MING BOOKS
Mr & Mrs Richmond, Beechwood, Acre Place, Wigtown, DG8 9DU Telephone: 01988 - 402625

Link button to crime fiction books Link button to true crime books Link button to mystery books Link button to history books Link button to cookery books


Assorted Paperbacks

D

Please contact Ming Books if you need any further information regarding a particular title.

Click here to contact Ming Books

17305_2810 DAHL Roald, Rhyme Stew
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1990,
Slight marking to cover, A little browning to pages.
'Collection of viciously funny rhymes, illustrated by Quentin Blake...'
£4.00 $8.00

15304_913 DANA R.H., Two Years Before the Mast
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Marks to cover,
Pages bright.
'A maritime Classic.'
£4.00 $8.00

15404_1227 DANBY Mary, The 10th Fontana Book of Horror Stories
Fair in Fair cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Marking to cover,
Browning to pages.
'15 tales of spine-chilling horror...'
£3.00 $6.00

3304_796 DAVIDSON H.R.Ellis, Gods and Myths of Northern Europe
Fair, Paperback, Creasing to cover, Pages yellowed.
'This study is the work of a scholar who has long specializedin Norse and
Germanic mythology.'
£3.00 $6.00

2604_1626 DAVIES Hunter, A Walk Around the Lakes
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine,
Marking to cover, Browning to edges of pages, Includes b/w photographs.
'Combines landscape and literature...'
£3.00 $6.00

12704_1835 DAWKINS Richard, The Blind Watchmaker
Fine in Fine cover, Penguin Paperback , Reprinted with appendix 1991.
'His subject is nothing less than the meaning of life...'
£6.00 $12.00

4304_815 DEFOE Daniel, A Journal of the Plague Year
Good, Paperback, Nics/Light creases to cover, Pages yellowed.
'The Journal (1722) is a fictional reconstruction based on true accounts.'
£4.00 $8.00

17304_957 DEFOE Daniel, Captain Singleton
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Nics/marks to cover, Pages bright.
'Written in the golden age of piracy...'
£4.00 $8.00

17304_960 DEFOE Daniel, A Tour Through the Whole Island of Great Britain
Fair in Fair cover, Paperback, Creasing/marking to spine/cover,
Browning to pages.
'...far the best authority for 18th century England.'
£4.00 $8.00 SOLD

12304_886 DEFOE Daniel, Robinson Crusoe
Good in Fair cover, Paperback, Craesing to cover/spine, Pages slightly yellowed.
'A storm at sea, a doomed ship, a sole survivor...'
£4.00 $8.00

15405_2959 DERLETH August, The Reminiscences of Solar Pons
Very Good in Very Good cover, Pinnacle Books Paperback 1976,
Creasing to spine, Marking to cover, Browning to pages.
'The investigations of a Holmes type detective...'
£6.00 $12.00

16305_2798 DETTMAN Joy, Mallawindy
Very Good in Very Good cover, Macmillan Paperback 1998, Crease to spine.
'A place of secrets...it will drive you away and lure you back...'
£10.00 $20.00

8404_1126 DEXTER Colin, The Wench is Dead
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Marking to cover.
'An inspector Morse mystery...'
£3.00 $6.00

8404_1127 DEXTER Colin, Death is Now My Neighbour
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine.
'An inspector Morse mystery...'
£4.00 $8.00

8404_1128 DEXTER Colin, Service of all the Dead
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Marking to cover.
'An inspector Morse mystery...'
£4.00 $8.00

9404_1129 DEXTER Colin, Morses Greatest Victory
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Marking to cover.
'An inspector Morse mystery...'
£3.00 $6.00

3205_2451 DIBDIN Michael, The Last Sherlock Holmes
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback 1999, Creasing to spine,
Marking to cover.
'Holmes and Watson investigate the Jack the Ripper murders
in this latter day novel...'
£3.50 $7.00

4304_817 DICKENS Charles, Bleak House
Fair, Paperback, Creasing to spine and cover, Pages yellowed.
'In no other of his novels is the canvas broader, the sweep more inclusive,
the linguistic and dramatic texture richer, the gallery of comic
grotesques more extraordinary.'
£3.00 $6.00

4304_818 DICKENS Charles, David Copperfield
Fair, Paperback, Creasing to spine and cover, Pages yellowed.
'David Copperfield was Dicken's favourite child and the book in which
he revealed most of himself and particularly of his early life.'
£3.00 $6.00

