John
Creasey Books
Please
contact Ming Books if you need any further information
regarding any of the John Creasey books or if you are searching
for John Creasey books not listed here.
Contact Ming Books
9305_2724 CREASEY John, The Toff In Wax
Good, Hodder & Stoughton 1966, Uncorrected Proof, Softback
Brown paper wrapper, Browning to pages.
£10.00 $20.00
Inspector
West books
The Toff books
Patrick Dawlish books
Dept. Z books
Writing as Gordon Ashe
Writing as Norman Deane
Writing as Michael Halliday
Writing as Anthony Morton
Writing as J.J. Marric
Writing as Kyle Hunt
Writing as Jeremy York
Dr. Palfrey books
Inspector Boyd Jackson books
Inspector West Omnibus
Inspector West books
2704_1768 CREASEY John, A Case for Inspector West
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Hodder & Stoughton Yellow
jacket reset 1954,
Creasing/slanting to spine, Marking to cover, Browning to pages.
'A masked stranger threatens a family...'
£5.00 $10.00
2704_1769 CREASEY John, Inspector West Cries Wolf
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Hodder & Stoughton Yellow
jacket
1st English edition 1954, Creasing/slanting to spine, Marking
to cover,
Browning to edge of pages.
'West's wife is kidnapped by Lobo...'
£5.00 $10.00
2704_1774 CREASEY John, Inspector West Alone
Very Good in Very Good cover, Pan Paperback 1974, Sun fading
to spine,
Slight marking to cover.
'Kidnap, murder, blackmail...all in a days work for Inspector
West...'
£4.00 $8.00
5704_1776 CREASEY John, Accident for Inspector West
Very Good in Very Good cover, Pan Paperback 3rd printing 1970,
Browning to pages, Marking to cover.
'Hit and run becomes hit and kill...'
£4.00 $8.00
5704_1777 CREASEY John, Triumph for Inspector West
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Creasing/slanting to
spine,
Browning to pages.
'Another hit and run case...'
£4.00 $8.00
5704_1782 CREASEY John, Death of a Racehorse
Very Good in Very Good cover, Hodder & Stoughton Paperback
1962,
Slight marking to cover.
'A racehorse and stable hand are poisoned...'
£6.00 $contact for price
6704_1790 CREASEY John, Murder London-Miami
Good in Good cover, Hodder Paperback 1971, Creasing to spine,
Marking to cover.
'West investigates a trail leading from Chelsea to Florida...'
£3.50 $7.00
6704_1792 CREASEY John, Death in Cold Print
Good in Good cover, Hodder Paperback 1971, Creasing to spine,
Browning to cover.
'A vicious murder and sabotage, to test the nerve of Inspector
West...'
£4.00 $8.00 - 2 copies available (£3.50 $7.00)
6704_1793 CREASEY John, The Case of the Innocent Victims
Very Good in Very Good cover, Pan Paperback 2nd printing 1972,
Creasing to spine, Marking to cover.
'Was it the work of a pyschopath...West investigates.'
£3.50 $7.00
6704_1795 CREASEY John, Inspector West at Bay
Good in Fair cover, Hodder Paperback 1968, Creasing to spine,
Marking to cover, Part of back cover is missing.
'Somebody tries to blind Inspector West...'
£4.00 $8.00
8704_1804 CREASEY John, A Splinter of Glass
Very Good in Very Good cover, Pan Paperback 1974,
Marking to cover.
'Gold bullion is stolen, West investigates...'
£4.00 $8.00
9704_1814 CREASEY John, Inspector West Makes Haste
Very Good in Very Good cover, Hodder & Stoughton Paperback
1962,
Creasing to spine, Marking to cover.
'The Gelignite Gang are involved in murder - and Inspector West
moves in fast...'
£4.00 $8.00
9704_1816 CREASEY John, A Beauty for Inspector West
Very Good in Very Good cover, Hodder & Stoughton Paperback
1965,
Marking to cover.
'A beauty Queen is murdered, West investigates...'
£4.00 $8.00
9704_1817 CREASEY John, Inspector West Leaves Town
Very Good in Very Good cover, Pan Paperback 1971, Creasing to
spine,
Marking to cover.
'Murders, black magic, lovely women debauched by drugs...
all in a days work for Inspector West...'
