MING BOOKS
Mr & Mrs Richmond, Beechwood, Acre Place, Wigtown, DG8 9DU Telephone: 01988 - 402625

Link button to crime fiction books Link button to true crime books Link button to mystery books Link button to history books Link button to cookery books


Assorted Paperbacks

B

Please contact Ming Books if you need any further information regarding a particular title.

Click here to contact Ming Books

28504_1598 BALCHIN Nigel, The Small Back Room
Fine in Fine cover, Paperback, As new.
'A true 20th century classic novel...'
£5.00 $10.00

5504_1375 BALLANTYNE R.M., The Coral Island
Contact for price and details

5504_1359 BARBER C.L., The Story of Language
Fair in Fair cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Marking to cover,
Water damage to pages,
but still readable.
'Beginning with primative man's first crude attempts at communication...'
£3.00 $6.00

19304_973 BARDEN Leonard, Book 1: An Introduction to Chess
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Marking to cover, Pages bright.
'Designed for the absolute beginner, this volume deals with the rudiments of the game.'
£4.00 $8.00

6105_2229 BARDIN John Franklin, The Deadly Percheron
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1988,
Light creasing/marking to spine/cover.
'A psychiatrist investigates...'
£3.00 $6.00

18504_1499 BARGER Ralph 'Sonny', Hell's Angel
Fine in Very Good cover, Paperback, Includes b&w photographs.
'Life and times of the racist motorcycle gang...'
£4.00 $8.00

12105_2275 BARKE James, The Wind that Shakes the Barley
Good in Good cover, Fontana Paperback 1969, Creasing to spine, Marking to cover.
'The enthralling novel of the young Robert Burns...'
£4.50 $9.00

2205_2441 BARNARD Robert, Blood Brotherhood
Very Good in Very Good cover, Arrow Paperback 1990, Creasing to spine.
'New church meets old in this murder mystery...'
£4.00 $8.00

6105_2224 BARNARD Robert, Bodies
Very Good in Very Good cover, Corgi Paperback 1988, Marking to cover.
'Mass murder in Soho...'
£3.00 $6.00

2205_2442 BARNARD Robert, Death in a Cold Climate
Very Good in Very Good cover, Corgi Paperback 1991, Light creasing to spine.
'Inspector Fagermo investigates a body found in the snow...'
£4.00 $8.00

2205_2444 BARNARD Robert, Death of a Sales Person
Very Good in Very Good cover, Corgi Paperback 1991, Possibly unread.
'16 stories of murder and revenge...'
£4.00 $8.00

2205_2443 BARNARD Robert, Little Victims
Very Good in Very Good cover, Corgi Paperback 1993, Crease to spine.
'Murder at a public school...'
£4.00 $8.00

2205_2440 BARNARD Robert, Masters of the House
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback 1995, Creasing to spine.
'Psychological thriller...'
£4.00 $8.00

27404_1301 BARR Candy, Hang-ups
Near fine in fine cover, Paperback, Slight browning to pages.
'...highly enjoyable satire of the awful Eighties...'
£3.00 $6.00

25304_1020 BASTABLE Bernard, Dead, Mr. Mozart
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, A little creasing to spine, Pages bright.
'Mozart has to solve a murder...'
£4.00 $8.00

28504_1600 BATES H.E., The Purple Plain
Fine in Fine cover, Paperback, As new.
'Set in war torn Burma 1943...'
£5.00 $10.00

29304_1041 BATES H.E., The Purple Plain
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, creasing to spine, Slight browning to pages.
'Heroism, courage and romance in war torn Burma.' Delivered Internationally from the U.K.
£4.00 $8.00

26105_2400 BEAN Amelia, The Feud
Fair in fair cover, Pocket Books Paperback 1964,
Creasing/slanting to spine.
'A novel of the old west based on exciting fact...'
£3.50 $7.00

6105_2216 BELL J.J., Courtin' Christina
Very Good in Very Good cover, Birlinn Paperback 1993, Slight browning to pages.
'Two collections of stories about Wee Macgreegor...'
£6.00 $12.00

