MING BOOKS
Mr & Mrs Richmond, Beechwood, Acre Place, Wigtown, DG8 9DU Telephone: 01988 - 402625

Link button to crime fiction books Link button to true crime books Link button to mystery books Link button to history books Link button to cookery books


Horse Books

Please contact Ming Books if you need any further information
regarding a particular horse books title or if you are searching for a
horse books title not listed here.

Contact Ming Books

30804_2015 AKRILL Caroline, Eventing Trilogy
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Hardback, Arlington Books 1984, Part of
frontispiece missing, Sun fading to spine.
'3 novels in 1: Eventers Dream, A Hoof in the Door, Ticket to Ride...'
£6.00 $12.00

30804_2011 Animal Management
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Hardback, Her Majesty's Stationery Office
3rd Impression 1966, Spine a little slanted, Sunfading to d/j spine,
Includes b/w illustrations.
'Prepared in the veterinary department of the war office...'
£10.00 $20.00

26804_1996 APPLETON John, The Horse and Pony Handbook
Fine in Very Good cover, Hardback, Angus & Robertson 1975, Brown boards with
gilt titles, Pages bright, A little sun fading to d/j, Illustrated by Walter Stackpool.
'Beginners handbook to horses and horsemanship...'
£9.00 $18.00

27804_2005 BEAUFORT Duke of, Driving
Good, No d/j, Hardback, Longmans, Green and Co. 1890 Third Edition,
Cloth/ leather boards have tears and wear, Foxing to pages,
Illustrated by G.D. Giles & John Sturgess.
'Horse trials and driving book...'
£30.00 $60.00

30804_2016 BOOTH Rintoul, The Horseman's Handbook to End all Handbbooks
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Hardback, Wolfe Publishing 1975,
Slight browning to pages, D/j has a few creases.
'A splendiferous present for any horse lover...'
£6.00 $12.00

19405_2992 BRADLEY O. Charnock, The Thorax and Abdomen of the Horse
Good, No d/j, W. Green & Son Ltd Hardback 1922,
Marking/wear to Burgandy cloth boards,
Some of the text has underlining by a previous owner,
A little foxing to some pages.
£20.00 $40.00

27804_2004 BROOKE Geoffrey, Horsemanship, Dressage & Show-Jumping
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Hardback, Seeley, Service & Co. 1968, Slight foxing to
outside edge of pages otherwise fine, Includes b/w photographs.
'The most complete treatise on horses...'
£12.00 $24.00

27804_2006 CODRINGTON W.S., Know Your Horse
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Hardback, J.A. Allen 1971, A little foxing to frontispiece,
D/j has slight marking otherwise fine, Price unclipped.
'Horse selection and care in health & disease...'
£9.00 $18.00

21405_2999 COPE Alfred, Cope's Royal Cavalcade of the Turf
Very Good in Good d/j, Cope's Publications Hardback 1953,
Fading/wear to purple cloth boards, Marking/wear to cover.
£15.00 $30.00

26804_1990 CUMMING Primrose, The Chestnut Filly
Good, no d/j, Hardback, Blackie & Son Ltd. 1940, Brown cloth boards are worn
and marked, Foxing to frontipiece pages, Illustrated by Stanley Lloyd.
'Tally-ho! Boys and girls...'
£10.00 $20.00

26804_1992 CUMMING Primrose, Silver Snaffles
Good, No d/j, Hardback, Blackie Son & Ltd. 1937, Blue cloth boards have wear,
Foxing to pages, Slight slanting to spine, Illustrated by Stanley Lloyd.
Rare title.
'Saddle up Girls and boys!...'
£75.00 $150.00

26804_2001 CUMMING Primrose, The Wednesday Pony
Very Good, No d/j, Hardback, Blackie & Son 1939, Green cloth boards have
wear to edges, Foxing to frontispiece, Illustrated by Stanley Lloyd.
'Tabby and George go riding...'
£15.00 $30.00

27804_2008 DALE T.F., The Stable Handbook
Good, No d/j, Hardback, John Lane, The Bodley Head 1907(?), Green cloth boards
have wear to edges, A little foxing to pages, Includes b/w photographs.
'A neat little book on Horses and stable management...'
£8.00 $16.00

19405_2991 FITZWYGRAM F., Horses and Stables
Good, No d/j, Longmans, Green and Co. Hardback 1911,
Marking to boards, A little foxing to some pages.
£15.00 $30.00

