Assorted
Paperbacks
L
Please contact Ming Books if you need any further information
regarding a particular title.
Contact
Ming Books
19304_983
LAFFIN John, Fight for the Falklands
Fair in Fair cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine/cover.
'Why and how Britain went to war-from invasion to surrender.'
£3.00 $6.00
12405_2907 L'AMOUR Louis, Milo Talon
Good in Good cover, Corgi Paperback 1981, Creasing to spine,
Marking to cover, Browning to pages.
'Hunting for hidden gold...'
£3.00 $6.00
3304_799 SAINT LUKE, The Acts of the Apostles
Good, Paperback, Slight nics to cover, Pages yellowed.
£4.00 $8.00
15405_2957 LEE Harper, To Kill a Mockingbird
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1974, Creasing
to spine,
Marking to cover.
'A very fine novel, read it if you have not already done so...'
£3.00 $6.00
3305_2619 LEE Laurie, As I Walked Out One Midsummer Morning
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1988, Slight
marking to cover,
A little browning to pages.
'Sequel to Cider With Rosie...'
£4.00 $8.00
10505_3169 LEE Richard B., The Dobe !Kung
Fine in Very Good cover, Holt, Rinehart and Winston Paperback
1984,
Marking to cover, Pages bright.
'Anthropological study of the !Kung San...'
£5.00 $10.00
31105_2425 LEONARD R.L., Guide to the General Election
Good in Good cover, Paperback 1964,
Marking to cover.
'Facts and figures indispensible to every voter
(remember: who ever you vote for government wins)...'
£4.00 $8.00
7205_2470 LESCROART John T., Hard Evidence
Very Good in Very Good cover, Headline Paperback 1994,
Creasing to spine, Marking to cover.
'A lawyer has to find out who killed a Silicon Valley billionaire...'
£3.50 $7.00
16404_1240 L'ESTRANGE Capt. W.D., Under Fourteen Flags
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Book a little warped
but otherwise fine.
'The remarkable true story of a victorian Soldier of Fortune...'
£8.00 $16.00
8304_843 LESSING Doris, Briefing for a Descent into Hell
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Nics/Creasing to cover, Yellowed
pages.
'...mixes fantasy and realism in one of the most important novels
of our age.'
£4.00 $8.00
8304_844 LESSING Doris, The Black Madonna
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Cover has nics, Pages yellowed.
'Portrays modern woman in all her complexity.'
£4.00 $8.00
8304_845 LESSING Doris, The Story of a Non-Marrying Man and
other Stories
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Cover has Nics/wear, Pages yellowed.
'A collection of 13 stories.'
£3.00 $6.00
12304_889 LESSING Doris, The Habit of Loving
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Cover has nics/creasing, Pages
slightly yellowed.
'...she probes the most commonplace and complex of adult relationships
to reveal
the obsessive nature of love.'
£4.00 $8.00
12304_890 LESSING Doris, Particulary Cats
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to cover, Pages yellowed.
'Delightful and remarkable.'
£3.00 $6.00
12304_891 LESSING Doris, Landlocked
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine/cover, Pages
yellowed.
'...is Book Four in Doris Lessing's epic novel sequence Children
of Violence.'
£4.00 $8.00
16304_940 LESSING Doris, The Memoirs of the Survivor
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine/cover.
'Her most remarkable book, the one which shows her mind at it's
most extended,
original and astonishing.'
£4.00 $8.00
19304_977 LESSING Doris, Going Home
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Crease to spine, Browning to
pages.
'...it may be that love of Africa the country will be strong
enough to link people
who hate each other now.'
£4.00 $8.00
18304_964 LERMONTOV Mikhail, A Hero of Our Time
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine/cover, Browning
to pages.
'...centres upon the dashing exploits of a truly enigmatic figure
- a young army
officer named Pechorin.'
£3.00 $6.00
1604_1618 LEWIS Cecil, Sagittarius Rising
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Wear/discolouring to cover, Browning
to pages.
'The classic account of flying in the First World War...'
£7.00 $14.00
15405_2966 LEWIS Simon, Go
Fine in Very Good cover, Corgi Paperback 1999, Uncorrected proof
copy,
Creasing to spine.
'Travel fiction in the vein of Alex Garland...'
£5.00 $10.00
8604_1665 LINECAR Howard, Coins and Medals
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Small piece of spine missing,
Marking to cover,
Colour illustrations.
'The development of coins and medals is traced in this book.'
£3.00 $6.00
16305_2799 LLOYD A.R., Kine
Very Good in Very Good cover, Hamlyn Paperback 1982, Marking
to cover.
'Weasels vrs Mink, animal drama...'
£3.50 $6.00
8205_2504 LOVESEY Peter, Swing, Swing Together
Very Good in Very Good cover, Arrow Paperback 1991, Creasing
to spine,
A little marking to cover.
'A sinister case that links Jerome K. Jerome with Jack the Ripper...'
£3.50 $7.00
27105_2410 LOWNIE Andrew, John Buchan The Presbyterian Cavalier
Fine in Good cover, Pimlico Paperback 2002, Marking to cover.
'Buchan fans should run out and get this...'
£12.50 $25.00
19405_2987 LUCEY R.M., A Problem a Day
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Hardback 1952, Marking
to cover,
Browning to pages.
'Miscellaneous problems for the reader to solve...'
£5.00 $10.00
16304_930 LUDLUM Robert, The Scarlatti Inheritance
Fair in Fair cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine/cover.
'...is a spellbinding story of international intrigue, greed
and cunning...'
£3.00 $6.00
31105_2421 LUDLUM Robert, The Rhinemann Exchange
Good in Good cover, Panther Paperback 1976, Creasing/slanting
to spine.
'An explosive novel of international intrigue set at the turning
point of World War 2...'
£3.50 $7.00
19405_2986 LYALL Gavin, Midnight Plus One
Very Good in Very Good cover, Coronet Paperback 1990,
Slight surface marking to cover otherwise fine.
'Hit-men are after Cane's charge...'
£4.00 $8.00
Click
here to return to the home page