MING BOOKS
Mr & Mrs Richmond, Beechwood, Acre Place, Wigtown, DG8 9DU Telephone: 01988 - 402625

Link button to crime fiction books Link button to true crime books Link button to mystery books Link button to history books Link button to cookery books


Assorted Paperbacks

G

Please contact Ming Books if you need any further information regarding a particular title.

Click here to contact Ming Books

12704_1836 GAARDER Jostein, Sophie's World
Fine in Fine cover, Phoenix Paperback 1996.
'A young girl finds a piece of paper with 2 questions on it:
Who are you ? & Where did the world come from ?'
£3.00 $6.00

8405_2890 GALLAGHER Patricia, A Perfect Love
Good in Good cover, Jove Paperback 1987, Creasing to spine, Marking to cover,
Slight browning to pages.
'An illegitimate son returns home...'
£3.00 $6.00

10305_2732 GALLICO Paul, Mrs. Harris MP
Very Good in Very Good cover, Pan Paperback 1967, Creasing to spine,
Marking to cover.
'The char with a heart of gold...'
£5.00 $10.00

11505_3175 GEMMELL Alastair, Discovering Arran
Fine good cover, John Donald Paperback 1993,
Marking to cover, Pages bright.
'An introduction to the scenery, the history and the atmosphere of the island...'
£4.00 $8.00

23404_1296 GIANCANA Antoinette & RENNER Thomas C., Mafia Princess
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Marking to cover.
'Inside a mafia family...'
£3.00 $6.00

6105_2213 GLASSER Ralph, Omnibus: Growing Up in the Gorbals, Gorbals Boy at Oxford,
Gorbal Voices-Siren Songs
Very Good in Very Good cover, Lomond Books Paperback 1999.
'Working class lad from Glasgow goes to Oxford...'
£5.00 $10.00

2604_1624 GHOSH Amitav, In An Antique Land
Fine in Very Good cover, Paperback, A little marking to cover.
'...Egypt, from the Crusades to Operation Desert Storm...'
£5.00 $10.00

8304_834 GOWERS Sir Ernest, The Complete Plain Words
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Cover has nics/wear to edges, Pages yellowed.
Second edition revised by Sir Bruce Fraser.
'...the choice and arrangement of words in such a way as to get an idea as exactly
as possible out of one mind into another.'
£4.00 $8.00

16304_939 GOWERS Sir Ernest, The Complete Plain Words
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Marking/nics to cover, Pages slightly yellowed.
'The choice and arrangement of words...'
£4.00 $8.00

8304_850 GOLD Gerald (Editor), The White House Transcripts
Fair in Fair cover, Paperback, Spine and cover are creased, Pages yellowed.
'The full text of the submission of recorded presidential conservations to the
committee on the judiciary of the house of representatives by
President Richard 'tricky dicky' Nixon.'
£3.00 $6.00

13404_1164 GOLDEN Harry, The Israelis
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Cover has nics/wear to edges, Pages yellowed.
Pyramid edition 1972
'A moving unforgettable portrait of a land and it's people...'
£3.00 $6.00

16404_1246 The Gourmet Crook Book
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Marking to cover.
'24 recipes for murder, mystery and mayhem...'
£3.00 $6.00

4205_2463 GRANGER Ann, A World After Dying
Very Good in Very Good cover, Headline Paperback 1997, Creasing to spine.
'Superintendent Alan Markby and his girlfriend investigate...'
£4.50 $9.00

8304_832 GRAVES Robert, The Greek Myths: 1
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Cover has creases/nics, Pages yellowed.
'...with a dazzling display of relevent knowledge, he provides
a complete mythology...'
£4.00 $8.00

4304_805 GRAVES Robert, The Greek Myths: 2
Fair, Paperback, Creasing to spine and cover, Pages yellowed.
'Grave's work covers, in nearly two hundred sections, the creation myths,
the legends of the birth and lives of the great Olympians, the Theseus,
Oedipus and Heracles cycles...'
£3.00 $6.00

6105_2228 GRIERSON Edward, Reputation for a Song
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1986,
Light creasing/marking to cover.
'A skeleton comes rattling out of the cupboard and causes a murder...'
£4.00 $8.00

8205_2501 GRISHAM John, The Client
Very Good in Very Good cover, Arrow Paperback 1993, Creasing to spine,
A little marking to cover.
'An 11 year old has discovered a secret that even an adult should not know...'
£4.50 $9.00

8205_2502 GRISHAM John, The Firm
Very Good in Very Good cover, Arrow Paperback 1993, Creasing to spine.
'A young law student stands alone in a place where dreams end and nightmares begin...'
£4.50 $9.00

8205_2499 GRISHAM John, The Pelican Brief
Very Good in Very Good cover, Arrow Paperback 1993, Creasing to spine,
Marking to cover.
'Two supreme court justices are dead and the trail leads to the highest
levels of power in Washington...'
£3.50 $7.00

25105_2395 GRISHAM John, The Street Lawyer
Very Good in Very Good cover, Arrow Paperback 1998, Creasing to spine.
'A lawyer finds himself on the run...'
£4.00 $8.00

8205_2500 GRISHAM John, The Runaway Jury
Very Good in Very Good cover, Arrow Paperback 1996, Creasing to spine,
A little marking to cover.
'A jury is being controlled by outside influences, but whom...?'
£4.50 $9.00

16704_1853 GREENE Kevin, Archaeology: An Introduction
Very Good in Very Good cover, Batsford Paperback 1988,
Sun fading/Slight marking to cover.
'Explains the development and growth of archaeology...'
£8.00 $16.00

26304_1033 GREENE Graham, The Power and the Glory
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Slight marking to cover, Browning to pages.
'The last priest is on the run...'
£4.00 $8.00

26304_1034 GREENE Graham, Brighton Rock
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Marking to cover,
Browning to pages.
'Pinkie, a boy gangster in the pre-war Brighton underworld...'
£4.00 $8.00

3304_797 GROSSMITH George and Weedon, The Diary of a Nobody
Fair, Paperback, Creasing to cover, Pages yellowed.
'The rueful hero who records his daily endeavours and misfortunes is
an aptly named person called Mr. Pooter, a city clerk whose over-developed
sense of dignity does not in the least prevent him from relapses into the ridiculous.'
£3.00 $6.00



Click here to return to the home page

 

Link button to natural history books Link button to penguin books Link button to classic books Link button to general fiction books