MING BOOKS
Mr & Mrs Richmond, Beechwood, Acre Place, Wigtown, DG8 9DU Telephone: 01988 - 402625

Link button to crime fiction books Link button to true crime books Link button to mystery books Link button to history books Link button to cookery books


Assorted Paperbacks

F

Please contact Ming Books if you need any further information regarding a particular title.

Click here to contact Ming Books

15404_1228 FAIRBROTHER Nan, New Lives, New Landscapes
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Marking to cover.
'The future of Land use in Britain...'
4.00 $8.00

22405_3003 FAIRLY James B., Sex and the Coed
Very Good in Very Good cover, Gold Star Books Hardback 1964,
Marking to cover, Browning to pages.
'A comprehensive study of the morals and attitudes of the college female - and her prey...'
£7.00 $14.00

14305_2765 FARNOL Jeffrey, Jade of Destiny
Good in Good cover, Mayflower Paperback 1971, Crease to spine,
Marking to cover.
'Historical romance...'
£3.50 $7.00

15304_915 FAST Howard, Agrippa's Daughter
Fair in Fair cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine/cover, Pages slighty yellowed.
'The magnificent successor to Spartacus.'
£3.00 $6.00

3205_2454 FERRARS Elizabeth, A Tale of Two Murders
Very Good in Very Good cover, Coronet Paperback 1993, Creasing to spine,
Marking to cover.
'A woman finds out thr truth about her brother...'
£3.50 $7.00

9505_3151 FINNEY Patricia, Unicorns Blood
Near Fine in Very Good cover, Orion Hardback 1998,
Slight marking to pge edge, Creasing to spine.
'A dark and murderous tale set in the court of Queen Elizabeth 1st...'
£7.00 $14.00

4304_806 FITZGERALD F.Scott, This Side of Paradise
Fair, Paperback, Creasing to spine and cover, Pages yellowed.
'...describes the adolescence and youth of Amory Blaine, in the course of which we
see an egoist evolve into a personage.' His 1st novel.
£3.00 $6.00

18304_966 FITZGERALD F.Scott, The Last Tycoon
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Marks/creases to cover, Browning to pages.
'His last work, focusing on the high/low life of Hollywood.'
£4.00 $8.00

19304_979 FITZGERALD F.Scott, The Diamond as Big as the Ritz and other stories
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creases and marks to cover, Browning to pages.
'Fitzgerald's insight reflects and refracts the profane image of america in the Jazz age...'
£3.00 $6.00

16304_924 FINCH Simon, Pagan Voyager
Fair in Fair cover, Paperback, Uncorrected proof, Paper cover is marked,
Spine is creased.
£7.00 $13.00

30404_1355 FLEMING Ian, Live and Let Die
Fair in Fair cover, Paperback, Slanting/creasing to spine, Marking to cover,
Browning to pages. 10th Pan edition 1963.
£3.00 $6.00

3305_2628 FLEMING Peter, One's Company
Good in Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1956, Creasing to spine,
Marking to cover, Browning to pages.
'A journey to China made by the author in 1933...'
£4.00 $8.00

19504_1508 FLETCHER Martin, Silver Linings
Fine in Fine cover, Paperback.
'Travels around Northern Ireland...'
£5.00 $10.00

21405_2995 FOLEY Louise Munro, "Thief!" Said The Cat
Very Good in Very Good cover, Berkely Paperback 1992,
Slight marking to cover, Browning to pages.
'What happens when a clever feline plays the detective...'
£4.00 $8.00

28504_1599 FORESTER C.S., The Gun
Fine in Fine cover, Paperback, As new.
'Classic novel of the Peninsular War...'
£5.00 $10.00

12304_892 FORSYTH Frederick, The Shepherd
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Nics/creasing to cover,
Illustrated by Lou Feck.
'He was flying home when suddenly a WW2 bomber came out of the mist...'
£4.00 $8.00

3304_800 The Four Gospels
Good, Paperback, Creasing to spine and back cover, Pages yellowed.
£4.00 $8.00

4604_1648 FOWLER H.W., A Dictionary of Modern English Usage
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Marking to cover.
'...masterpiece guide in the usage, style, spelling and punctuation of
the English language.'
£3.00 $6.00

12105_2287 FRANCIS Dick, Comeback
Fair in Fair cover, Pan Paperback 1992, Creasing to spine, Marking to cover.
'His 30th brilliant racing novel...'
£3.00 $6.00 - 2 copies available

12105_2282 FRANCIS Dick, Dead Cert
Good in Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1972, Creasing to spine, Marking to cover.
'High-flying, fast paced...'
£4.00 $8.00 - 2 copies available

