Assorted
Paperbacks
M
Please contact Ming Books if you need any further information
regarding a particular title.
Click
here to contact Ming Books
15304_923 American Review 24, Various
Writers
Fair in Fair cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine/cover, Pages
yellowed.
'Includes the Norman Mailer essay on Henry Miller-Genius and
Lust, Narcissism.'
£3.00 $6.00
30304_1059 MACDONALD Ross, The Chill
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Slight creasing to
spine,
Browning to pages.
'Lew Archer investigates...'
£4.00 $8.00
10505_3155 The MacDonald Encyclopedia of Dogs
Good in Good cover, MACDONALD Paperback 1983,
Marking to cover, Thumbing to edge of pages.
'Over 320 breeds, each illustrated in full colour, with information
etc...'
£7.00 $14.00
30304_1060 MACDONALD Ross, The Galton Case
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine,
Marking to cover.
'Lew Archer investigates...'
£4.00 $8.00
3205_2446 MCGOWN Jill, Death of a Dancer
Very Good in Very Good cover, Pan Crime Paperback 1992,
Creasing to spine, Marking to cover.
'A Lloyd and Hill mystery...'
£4.00 $8.00
3205_2447 MCGOWN Jill, The Murders of Mrs Austin and Mrs Beale
Very Good in Very Good cover, Pan Crime Paperback 1992,
Creasing/slanting to spine.
'A Lloyd and Hill mystery...'
£7.00 $14.00
3205_2445 MCGOWN Jill, Redemption
Very Good in Very Good cover, Papermac Paperback 1989,
Marking to cover.
'Chief Inspector Lloyd investigates...'
£7.00 $14.00
2205_2436 MCLAGAN Graeme, Bent Coppers
Very Good in Very Good cover, Orion Paperback 2004, Crease to
spine,
Slight marking to cover.
'The story of how the Ghost Squad rooted out bent policeman...'
£4.50 $9.00
4304_816 MACHIAVELLI, The Discourses
Fair, Paperback, Creasing to spine and cover, Pages yellowed.
'...that a republic, where it commands the support of honest
and
independent masses, is the best and most enduring style of government...'
£3.00 $6.00
15304_921 MACINNES Helen, Pray for a Brave Heart
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Marking to
cover.
'Set in Switzerland, a tale of espionage, jewel robbery and
political kidnapping...'
£4.00 $8.00
14305_2770 MACINNES Helen, I and My True Love
Good in Good cover, Fontana Paperback 1968, Creasing to spine,
Marking to cover.
'Story of love and betrayal in contemporary america...'
£3.00 $6.00
15404_1219 MACKAY Harvey, Swim with the Sharks Without Being
Eaten Alive
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Marking to cover.
'Business motivational guide...'
£3.00 $6.00
6105_2215 MCLOUGHLIN Pat, Woman's Hour Book of Short Stories
Very Good in Very Good cover, BBC Paperback 1990, Creasing to
spine,
Browning to pages.
'18 short stories...'
£4.00 $8.00
1604_1616 MCMURTY Larry & OSSANA Diana, Pretty Boy Floyd
Fine in Fine cover, Paperback, As new.
'Follows the wild career of a Public Enemy No.1...'
£5.00 $10.00
22904_2030 MCMURTRY Larry, Streets of Laredo
Very Good in Very Good cover, Orion/Phoenix Paperback 1994,
Marking to cover.
'Sequel to Lonesome Dove...'
£4.50 $9.00
25405_3032 MACHEN Arthur, The Great God Pan
Fine in Fine cover, Alan Rdgers Paperback 2002.
'A tale of pagan sexuality and horror...'
£8.00 $16.00
11505_3184 MACKIE Mary, The People of the Horse
Very Good in Very Good cover, Star Paperback 1988,
Slight marking to cover, Slight browning to pages.
'Boudicca takes on the Romans...'
£3.00 $6.00
11505_3171 MAILER Norman, A Fire on the Moon
Good in Good cover, Pan Paperback 1971,
Sun-fading to spine, Browning to pages. Scarce title in this
edition.