£3.50 $contact for price
9704_1819 CREASEY John, Death of a Race Horse
Very Good in Very Good cover, Pan Paperback 1968, Small tears
to spine,
Marking to cover.
'A derby favourite shot...'
£4.00 $8.00 - 2 copies available
9704_1822 CREASEY John, Send Superintendent West
Good in Good cover, Pan Paperback 2nd printing 1973,
Creasing/sun fading to spine, Marking to cover.
'Politics can be dirty...'
£4.00 $8.00
9704_1823 CREASEY John, A Gun for Inspector West
Good in Good cover, Hodder & Stoughton Paperback 2nd impression
1970,
Creasing to spine, Marking to cover, Browning to pages.
'Tension was running high at the yard...'
£4.00 $8.00
Top
The Toff books
2704_1771 CREASEY John, The Toff on Fire
Very Good in Very Good cover, Hodder & Stoughton paperback
1967,
Creasing/slanting to spine, Browning to pages.
'The Toff takes on the Doc in London's underworld...'
£4.00 $8.00
30304_1050 CREASEY John, A Six for the Toff
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Marking to
cover,
Browning to pages.
'The Toff had been looking forward to playing spectator
at a cricket match, not a murder...'
£4.00 $8.00
5704_1779 CREASEY John, The Toff at the Fair
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Creasing/slanting to
spine,
Browning to pages.
'The Toff is on the prowl again...'
£4.00 $8.00
5704_1780 CREASEY John, The Toff on the Farm
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Creasing/slanting to
spine,
Marking to cover.
'A disappearence...the Toff investigates...'
£4.00 $8.00
5704_1781 CREASEY John, Call of the Toff
Very Good in Very Good cover, Panther Paperback November 1964,
Creasing to spine, Browning to pages.
'Diamonds, Dames and a date with death...'
£4.00 $8.00
5704_1783 CREASEY John, The Toff at Butlin's
Good in Good cover, Panther Paperback April 1963, Creasing/slanting
to spine,
Marking to cover.
'3 Redcoats disappear...'
£3.00 $6.00
5704_1784 CREASEY John, The Toff and the Runaway Bride
Good in Good cover, Coronet Paperback second impression 1974,
Creasing/break to spine, Marking to cover.
'The Toff rescues a tearful young bride...'
£3.00 $6.00
5704_1786 CREASEY John, The Toff and the Kidnapped Child
Very Good in Very Good cover, Hodder & Stoughton Paperback
1965,
Creasing to spine, Marking to cover.
'Don't go to the police or you won't see her again...'
£5.00 $10.00
8704_1800 CREASEY John, The Toff and the Kidnapped Child
Good in Good cover, Hodder & Stoughton Paperback 1965,
Creasing to spine, Marking to cover.
'Don't go to the police or you won't see her again...'
£4.00 $8.00
6704_1788 CREASEY John, Stars for the Toff
Very Good in Very Good cover, Hodder Paperback 1971,
Crease to spine, Marking to cover.
'The Toff gets involved in the occult...'
£3.50 $7.00
8704_1801 CREASEY John, Feathers for the Toff
Very Good in Very Good cover, Hodder& Stoughton Paperback
reset 1964,
Creasing to spine, Marking to cover.
'The Toff investigates...'
£4.00 $8.00
8704_1806 CREASEY John, Hunt the Toff
Very Good in Very Good cover, Corgi Paperback 1972,
Creasing to spine, Marking to cover.
'The Toff finds himself on the wrong side of the law...'
£4.00 $8.00 - 2 copies available
8704_1807 CREASEY John, Accuse the Toff
Very Good in Very Good cover, Corgi Paperback 1972,
Creasing to spine, Marking to cover.
'A Commando goes berserk in Chiswick High Road...'
£4.00 $8.00
9704_1811 CREASEY John, The Toff and the Deep Blue Sea
Good in Good cover, Hodder & Stoughton Paperback 1959,
Creasing/tears to spine, Marking to cover.
'The Toff investigates a disappearance on the Riviera...'
£3.00 $6.00 - another copy in slightly better condition is available
for £4.00.
9704_1812 CREASEY John, Leave it to the Toff
Very Good in Very Good cover, Hodder & Stoughton Paperback
1967,
Creasing to spine, Marking to cover, Browning to pages.
