Assorted
Paperbacks
H
Please contact Ming Books if you need any further information
regarding a particular title.
Click
here to contact Ming Books
31105_2427 HANCOCK Freddie & NATHAN David, Hancock
Very Good in Very Good cover, Coronet Paperback 1975, Creasing
to spine,
Marking to cover, Includes b/w photographs.
'A personal biography on the life of comedian Tony Hancock...'
£4.00 $8.00
12704_1837 HANCOCK Graham, Fingerprints of the Gods
Fine in Fine cover, Mandarin paperback 1996, Includes b/w photographs.
'Connections between the ancient civilisations...'
£3.00 $6.00
23404_1280 HANNA David, Harvest of Horror: Mass Murder in Houston
Fair in Fair cover, Paperback, Belmont Tower Books January 1975,
Creases to spine/cover,
Includes b&w photographs.
'True story of the candy man killer...'
£4.00 $8.00
13404_1183 HANSEN Ron, The Assassination of Jesse James
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine,
Marking to cover.
'One of the great classic tails of the american west...'
£3.00 $6.00
11304_876 HARDEN Donald, The Phoenicians
Good in Fair cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine/cover, Pages
yellowed, 116 black & white photographs. 'This study introduces
an influential but little known civilisation...'
£4.00 $8.00
8405_2904 HARDWICK Michael & Mollie, The Sherlock Holmes
Companion
Very Good in Very Good cover, Senate Paperback 1999, Marking
to cover,
Ink stain to last few pages.
'Includes a who's who of characters, Plot summaries and aphorisms.'
£4.00 $8.00
10304_860 HARDY Thomas, The Return of the Native
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Edges of pages
slightly yellowed.
'...the story of Eustacia Vye, a proud and passionate young
woman, whose heart leads her inevitably towards disaster.'
£3.00 $6.00
11505_3179 HARNETT Cynthia, The Wool-Pack
Very Good in Very Good cover, Puffin Paperback 1980,
Marking to cover, Browning to pages.
'Childs story of the wool trade in the Cotswolds...'
£4.00 $8.00
16305_2801 HARRIS Robert, Archangel
Fine in Near Fine cover, Arrow Paperback 1999, Slight marking
to cover otherwise fine.
'A thriller set around a secret notebook of Stalin's...'
£4.50 $9.00
12404_1151 HARRIS Thomas, The Silence of the Lambs
Fair in Fair cover, Paperback, Creasing to spin/cover, Tear
to bottom of spine.
'A young FBI agent deals with the devil to catch a devil...'
3.00 $6.00 - 2 copies available
19304_972 HARRISON Harry, Two Tales and Eight Tomorrows
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing/marks to cover, Browning
to pages.
'...reveal not only his abilities as a storyteller but also
his deep concern for man and
his place in the cosmos.'
£4.00 $8.00
15404_1220 HASKELL Arnold, Ballet
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Marking to
cover.
A Pelican Special. 1st edition 1938. 17 b&w photographs
and 25 illustrations by Kay Ambrose.
'The first complete guide to ballet...'
£7.00 $14.00
15404_1214 HEIDEN Konrad, One Man Against Europe
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Marking to
cover.
'An important work on Hitler and his policy...' A Penguin Special,
1939
£4.00 $8.00
22304_997 HEINLEIN Robert, The Best of Robert Heinlein
Fair in Fair cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine/cover, Browning
to pages.
'This collection of eight stories is intended to show the development
of a key writer at the
peak of his career.'
£3.00 $6.00
15404_1223 HEALD Tim, The Rigby File
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Marking to cover,
Slight browning to pages.
'Dorothy Mayotte Rigby, spy...'
£5.00 $10.00
15405_2960 HEMINGWAY Ernest, A Farewell to Arms
Good in Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1966, Creasing to spine,
Marking to cover, Browning to pages.
'A novel of war, retreat, desertion, love and death...'
£3.00 $6.00
2305_2610 HEMINGWAY Ernest, A Moveable Feast
Very Good in Very Good cover, Grafton Paperback 1986,
A little browning to pages.
'Memories of the authors life in Paris...'
£4.00 $8.00
2305_2611 HEMINGWAY Ernest, The Torrents Of Spring
Very Good in Very Good cover, Grafton Paperback 1989,
A little browning to pages.
'A journey to Chicago meeting strange characters along the way...'
£4.00 $8.00
6105_2214 HENDRY J.F., The Penguin Book of Scottish Short Stories
Fair in Fair cover, Penguin Paperback 1970, Creasing/slanting
to spine,
Marking to cover.
'Includes stories by Brown, Finlay, Ford, Gibbon, Gunn, Linklater,
McCallum, Mitchison...'