12105_2288 FRANCIS Dick, The Edge & Comeback
Very Good in Very Good cover, Pan Paperback 2002, Slight marking to cover.
'Two stories in one...'
£5.00 $10.00

12105_2285 FRANCIS Dick, Flying Finish
Fair in Fair cover, Pan Paperback 1976, Marking to cover, Browning to pages.
'A rich atmosphere of horses, flying and high-octane evil...'
£3.00 $6.00

12105_2284 FRANCIS Dick, Shattered
Very Good in Very Good cover, Pan Paperback 2001, Slight marking to cover.
'A perilous search for a stolen videotape...'
£4.50 $9.00

12105_2286 FRANCIS Dick, Slay-Ride
Fair in Fair cover, Pan Paperback 1976, Creasing to spine, Marking to cover.
'Racing in Norway is the setting for this adventure...'
£3.00 $6.00

12105_2283 FRANCIS Dick, Smokescreen
Fair in Fair cover, Pan Paperback 1974, Creasing to spine, Marking to cover.
'Adventure set in South Africa...'
£3.00 $6.00

12404_1152 FRANCOME John, High Flyer
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Marking to cover.
'Horse racing, blackmail and love...
3.00 $6.00

12404_1153 FRANCOME John, Lifeline
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Marking to cover.
'Horse racing, bungs etc.'
£3.00 $6.00

27404_1316 FRANK Gerold, The Boston Strangler
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Sun fading/creasing to spine,
Marking to cover.
'He tells us everything about the case...'
£3.00 $6.00

4205_2464 FRANKLAND Mark, The Cull
Very Good in Very Good cover, Glenmill Paperback 2001,
Creasing to spine, Marking to cover. 'Heroin revenge story...'
£4.00 $8.00

15404_1232 FRANKLAND Mark, One Man's Meat
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Marking to cover, A little water damage to book.
'A fictional investigation of BSE...' - 2 Copies available
£3.00 $6.00

8904_2024 FRASER George McDonald, Flashman at the Charge
Very Good in Very Good cover, Fontana Paperback 1989, Slight marking to cover,
A little browning to edges of pages.
'The adventures of cad and a bounder, Harry Flashman...'
£4.00 $8.00

13904_2025 FRASER George McDonald, Flashman's Lady
Very Good in Very Good cover, Fontana Paperback 1989, Marking to cover,
A little browning to pages.
'Flashman plays cricket and gets more than he bargained for...'
£4.00 $8.00

13904_2027 FRASER George McDonald, Flashman in the Great Game
Very Good in Very Good cover, Fontana Paperback 1989, Marking to cover.
'Flashman and the Indian Mutiny...'
£4.00 $8.00

16305_2807 FRAZIER Charles, Cold Mountain
Fine in Very Good cover, Sceptre Paperback 1997, Slight marking to cover
otherwise fine.
'Man walks home to the woman he loves...'
£5.00 $10.00

26405_3039 FREEMAN R. Austin, The Best Dr.Thorndyke Detective Stories
Very Good in Very Good cover, Dover Paperback 1973,
Slight creasing to some pages, Slight surface marking to cover.
'Reprints eight of Freeman's best Dr. Thorndyke stories...'
£7.00 $14.00

12704_1838 FRIDAY Nancy, Women on Top
Very Good in Very Good cover, BCA Paperback 1995, Creasing to spine.
'Fantasies sent to the author by other women...'
£6.00 $12.00

6105_2232 FRIEDMAN Kinky, The Kinky Friedman Crime Club
Very Good in Very Good cover, Faber & Faber Paperback 1993, Creasing to spine.
'3 stories in 1 volume; A Case of Lonestar, Greenwich Killing Time
and When the Cat's Away.'
£5.00 $10.00

7205_2468 FRIEDMAN Philip, Inadmissible Evidence
Very Good in Very Good cover, Headline Paperback 1993, Creasing to spine,
Marking to cover.
'A lawyer tries to convict a self made millionaire...'
£3.50 $7.00

11304_872 FREUD Sigmund, Two Short Accounts of Psycho-Analysis
Fair in Fair cover, Paperback, Creasing/wear to cover, Pages yellowed.
'Five lectures on Pycho-Analysis...The Question of Lay Analysis.'
£3.00 $6.00

19504_1512 FULLERTON Alexander, In at the Kill
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine.
'They thought Rosie Ewing was dead, they were wrong...'
£3.00 $6.00


Click here to return to the home page

 

Link button to natural history books Link button to penguin books Link button to classic books Link button to general fiction books