'His masterpiece about Apollo 11, according to the Observer...'
£10.00 $20.00
15405_2965 MANDELL Muriel, Simple Weather Experiments with Everyday
Materials
Very Good in Very Good cover, Sterling Paperback 1991, Marking
to cover.
'Dozens of exciting experiments...'
£7.00 $14.00
23404_1298 MALZBERG Barry N. & Bill Prozini, The End of
Summer:
Science Fiction of the Fifties
Fine in Very Good cover,Paperback, Slight marking to cover.
Signed by Bill Pronzini.
' Stories by Poul Anderson, Issac Asimov, Alfred Bester etc...'
£5.00 $10.00
24504_1539 MALLINSON Allan, A Close Run Thing
Fine in Fine cover, Paperback.
'Introducing Matthew Hervey of the Light Dragoons...'
£5.00 $10.00
24504_1541 MALLINSON Allan, The Nizam's Daughter
Fine in Fine cover, Paperback.
'Introducing Matthew Hervey of the Light Dragoons...'
£5.00 $10.00
13404_1168 MCWHIRR Alan, Roman Crafts and Industries
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Slight marking to cover.
'The book is well illustrated with photographs and drawings...'
£4.00 $8.00
11305_2749 MANFREDI Valerio Massimo, Alexander: The Ends of
the Earth
Very Good in Very Good cover, Pan Paperback 2002, Very slight
marking to
cover otherwise fine.
'The Macedonian army marches onward...'
£4.50 $9.00
4304_813 MANN Thomas, The Magic Mountain
Fair, Paperback, Creasing to spine and cover, Pages yellowed.
'7 people converse in a Swiss mountain sanatorium becoming as
they do a microcosm and symbol of the pre-First World War society
below them - of a sick Europe.'
£3.00 $6.00
27404_1311 MARSH David, The Bundesbank
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Sun fading to spine,
Includes b&w photographs.
'The bank that rules europe...'
£5.00 $10.00
15304_920 MARSTON Edward, The Laughing Hangman
Fine in Near Fine cover, Paperback, Slight marking to cover,
Pages bright.
'16th Century murder mystery...'
£9.00 $16.00
7205_2466 MARTINI Steve, Undue Influence
Very Good in Very Good cover, Headline Paperback 1995,
Creasing to spine, Marking to cover.
'An attorney defends his sister in law who is charged with murder...'
£4.00 $8.00
11305_2752 MASTERS Brian, Killing For Company
Very Good in Very Good cover, Coronet Paperback 1991, Crease
to spine,
Marking to cover.
'The Dennis Nilsen story; what a nutter...'
£4.00 $8.00
15404_1210 MASTERS John, Now, God be Thanked
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine,
Marking to cover.
'WW1 story of country and family at war...'
£3.00 $6.00
15404_1225 MATHER Berkely, The Pass Beyond Kashmir
Fair in Fair cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Marking to
cover.
'Adventure in China...'
£3.00 $6.00
16304_931 MAUGHAM W.Somerset, A Writer's Notebook
Fair in Fair cover, Paperback, Cover has nics/creases, Pages
yellowed.
'Nothing yet printed is so revealing of the man who was Maugham...'
£3.00 $6.00
10304_863 MEINTJES Johannes, The Voortrekkers
Fair in Fair cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine and cover,
Pages yellowed.
'The story of the Great Trek and the making of South Africa.'
£3.00 $6.00
12105_2278 MELLY George, Mellymobile
Fair in Fair cover, NEL Paperback 1982, Creasing to spine, Marking
to cover.
'On the road again...'
£3.00 $6.00
12105_2277 MELVILLE Herman, Typee
Good in Good cover, Everyman Paperback 1993, Creasing to spine,
A little marking to cover.
'Draws directly on his adventurous youth in the South Seas...'
£4.50 $9.00
6105_2223 MELTZER Brad, The First Counsel
Fine in Fine cover, Coronet Paperback 2001.
'A thriller involving the Presidents daughter...'
