MING BOOKS
Mr & Mrs Richmond, Beechwood, Acre Place, Wigtown, DG8 9DU Telephone: 01988 - 402625

Link button to crime fiction books Link button to true crime books Link button to mystery books Link button to history books Link button to cookery books


Assorted Paperbacks

A

Please contact Ming Books if you need any further information regarding a particular title.

Click here to contact Ming Books

15404_1226 ACTON Lord, Lectures on Modern History
Fair in Fair cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Marking to cover, Browning to pages.
'Contains the lectures on which Acton's reputation chiefly rests...'
Fontana Library edition 1960
£4.00 $8.00

27404_1308 ADAMS Douglas & CARWARDINE Mark, Last Chance to See
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Slight marking to cover.
'What's happening to life on Earth...'
£4.00 $8.00

8405_2891 ADAMS Jessica, MANBY Chris, WALKER Fiona, Girls' Night Out
Very Good in Very Good cover, Harper Collins Paperback 2001,
Crease to spine, Marking to cover.
'Collection of short stories...'
£4.00 $8.00

3305_2621 ADAMS Richard, The Plague Dogs
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1983,
Marking to cover, Browning to pages.
'Two dogs on the run from an experimental research station...'
£3.50 $7.00

3305_2624 ADAMS Richard, Shardik
Good in Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1979, Creasing to spine,
Marking to cover, Browning to pages.
'A giant bear brings truth to a community...'
£3.00 $6.00

4304_811 ADAMS Richard, Watership Down
Good, Paperback, A few nics/light creases to cover, Pages yellowed,
'...the wonder of the English countryside, seen with the ground-level detail of a rabbit's
eye, ear and nose.'
£4.00 $8.00

12304_887 ADLER Larry, It Ain't Necessarily So
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Marks to cover, Pages slightly yellowed,
Includes b/w photographs.'The story of the greatist mouth organist in the world.'
£4.00 $8.00

8304_849 Aesop's and other fables
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Cover marked and spine has creases, Pages bright.
'...the literary metaphor with animals playing the part of man, allows a pungent point to
be made with no fear of a finger pointing accusingly at the reader.'
£4.00 $8.00

19304_986 AGEL Jerome & BOE Eugene, 22 Fires
Fair in Fair cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine/cover, Browning to pages.
'Psychological thriller about the accidental murder of an american president.'
£3.00 $6.00

91204_2146 ALDISS Brian, The Canopy of Time
Good in Good cover, NEL Paperback 1975, Marking to cover, Browning to pages.
'11 stories...'
£4.00 $8.00

14604_1700 ALLEN David Elliston, The Naturalist in Britain
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Marking to ,
Browning to pages, Includes b/w photographs.
'...the first ever social history of British naturalists...'
£3.00 $6.00

15404_1203 AMBLER Eric, The Mask of Dimitrios
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Marking to cover.
'The life of a serial criminal is a murderous thing to investigate...'
£3.00 $6.00

22304_994 ANDERSON, Sherwood, Winesburg, Ohio
Fair in Fair cover, Paperback, Creasing/marks to cover, Browning of pages.
'A unified collection of short stories, it lays bare the life of a small town in the
American midwest.'
£4.00 $8.00

5504_1364 ANGADI Patricia, The Flavoured Ladies
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Slight marking to cover,
Pages a little yellowed to edges.
'Time twisting history...'
£4.00 $8.00

7205_2471 ANDREWS Colin, The Foundation
Very Good in Very Good cover, Headline Paperback 1994, Creasing to spine,
Marking to cover.
'A riviting thriller of corporate intrigue in the tradition of the Firm...'
£3.50 $7.00

10505_3156 ANONYMOUS, Primary Colours
Very Good in Very Good cover, Vintage Hardback 1996,
Marking to cover, A little browning to pages.
'A brilliant political novel set in contemporary america...'
£4.00 $8.00

22304_996 ALLEN Louis, Sittang, The Last Battle
Fair in Fair cover, Paperback, Creasing to cover/spine, Browning to pages.
'The Japanese 28th army attempt a suicidal breakout from Burma.'
£3.00 $6.00

13404_1160 ARCHER Jeffrey, Not a Penny More, Not a Penny Less
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Marking to cover.
'Crooked deals gone wrong...(sounds familiar)'
£3.00 $6.00

13404_1161 ARCHER Jeffrey, First Among Equals
Fair in Fair cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Marking to cover.
'Four men try to become Prime Minister...'
£3.00 $6.00

10304_866 ASIMOV Isaac, Foundation and Empire
Fair in Fair cover, Paperback, Creasing to cover, Pages yellowed.
'Second volume of Asimov's world-famous trilogy, one of the great classics of
science fiction.'
£3.00 $6.00

6105_2231 AUBREY John, Brief Lives
Good in Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1978, Creasing to spine,
Browning to pages.
'Compiler of gossip and hearsay from 16th and 17th centuries...'
£4.00 $8.00

17304_961 AUSTEN Jane, Pride and Prejudice
Fair in Fair cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine/cover, Browning to pages.
'One of the best loved novels in the English language.'
£4.00 $8.00

4304_809 AUSTIN Jane, Lady Susan/The Watsons/Sanditon
Fair, Paperback, Wear to spine and cover,Pages yellowed.
'Spanning the three periods of her writing, Lady Susan and the
two incomplete fragments in this volume throw valuable light on
Jane Austin's major novels.'
£3.00 $6.00

27404_1302 AUSTIN Jane, Pride and Prejudice
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Marking to cover.
'One of the best loved novels in the English language.'
£4.00 $8.00


Click here to return to the home page

 

Link button to natural history books Link button to penguin books Link button to classic books Link button to general fiction books