marking to cover,
Includes b/w photographs.
'...the revolt in Arabia against the Turks, as it appeared to an Englishman.'
£4.00 $8.00

7604_1659 MEE Bob, Bare Fists
Fine in Fine d/j, Paperback, Lodge Farm Books 1998, Includes b/w illustrations.
'The astonishing world of bare-knuckle prize fighting.'
£14.00 $28.00

4604_1646 MILLIGAN Spike, Where have all the Bullets Gone?
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Slight crease to spine,
browning to pages.
'...volume 5 in the war memoirs...'
£3.00 $6.00

3604_1644 MILTON Giles, Samurai William
Fine in Fine cover, Paperback, Hodder & Stoughton 2002, 0340826347.
'...the fascinating story of the first Englishman to visit Japan...'
£8.00 $16.00

4604_1651 MOORHOUSE Geoffrey, Om: An Indian Pilgrimage
Fine in Fine d/j, Hardback, 1st edition Hodder & Stoughton 1993,
Slight creasing to top of d/j spine otherwise fine.
'Om. This eternal word is all...'
£15.00 $30.00

4604_1654 REARDON Joyce, The Diary of Ellen Rimbauer
Fine in Fine d/j, Hardback, As new.
'Strange goings-on in 1900's Seatle...'
£9.00 $18.00

3604_1643 SOBEL Dava, Longitude
Fine in Fine cover, Paperback, As New.
'The true story of a lone genius who
solved the greatest scientific problem of his time.'
£5.00 $10.00

8604_1671 Who Did What
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Hardback, Book Club Associates 1979,
Light marking/creasing to d/j.
'The Mitchell Beazley Illustrated Dictionary.'
£11.00 $22.00

8604_1669 ZIEGLER Philip, The Black Death
Fine in Fine slipcase, Hardback, The Folio Society 1997,
Includes colour illustrations.
£17.00 $34.00

View more history books


Link button to natural history books Link button to penguin books Link button to classic books Link button to general fiction books