'The Toff inherits a mansion...'
£4.00 $8.00 - 2 copies available
211204_2211 CREASEY John, The Toff in New York
Very Good in Very Good cover, Panther Paperback 1965, Creasing
to spine,
Browning to pages.
'The Toff can always make himself feared...'
£6.00 $12.00
Top
Writing as Gordon
Ashe
2704_1773 CREASEY John (writing as Gordon Ashe), A Life for
a Death
Good in Good cover, Corgi Paperback 1975, Marking to cover,
Browning to edges of pages.
'Dawlish is dead...or so it seems...'
£4.00 $8.00
2704_1770 CREASEY John (writing as Gordon Ashe), Death in High
Places
Very Good in Very Good cover, Corgi paperback 1973, Creasing
to spine,
Slight browning to pages.
'A Patrick Dawlish thriller...'
£4.00 $8.00
25304_1028 CREASEY John (writing as Gordon Ashe), Murder with
Mushrooms
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Marking to
cover.
'A Patrick Dawlish thriller.'
£3.00 $6.00
5704_1778 CREASEY John (writing as Gordon Ashe), Death on Demand
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine,
Browning to pages.
'When his best friend is pounded to a pulp, his girlfriend threatened,
Dawlish decides to take action...'
£4.00 $8.00
6704_1799 CREASEY John (writing as Gordon Ashe), Death in the
Trees
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine,
Marking to cover.
'Dawlish is branded a traitor...'
£4.00 $8.00
8704_1802 CREASEY John (writing as Gordon Ashe), A Puzzle in
the Pearls
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Creasing/slanting to
spine,
Marking to cover.
'Dawlish investigates...'
£4.00 $8.00
8704_1805 CREASEY John (writing as Gordon Ashe), Give Me Murder
Very Good in Very Good cover, Corgi Paperback 1966,
Creasing/slanting to spine, Marking to cover.
'Dawlish investigates a financial swindle...'
£4.00 $8.00
9704_1827 CREASEY John, Murder Too Late
Very Good in Very Good cover, Corgi Paperback 1968,
Creasing/slanting to spine, Marking to cover.
'Dawlish tackles killer jewel thieves...'
£4.00 $8.00
201204_2208 CREASEY John, The Dark Circle
Good in Good cover, Corgi Paperback 1968, Creasing/slanting
to spine,
Browning to pages.
'What was the secret of the mysterious Dark Circle...?'
£7.00 $14.00
Top
Dept. Z books
29304_1043 CREASEY John, Island of Peril
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Marking to
cover,
Browning to pages.
'A Dept. Z adventure.'
£3.00 $6.00
9704_1826 CREASEY John, A Kind of Prisoner
Very Good in Very Good cover, Arrow Paperback 1972,
Creasing/sun fading to spine, Marking to cover.
'Someone is trying to destroy Dept. Z...'
£4.00 $8.00 - 2 copies available
Top
Writing as Norman
Deane
2704_1772 CREASEY John (writing as Norman Deane), Look at Murder
Very Good in Very Good cover, Arrow paperback 1974, Creasing/slanting
to spine.
'A free-lance journalist is witness to a kidnapping...'
£4.00 $8.00
Top
Writing as Michael
Halliday
5704_1775 CREASEY John, How Many to Kill
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Slight creasing to
spine,
Marking to cover, Browning to pages.
'A beautiful model is kidnapped in mistake for another...'
£4.00 $8.00
211204_2212 CREASEY John, Hate to Kill
Very Good in Very Good cover, Mayflower-Dell Paperback 1967,
Creasing to spine,
Marking to cover.
'A stranger arrives at a lonely cottage...'
£6.00 $12.00
Top
Dr. Palfrey books
5704_1785 CREASEY John, The Touch of Death
Good in Good cover, Hodder & Stoughton Paperback reset edition
1960,
Creasing/tear to spine, Marking to cover, Browning to edges
of pages.
'Dr. Palfrey investigates...'
£4.00 $contact for price
9704_1815 CREASEY John, The Terror
Very Good in Very Good cover, Hodder & Stoughton Paperback
1966,
Creasing/slanting to spine, Marking to cover.