£3.00 $6.00
15404_1218 HERBERT Frank, Children of Dune
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine,
Marking to cover.
'The third Dune novel...'
3.00 $6.00
61204_2130 HERRIOT James, Every Living Thing
ISBN: 033033025X
Very Good in Very Good cover, Pan Paperback 1993, A little browning
to pages.
Aa1 Books.
£4.50 $9.00
11304_874 HEWITT F.J.G., Sailing a Small Boat
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Marking/wear to cover, Pages
slightly yellowed.
'...teaches you the basic skills of sailing...'
£3.00 $6.00
29304_1046 HEYER Georgette, Cotillion
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Marking to
cover, Browning to pages.
'A fairy tale plot in a regency setting...' Delivered Internationally
from the U.K.
£3.00 $6.00
6105_2225 HEYER Georgette, Detection Unlimited
Fine in Fine cover, Redwood Editions Paperback 2003.
'10 people are suspects in the murder of Sampson Warrenby...'
£4.50 $9.00
15405_2982 HIGHSMITH Patricia, The Animal-Lover's Book of Beastly
Murder
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback, Marking to
cover.
'Stories of acts of vengence by animals...'
£4.00 $8.00
30304_1054 HIGHSMITH Patricia, The Glass Cell
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Marking to cover, Slight
browning to pages.
'For six years Philip Carter suffered for a crime he did not
commit.'
£4.00 $8.00
7205_2472 HINES Joanna, Dora's Room
Very Good in Very Good cover, Coronet Paperback 1993, Creasing
to spine,
Marking to cover.
'Powerful, hauting and evocative...'
£3.50 $7.00
16404_1242 HITE Shere, Women and Love
Fair in Fair cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Marking to
cover, A little water damage to pages.
'4000 women talk frankly about their love relationships...'
£3.00 $6.00
18304_965 HOBBES Thomas, Leviathan
Fair in Fair cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Marking to
cover.
'...one of the great English writers on the problems of government.'
£3.00 $6.00
15404_1208 HOCKEN Sheila, Emma and I
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Marking to cover, Includes photographs.
'A delightful and couragious autobiography...'
£3.00 $6.00
16305_2795 HOEG Peter, Miss Smilla's Feeling for Snow
Fine in Near Fine cover, Flamingo Paperback 1994, Very slight
creasing to
a corner of the front cover.
'Scandinavian murder hunt...'
£4.00 $8.00
30304_1055 HOLLAND Tom, The Vampyre
Fine in Fine cover, Paperback.
'The secret history of Lord Byron...'
£4.00 $8.00
16704_1852 HOPKINS Jerry & SUGERMAN Danny, No One Here Gets
Out Alive
Fine in Fine cover, Plexus Paperback 1991, Slight surface marking
to cover otherwise fine.
'A great musician, in a great band, with a monsterous ego...'
£4.50 $9.00
9505_3152 HORWOOD William, Skallagrigg
Good in Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1988,
Creasing to spine, Marking to cover, Browning to pages.
'The compelling search to unearth a secret...'
£4.00 $8.00
31105_2422 HOSPITAL Janette Turner, Charades
Good in Good cover, Virago Paperback 1990, Marking to cover.
£4.00 $8.00
11305_2740 HOCHHUTH Rolf, Der Stellvertreter
Very Good in Very Good cover, Rowohlt Paperback 1963, Marking
to cover.
£5.00 $10.00
11405_2905 HOOPER Madge, Herbs and Medicinal Plants
Very Good in Very Good cover, Kingfisher Paperback 1984, Ex-library,
Marking to cover, Includes colour photographs.
'An identification to over 150 herbs and medicinal plants...'
£5.00 $10.00
2604_1627 HUEBNER Andrew, American by Blood
Fine in Fine cover, Paperback, As new.
'Retribution after Little Big Horn...'
£5.00 $10.00
22304_1004 HUGHES Joyce & EYTON Audrey, The Very Low Calorie
Book
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Discolouring/marking to cover,
Slight browning to pages.
'Here is the first very low calorie cookery book, designed to
help you get slim fast.'
£3.00 $6.00
4304_812 HUGHES Barbara, Both Feet on the Ground
Very Good, Paperback, Pages yellowed.
'Teenage love/growing up story.'
£4.00 $8.00
8405_2902 HULKE Malcolm, Crossroads: A Warm Breeze
Very Good in Very Good cover, Everest Paperback 1975, Marking
to cover,
Browning to pages.
'Another heart-warming novel from the hit TV serial...'
£3.00 $6.00
23404_1290 HYMAN Tom, Seven Days to Petrograd
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine,
Marking to cover.
'Alternative history thriller set in 1917...'
Click
here to return to the home page