MING BOOKS
Mr & Mrs Richmond, Beechwood, Acre Place, Wigtown, DG8 9DU Telephone: 01988 - 402625

Link button to crime fiction books Link button to true crime books Link button to mystery books Link button to history books Link button to cookery books


Assorted Paperbacks

R

Please contact Ming Books if you need any further information regarding a particular title.

Click here to contact Ming Books

3205_2456 DAVIES Rankin, The Right to Silence
Very Good in Very Good cover, Coronet Paperback 1996, Creasing to spine,
Marking to cover.
'Gripping legal thriller...'
£3.50 $7.00

2604_1629 RATHBONE Julian, Joseph
Fine in Fine cover, Paperback, As new.
'...deliciously subversive masterpiece...'
£6.00 $12.00

26304_1032 READ Miss, Village School
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Crease to spine, Slight marking to cover,
Light browning to pages.
'...daily life in a small and mildly feudal village.'
£4.00 $8.00


3205_2448 REICHS Kathy, Fatal Voyage
Fine in Very Good cover, A rrow Paperback 2002,
Slight marking to cover otherwise fine.
'A mystery victim is found in the woods...'
£4.50 $9.00 - 2 copies available (the 2nd copy has creasing to spine)

3205_2450 MCGOWN Jill, Grave Secrets
Very Good in Very Good cover, William Heinemann Paperback 2002,
Marking to cover.
'Old murders, new murders in modern day Guatemala...'
£5.00 $10.00

26504_1577 REMARQUE Erich Maria, All Quiet on the Western Front
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Marking to cover, Browning to pages.
'...one of the great novels of men at war...'
£5.00 $10.00

13404_1182 RENDELL Ruth, The Ruth Rendell Mysteries
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Marking to cover.
'3 Inspector Wexford novels...' (The Best Man to Die, An Unkindness of Ravens and The Veiled One)
£3.00 $6.00

17304_956 RICHARDS Alun, Sea Stories
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to cover/spine, Browning to pages.
'Culled from Captain's logs, eyewitness reports and classic accounts...'
£4.00 $8.00

10304_858 ROBERTSON James, Scottish Ghost Stories
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Nics to cover, Pages slightly yellowed.
'Scotland has been a notoriously fertile haunting ground for the recording of ghost stories.'
£4.00 $8.00


18504_1489 ROBINSON Derek, Goshawk Squadron
Fine in Fine cover, Paperback.
'...a masterly novel of the war in the air over the western front in 1918...'
£5.00 $10.00

12404_1155 ROBBINS David, Spectre
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Marking to cover.
'If it wasn't alive, how could it be killed?'
£3.00 $6.00

15304_912The Dream of Ravan
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Marks to dj, Pages Bright, Price unclipped.
'Based on a little known humourous and philosophical episode in the Ramayana.'
£10.00 $18.00

15304_922 ROBBINS Harold, A Stone for Danny Fisher
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Pages yellowed, Creasing to spine.
'A tumultuous novel of passion and violence in New York's toughest slum...'
£4.00 $8.00

15405_2958 ROCHE Mazo de la, Variable Winds at Jalna
Very Good in Very Good cover, Pan Paperback 1971 , Crease to spine,
Marking to cover.
'Part of the Whiteoaks series...'
£4.00 $8.00

8405_2887 ROHMER Sax, The Mask of Fu Manchu
Very Good in Very Good cover, Star Paperback 1977, Marking to cover,
Slight browning to pages.
'The Lord of Strange deaths, the incarnate essence of evil is at large again...'
£3.50 $7.00

11505_3170 ROSA Peter De, Vicars of Christ
Good in Good cover, Corgi Paperback 1991, Creasing to spine,
Marking to cover, A little browning to pages. Scarce title.
'Uncomfortable reading for Catholics...'
£10.00 $20.00

4205_2460 ROSENBERG Nancy Taylor, Interest of Justice
Very Good in Very Good cover, Orion Paperback 1994, Creasing to spine.
'The crime is murder, the victim is justice...'
£4.00 $8.00

7205_2469 ROSENBERG Nancy Taylor, Mitigating Circumstances
Very Good in Very Good cover, Orion Paperback 1993, Creasing to spine.
'They offered her the law. She wanted justice...'
£3.50 $7.00

4205_2461 ROSENBERG Nancy Taylor, Trial By Fire
Fine in Near Fine cover, Orion Paperback 1995, Slight marking to cover
otherwise fine.
'She never lost a case, now she's on trial...'
£4.00 $8.00

31105_2426 ROSS Angus, Ampurias Exchange
Very Good in Very Good cover, Walker Paperback 1985, Marking to cover.
'Farrow on assignment in Spain...'
£5.00 $10.00

10305_2731 ROWSE A.L., The Early Churchills
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1969, Creasing to spine/cover,
Browning to pages.
'Sets a model for family history...apparently...'
£4.00 $8.00

25405_3031 RYGG Pernille, The Butterfly Effect
Near Fine in Fine, Harvill Hardback 1997, A little slanting to spine otherwise fine.
'A woman seeks her fathers killer...'
£6.00 $12.00


Click here to return to the home page

 

Link button to natural history books Link button to penguin books Link button to classic books Link button to general fiction books