12304_882 DICKENS Charles, The Christmas Books Volume 2
Fair in Fair cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine and cover, Pages yellowed.
'Includes The Cricket on the Hearth, The Battle of Life and the Haunted Man.'
£3.00 $6.00

16304_936 DICKENS Charles, Nicholas Nickleby
Fair in Fair cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine/cover, Pages yellowed.
'...was Dicken's third successive triumph after Pickwick and Oliver Twist.'
£3.00 $6.00

12105_2276 DICKENS Charles, Our Mutual Friend
Fair in Fair cover, Signet Classic Paperback 1964, Creasing to spine,
Marking to cover.
'Is about money, money, money and what money can make in life...'
£3.00 $6.00

15405_2962 DICKENS Monica, The Happy Prisoner
Good in Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1961, Creasing to spine,
Marking to cover, Browning to pages.
'Lively comedy...'
£3.00 $6.00

31105_2424 DICKSON John, Murder Without Conviction
Very Good in Very Good cover, Sphere Paperback 1988,
Creasing/sun fading to spine, Marking to cover.
'Inside the world of the Krays...'
£4.00 $8.00

14305_2769 The Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations
Very Good in Very Good cover, Quality Paperbacks Direct Paperback 1991,
Very slight marking to cover otherwise fine.
'Over 5,000 quotations...'
£8.00 $16.00

22304_1001 DOBSCHINER Johanna-Ruth, Selected to Live
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Crease to spine, Slight browning to pages.
'The moving story of a young dutch girl in nazi Germany...'
£4.00 $8.00

14405_2939 DOHERTY Paul, Corpse Candle
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Headline Hardback 2001, Creasing to spine.
'Hugh Corbett investigates...'
£6.00 $12.00

14405_2938 DOHERTY Paul, The Mask of Ra
Very Good in Very Good d/j, Headline Hardback 1998,
Slight marking to cover.
'An Egyptian novel of intrigue and murder...'
£5.00 $10.00

7205_2467 DOHERTY P.C., The Prince of Darkness
Fine in Fine cover, Headline Paperback 1992.
'A medieval mystery featuring Hugh Corbett...'
£4.00 $8.00

10305_2739 DORR Joachim, Schlag nach bei Shakespeare...wenns ums Morden Geht
Fine in Near Fine cover, WVT Paperback 1992, Slight marking to cover otherwise fine,
In German.
'umm...murder in Shakespeare...maybe...'
£9.95 $20.00

16304_929 DOSTOYEVSKY Fyodor, The Brothers Karamazov - Volume 1
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Nics/marks to cover, Pages yellowed to edges.
'A story of parricide and fraternal jealousy profoundly involves
the questions of anarchism, atheism and the existence of god.'
£4.00 $8.00

5504_1365 DOYLE Peter, Amaze Your Friends
Fine in Fine cover, Paperback.
'Making a quick buck in Sydney can be murder...'
£6.00 $12.00

15304_910 DOYLE Sir Arthur Conan, The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes
Fair in Fair cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine/cover,
Pages yellowed to edges.
'It comprises A Study in Scarlet, The Sign of Four and the complete
Adventures of Sherlock Holmes.'
£3.00 $6.00

11304_870 DRAKE W. Raymond, Gods and Spacemen in the Ancient West
Fair in Fair cover, Paperback, Creasing/wear to cover, Pages yellowed.
'...links the gods of the distant past with extra-terrestial beings.'
£3.00 $6.00

16404_1243 DRUCKER Peter F., The Effective Executive
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Marking to cover.
'Insights into the contribution and performance of the executive...'
£3.00 $6.00

10305_2730 DUFF Charles, Spanish For Adults
Very Good in Very Good cover, Hodder & Stoughton Paperback 1965,
Creasing to spine/cover, Browning to pages.
'A book for self-tuition or class use...'
£4.00 $8.00

14704_1842 DUBIN Marc, Cyprus: The Rough Guide
Fine in Fine cover, Rough Guides Paperback 1999.
'...a good eye for detail and political insights...'
£8.00 $16.00

23404_1292 DURRELL Gerald, My Family and Other Animals
Fair in Fair cover, Creasing/slanting to spine, Marking to cover.
'Growing up in Corfu...'
£3.00 $6.00

Click here to return to the home page

 

Link button to natural history books Link button to penguin books Link button to classic books Link button to general fiction books