£4.50 $9.00
22304_999 MERIELLE Edward, The Penguin Book of French Short
Stories
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Marks to cover.
'Stories by Ayme, Balzac, Camus, Colette, Maupassant, Sade,
Voltaire etc.'
£4.00 $8.00
10305_2736 Mesdames, Messieurs...The ATV French series
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1965, Marking
to cover,
Browning to pages.
'Lead the life the French lead...'
£3.50 $7.00
19304_992 METRAUX Alfred, Voodoo
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Marking to
cover.
'...ritual sacrifice and all the other beliefs which are a part
of the
exotic religion, Voodoo.'
£4.00 $8.00
28205_2570 MERRITT A., The Moon Pool
Good in Good cover, Murder Mystery Monthly Paperback 1944, Creasing/scuffs
to
spine/cover, Browning to pages.
'By the author of "Seven Footprints To Satan".
£8.00 $16.00
13404_1162 MICHENER James A., Poland
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Marking to
cover.
'The towering saga of a proud land and it's indomitable people...'
£3.00 $6.00
16404_1239 MIKES George, How to be Inimitable
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Marking to cover,
Penguin edition 1966.
'Coming of age in England...'
£3.00 $6.00
30404_1356 MILLAR Margaret, Vanish in an Instant
Fine in Fine cover, Paperback, 1st american edition 1989.
'Murder in wintery Michigan...'
£7.00 $14.00
8405_2897 MILLER Henry, Tropic of Cancer
Fine in Very Good cover, Flamingo Paperback 1993, Marking to
cover.
'Comic portrait of the irressible Miller...'
£5.00 $10.00
12304_884 MOORCOCK Michael, Best SF Stories from New Worlds
8
Fair in Fair cover, Paperback, Creasing to cover and spine,
Pages yellowed.
'Ten mind-wrenching tales from J.G.Ballard, M.John Harrison,
Barrington Bayley etc.'
£3.00 $6.00
22404_1277 MONSARRAT Nicholas, The Ship That Died of Shame
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Slight creasing to
spine,
Marking to cover. Great Pan 1961
'10 short stories...'
£6.00 $12.00
11505_3181 MORTIMER John, Summer's Lease
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1988,
Creasing to spine, Browning to pages.
'Comedy, adventure and murder mystery set in Tuscany...'
£3.00 $6.00
3305_2618 MORTIMER John, The Trials of Rumple
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1987,
Marking to cover, A little browning to pages.
'Back at the defence...'
£3.50 $7.00
61204_2128 MOORE John, The Brensham Trilogy
ISBN: 0192818570
Very Good in Very Good cover, Oxford Paperback 1985, A little
marking to cover,
Slight browning to pages. Aa1 Books.
'Includes Portrait of Elmbury, Brensham Village and The Blue
Field.'
£30.00 $60.00
17105_2328 MOSIMAN Billie Sue & GREENBERG Martin H., Blowout
in Little Man Flats
Very Good in Good cover, Rutledge Hill Press Paperback 1998,
Creasing/marking to cover.
'Spine-tingling stories of murder in the West...'
£5.00 $10.00
15405_2975 MULLER Marcia, Cyanide Wells
Fine in Near Fine cover, Warner Mystery Paperback 2004,
Slight marking to cover otherwise fine.
'A man searches for his missing wife...'
£6.00 $12.00
15405_2976 MULLER Marcia, Dead Midnight
Fine in Very Good cover, Warner Mystery Paperbacks 2003,
Marking to cover.
'P.I. Sharon McCone investigates...'
£6.00 $12.00
8405_2893 MUNDY Max, Death is a Tiger
Very Good in Very Good cover, Consul Paperback 1962, Scarce
title, Marking to cover,
Browning to pages.
'A tension filled thriller set in the oil fields of central
Asia...'
£6.00 $12.00
11505_3173 MURPHY Dervla, Eight Feet in the Andes
Very Good in Very Good cover, Century Paperback 1989,
Marking to cover, Slight browning to page edges.
'Mother, daughter and mule travel 1,300 miles through the Andes...'
£8.00 $16.00
Click
here to return to the home page