MING BOOKS
Mr & Mrs Richmond, Beechwood, Acre Place, Wigtown, DG8 9DU Telephone: 01988 - 402625

Link button to crime fiction books Link button to true crime books Link button to mystery books Link button to history books Link button to cookery books


Assorted Paperbacks

S

Please contact Ming Books if you need any further information regarding a particular title.

Contact Ming Books

10505_3168 SAGAN Dorion, Biospheres
Very Good in Very Good cover, Arkana Paperback 1991,
Marking to cover, A little browning to pages.
'Human beings are not a super-species etc...'
£4.50 $9.00

2205_2437 SECOMBE Harry, Welsh Fargo
Very Good in Very Good cover, Fontana Paperback 1982, Slight marking to cover.
'Welsh humour from the ex-Goon...'
£4.00 $8.00

19405_2985 SHAW Bernard, Pygmalion
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1970, Marking to cover,
Browning to pages.
'Henry teaches Eliza to talk proper...'
£3.00 $6.00

30304_1061 SHUTE Nevil, The Chequer Board
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Slight browning to pages.
'The lives of four men thrown together in war time...'
£4.00 $8.00

30304_1062 SHUTE Nevil, Pastoral
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Slight creasing to spine, Browning to pages.
'A tender, moving story set against the backdrop of WW2.' 1969 Edition
£4.00 $8.00

15405_2970 SILVERMAN Dov, The Shishi
Very Good in Very Good cover, Grafton Paperback 1989, Marking to cover.
£5.00 $10.00

29304_1047 SIMENON Georges, Maigret and the Burglar's Wife
>Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Marking to cover, Browning to pages.
'Maigret investigates...'
£3.00 $6.00

22304_1003 SIMONS Paul, Lecithin, The Fat Fighter
Fair in Fair cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine/cover, Browning to pages.
'The 'miracle' nutrient...'
£3.00 $6.00

16305_2803 SIMMONS I.G., Changing the Face of the Earth
Very Good in Very Good cover, Blackwell Paperback 1990, Marking to cover.
'Traces the human impact through time...'
£9.00 $18.00

30404_1353 SINGER Issac Bashevis, Satan in Goray
Fair in Fair cover, Paperback, Creasing/marking to cover, Pages browned.
'...religious hysteria in 17th century Poland...'
£3.00 $6.00

6105_2230 SLADE Michael, Headhunter
Very Good in Very Good cover, NEL Paperback 1993, Slight browning to pages
otherwise fine.
'A killer is on the loose in Vancouver...'
£4.00 $8.00

9305_2710 SLADE Michael, Ghoul
Very Good in Very Good cover, NEL Paperback 1993, A little marking to cover.
'A violent spectre is haunting London...'
£4.00 $8.00

9305_2711 SLADE Michael, Cutthroat
Fine in Near Fine cover, NEL Paperback 1993, A little marking to cover.
'The hunt for an ages old serial killer...'
£4.00 $8.00

16404_1237 SLYKE Helen Van, Always is Not Forever
Fair in Fair cover, Paperback, Marking to cover, A little water damage to pages.
'A powerful, moving novel set amongst the world of the musical elite...'
£3.00 $6.00

10305_2726 SMITH Delia, Frugal Food
Very Good in Very Good cover, Coronet Paperback 1985, Creasing to spine,
Browning to pages.
'Norwich City's most famous supporter shows you how to cook on a budget...'
£3.50 $7.00

12405_2906 SOUDEN David, Short Breaks in Historic Country Towns
Fine in Very Good cover, George Philip Books Paperback 1991,
Slight surface marking to cover otherwise fine.
'The guide overs 7 of the most attractive country towns...'
£6.00 $12.00

11505_3176 SPEAKMAN Colin, The Dales Way
Very Good in Very Good cover, Dalesman Paperback 1979,
Marking to cover.
'Journey across...'
£4.00 $8.00

6105_2226 STALLWOOD Veronica, Oxford Mourning
Very Good in Very Good cover, Headline Paperback 1996, Slight marking to cover otherwise fine.
'Kate Ivory investigates...'
£4.50 $9.00

16404_1245 STERN & FRIED, The Essential Lincoln
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Marking to cover.
'Over 150 examples of Lincoln's great writings...'
£4.00 $8.00

23404_1299 STOKER Bram, The Jewel of Seven Stars
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing/sun fading to spine, Marking to cover.
'Egyptology, a mysterious jewel and the fulfilment of a 5,000 year old prophesy...'
£3.00 $6.00

11505_3174 STONE Irving, The Agony and the Ecstasy
Very Good in Very Good cover, Mandarin Paperback 1989,
Marking to cover, Slight browning to pages.
'The life of Michelangelo...'
£4.00 $8.00

11505_3182 STORKEY Elaine, Mary's Story, Mary's Song
Very Good in Very Good cover, Fount Paperback 1993,
Marking to cover, Slight browning to pages.
£3.00 $6.00

10505_3167 STORR Anthony, Solitude
Very Good in Very Good cover, Harper Collins Hardback 1994,
Marking to cover, A little browning to pages.
'Being single is a sign of maturity...'
£4.00 $8.00


Click here to return to the home page

 

Link button to natural history books Link button to penguin books Link button to classic books Link button to general fiction books