11305_2750 BERGH Tony Van Den, Who Killed Freddie Mills ?
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1993, Marking to cover.
'Was the former lightheavyweight world champion murdered...'
£5.00 $10.00

16305_2796 BINGHAM Charlotte, Belgravia
Fair in Fair cover, Bantam Paperback 1991, Creasing/slanting to spine, Marking to cover.
'What yuppies got up to in the early nineties...'
£3.00 $6.00

3305_2616 BLYTHE Ronald, Akenfield
Good in Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1975, Marking to cover,
Browning to pages.
'Close-up portrait of a Suffolk village...'
£3.50 $7.00

5504_1357 LOWNDES Belloc, Love is a Flame
Very Good, Paperback, 1st edition Benn's Ninepenny Novels Febuary 1932, Pages bright.
£10.00 $20.00

15404_1212 BENCHLEY Peter, The Deep
Fair in Fair cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Marking to cover.
'More underwater entertainment from the author of Jaws...'
£3.00 $6.00

16304_932 BENNET Arnold, Clayhanger
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Spine is inverted, Marks/nics to cover.
'...is a careful evocation of a boy growing to manhood during the 19th century.'
£4.00 $8.00

16404_1234 BERSTEIN Carl and WOODWARD Bob, All the President's Men
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Marking to cover,
Includes b&w photographs.
'A detective story which toppled a President...'
£3.00 $6.00

29304_1048 BODELSON Anders, Hit and Run, Run, Run
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Marking to cover,
Slight browning to pages.
'An exciting novel of blackmail, suspense and conflict...'
£4.00 $8.00

10304_861 BOOM Corrie Ten, The Hiding Place
Very Good In Very Good cover, Paperback, Slight surface marking to
cover and crease to spine, 16 pages of movie photographs.
'The inspirational bestseller about the 50 year old heroine of the
anti-nazi underground.'
£5.00 $9.00

16404_1235 BRADLEY A.C., Shakespearean Tragedy
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Marking to cover.
'A collection of lectures...'
£3.00 $6.00

11304_878 BRECHT Bertolt, The Caucasian Chalk Circle
Good in Fair cover, Paperback, Cover has creasing/marking, Pages bright.'...two collective farms in the Caucasus meet to decide which will take over a valley devastated by hitler's armies...'
£4.00 $8.00

18504_1491 BRITTAIN Vera, Testament of Youth
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Slight creasing/marking to cover otherwise fine.
'A haunting elegy for a lost generation...'
£6.00 $12.00

16304_935 BRITTAIN Vera, Testament of Youth
Fair in Fair cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine/cover, Pages yellowed.
'A haunting elegy for a lost generation.'
£3.00 $6.00

17304_962 BRITTAIN Vera, Experience of Youth
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine/cover, Browning to pages.
'The sequel to Testament of Youth.'
£3.00 $6.00

11305_2742 BROSNAN John & MITCHELL Leroy, The Dirty Movie Book
Very Good , Grafton Paperback 1988, Marking to cover,
Browning to pages (caused by the content).
'It most rank (rank being the opperative word) as one of the most terrible books i
have had to submit to the 2nd hand book buying community...sincere apologies...'
£3.00 $6.00

22904_2031 BROWN Dee, Creek Mary's Blood
Very Good in Very Good cover, Arrow Paperback 1981, Marking to cover, Browning to pages.
'The story of Amayi, chief and warrior...'
£4.00 $8.00

16305_2792 BRYSON Bill, Made In America
Good in Good cover, Minerva Paperback 1995, Water damage to some pages, Marking to cover.
'Journey through america on route 66...'
£3.50 $7.00

12304_888 BUCHAN John, The Gap in the Curtain
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Nics/creasing to cover, Pages yellowed.
'What would you do with the knowledge of a newspaper, a year from now.'
£4.00 $8.00

16305_2797 BUTLER Michael and SHRYACK Dennis, The Gauntlet
Very Good in Very Good cover, Star Paperback 1977, Crease to spine, Marking to cover.
'Clint Eastwood movie tie-in of the same name...'
£3.00 $6.00

Click here to return to the home page

 

Link button to natural history books Link button to penguin books Link button to classic books Link button to general fiction books