'The Return of Doctor Palfrey...' - 2 copies available
£4.00 $8.00
Top
Writing as Anthony
Morton
5704_1787 CREASEY John, Help from the Baron
Very Good in Very Good cover, Walker Paperback 1983, Marking
to cover.
'Ex-jewel thief, turned dealer and detective...'
£4.00 $8.00 - 2 copies available
6704_1794 CREASEY John, Books for the Baron
Very Good in Very Good cover, Hodder & Stoughton Paperback
1966,
Creasing to spine, Marking to cover.
'Murders at the manor...the Baron investigates...'
£4.00 $8.00
6704_1796 CREASEY John, Danger for the Baron
Very Good in Very Good cover, Hodder Paperback 2nd impression
1971,
Creasing to spine.
'A shopping list of special gems leads to violence and murder...'
£3.50 $7.00
6704_1797 CREASEY John, Blame the Baron
Very Good in Very Good cover, Corgi Paperback 1966, Creasing
to spine,
Marking to cover.
'More from the Baron...'
£3.50 $7.00
6704_1798 CREASEY John, Trap the Baron
Very Good in Very Good cover, Corgi Paperback 1967, Creasing
to spine,
Marking to cover.
'A blonde is murdered, the Baron investigates...'
£4.00 $8.00
8704_1803 CREASEY John, Affair for the Baron
Very Good in Very Good cover, Hodder Paperback 1970, Creasing
to spine,
Marking to cover.
'Emeralds are stolen, the Baron investigates...'
£4.00 $8.00
8704_1808 CREASEY John, The Baron and the Chinese Puzzle
Very Good in Very Good cover, Hodder Paperback 1967,
Creasing/slanting to spine, Marking to cover.
'The Baron is targeted when travelling to an Art exhibition...'
£3.50 $7.00
8704_1809 CREASEY John, A Sword for the Baron
Very Good in Very Good cover, Coronet Paperback second impression
1973,
Marking to cover.
'An antique sword is stolen...'
£4.00 $8.00
9704_1813 CREASEY John, Nest Egg for the Baron
Very Good in Very Good cover, Hodder & Stoughton
Paperback second impression 1971, Creasing to spine, Marking
to cover.
'A golden nest full of golden eggs brings 24 carat trouble for
the Baron...'
£4.00 $8.00
211204_2209 CREASEY John, Last Laugh for the Baron
Very Good in Very Good cover, Coronet Paperback 1973,
Creasing to spine, Browning to pages.
'The Baron battles to free himself from the meshes of a complex
plot to destroy him...'
£4.00 $8.00
211204_2210 CREASEY John, The Baron Goes A-Buying
Very Good in Very Good cover, Coronet Paperback 1975, Creasing/fading
to spine,
Marking to cover.
'A retired cop needs to stay on his toes when he works for the
Baron...'
£4.00 $8.00
Top
Writing as J.J.
Marric
8704_1810 CREASEY John, Gideon's Press
Very Good in Very Good cover, Coronet Paperback 1976, Marking
to cover.
'Gideon intervenes to prevent strife in London's dockland...'
£3.50 $7.00
Writing as Kyle
Hunt
9704_1820 CREASEY John, To Kill a Killer
Good in Good cover, Fleetway Paperback 1963, Creasing/tears
to spine,
Marking to cover.
'Hatred, vengence and death...'
£5.00 $10.00
Top
Writing as Jeremy
York
9704_1825 CREASEY John, Mystery Motive
Very Good in Very Good cover, Corgi Paperback 1973,
Creasing to spine, Marking to cover.
'Superintendent Folly of the Yard investigates...'
£5.00 $10.00
Inspector Boyd
Jackson books
9704_1821 CREASEY John, Three Days' Terror
Good in Good cover, NEL Paperback March 1969, Creasing to spine,
Marking to cover.
'A bullet in the heart...'
£4.00 $8.00
Inspector West
Omnibus
9704_1818 CREASEY John, Roger West Takes Flight
Very Good in Very Good cover, Coronet Paperback 1973,
Browning to pages.
'West leaves his home beat to solve crimes abroad...'
The first West Omnibus in paperback, contains the novels:
Murder London - Miami, Murder London - South Africa,
Murder London - Australia.
£5.00 $10.00
Top
Return
to the home page