30804_2010 HADDELSEY Vincent, The Horse Our Heritage
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Hardback, Arthur Niggli Ltd. 1971,
Slight wear to edges of boards, Marking to d/j, Includes b/w & colour illustrations.
'The horse and tradition in England...'
£25.00 $50.00

26804_1994 HITCHCOCK F.C., 'Saddle Up'
Very Good in Very Good cover, Hardback, Stanley Paul 1966,
Slight slanting to spine, D/j is worn to edges, Price unclipped,
Illustrated by author.
'A guide to equitation and stable management including hints to instructors...'
£15.00 $30.00

26804_2002 JOHNSON Elizabeth, International Riding
Near Fine, No d/j, Hardback, MacMillan 1973, A little sun fading to spine
otherwise fine, Includes b/w photographs.
'Beginners guide to all things horsey...'
£5.00 $10.00

19405_2993 KLIMKE Reiner, Ahlerich The Making of a Dressage World Champion
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Merehurst Press Hardback 1987,
Marking to top edge of boards, D/j has marking.
'The story of the Olympic Gold medalist...'
£80.00 $160.00

26804_1999 LANG Jennifer, An Assemblage of 19th Century Horses & Carriages
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Hardback, Perpetua 1972, Very slight wear to
red boards, Spine of d/j is sun faded, Pages bright, Includes colour illustrations.
'Taken from the original sketches...'
£8.00 $16.00

27804_2003 LARTER Chris, Around The World-For A Horse
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Hardback, Reed 1970, Green boards have a little sun
fading to edges and spine, Sunfading to spine of d/j, Includes b/w photographs.
'A horse and human book...'
£7.00 $14.00

30804_2014 MEADE RICHARD, Fit for Riding
Very Good, No d/j, Hardback, Batsford 1984, Sun fading to spine,
Includes b/w illustrations.
'Fitness and horse riding...'
£5.00 $10.00

26804_1995 MCTAGGART M.F., Mount and Man
Good, No cover, Hardback, Country Life Ltd. 1925, Red cloth boards have
wear to edges and sun fading to spine with gilt titles, Frontipiece illustration loose,
Illustrated by Lionel Edwards.
'A key to better horsemanship...'
£13.00 $26.00

30804_2013 MCTAGGART M.F., The Teaching of Riding
Very Good, No d/j, Hardback, Methuen & Co. 1935, Orange cloth boards
have wear and stains, Slight browning to pages.
'The fundamentals of riding...'
£5.00 $10.00

26804_1998 MUSELER W., Riding Logic
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Hardback, Menthuen 1969,
A little browning/foxing to pages, D/j has very slight wear to one edge
otherwise fine, Includes b/w illustrations.
'An expert horseman gives his knowledge...'
£15.00 $30.00

27804_2009 PONSONBY Jack Talbot, Harmony in Horsemanship
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Hardback, J.A. Allen 1972, A little light foxing to pages,
Slight marking to d/j otherwise fine, Includes b/w photographs.
'Provides a complete course for horse and rider...'
£18.00 $36.00

27804_2007 SMYTHE R.H., Horses in Action
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Hardback, Country Life 1964, Green boards have a
little wear to edges, D/j has wear to edges, Includes b/w photographs and drawings.
'A study of conformation, movement and the causes of spinal stress...'
£10.00 $20.00

26804_1997 THOMSON Bill, Constructing Cross-Country Obstacles
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Hardback, J.A. Allen 1972, A little foxing to frontispiece,
D/j has protective cover otherwise fine, Includes b/w illustrations.
'The building of solid and durable obstacles...'
£10.00 $20.00

21405_2994 Veterinary Counter Practice
Good, No d/j, The Chemist and Druggist Hardback 1949, 10th edition,
Marking/wear to blue cloth boards, Browning to pages.
'Written expressly for the drug trade...'
£8.00 $16.00

Robert Wilkinson- Latham, Christopher Wilkinson- Latham,
Cavalry Uniforms of Britain and the Commonwealth Including Other Mounted Troops
Very Good in Fine d/j, Hardback, Blandford Press 1972,
A little foxing to edges of pages, Price unclipped.
'96 pages of cavalry uniforms in magnificent colour...'
£7.00 $14.00

26804_1993 YOUNG John Richard, The Schooling of the Western Horse
Very Good in Very Good cover, Hardback, J.A. Allen & Company 1973,
Slight wear to top/bottom of spine, D/j has sun fading, Pages bright,
Illustrated with b/w photographs.
'Deals with horses and horse training...'
£12.00 $24.00


Return to the home page


Link button to natural history books Link button to penguin books Link button to classic books Link button to general fiction books