MING BOOKS
Mr & Mrs Richmond, Beechwood, Acre Place, Wigtown, DG8 9DU Telephone: 01988 - 402625

Link button to crime fiction books Link button to true crime books Link button to mystery books Link button to history books Link button to cookery books


Assorted Paperbacks

T

Please contact Ming Books if you need any further information regarding a particular title.

Click here to contact Ming Books

27704_1907 TAN Amy, The Joy Luck Club
Fine in Very Good cover, Ivy Books Paperback June 1990,
Slight marking to cover otherwise fine.
'...the lives of 4 Chinese women in China and their daughters in America...'
£4.00 $8.00

23404_1287 TANNAHILL Reay, Passing Glory
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine,
Lower spine cover torn.
'One family's struggle to survive - and win - in an uncertain age...'
£3.00 $6.00


14405_2951 TELUSHKIN Joseph, The Unorthodox Murder of Rabbi Wahl
Fine in Fine cover, Toby Paperback 2004, Unread.
'A Rabbi Daniel Winter mystery...'
£5.00 $10.00

14305_2764 TERRAINE John, Mons
Good in Good cover, Pan PPaperback 1972, Creasing to spine,
Wear to cover.
'Military history at it's best...'
£4.00 $8.00

23404_1283 THACKERAY William, Barry Lyndon
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Marking to cover.
'The fictional autobiography of an adventurer and rogue...'
£3.00 $6.00

6105_2217 THOMAS Leslie, Dangerous Davies: The Last Detective
Good in Good cover, Pan Paperback 1977, Creasing to spine,
Browning to pages.
'The author of Virgin Soldiers makes a foray into detective fiction...'
£3.00 $6.00

6105_2218 THOMAS Leslie, Dangerous Davies and the Lonely Heart
Very Good in Very Good cover, Arrow Paperback 1999,
Creasing to spine.
'4th novel in the Dangerous Davies series...'
£4.00 $8.00

6105_2219 THOMAS Leslie, Dangerous by Moonlight
Very Good in Very Good cover, Mandarin Paperback 1994,
Slight browning to pages.
'Dangerous investigates a disappearance...'
£4.00 $8.00

5504_1360 THOMAS Leslie, The Evening News Collection
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Book a little warped.
'Stories by James Clavell, Monica Dickens, Ken Follet, Dylan Thomas,
P.G. Wodehouse and others.'
£4.00 $8.00

16304_928 THOMAS Leslie, Onward Virgin Soldiers
Fair in Fair cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine/cover,
Pages yellowed to the edges.
'The long awaited sequel to Virgin Soldiers.'
£3.00 $6.00

3305_2620 THOMAS Leslie, The Magic Army
Good in Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1982, Creasing to spine,
Marking to cover, Browning to pages.
'Novel set around the rehearsal for the D-Day landings...'
£3.00 $6.00

10305_2738 THOMPSON-PULLEIN Christie, The First Rosette
Very Good in Very Good cover, Dragon Paperback 1976, Marking to cover,
Browning to pages.
'A boy enters his first horse show...'
£3.00 $6.00

25304_1019 THOMPSON Flora, Lark Rise to Candleford
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback,
A little wear and marking to cover,
Browning to pages.
'An endearing and precise record of country life
at the end of the 19th century.'
£4.00 $8.00 - 2 copies available

19504_1509 THOMPSON Jim, Pop.1280
Fine in Fine cover, Paperback.
'A blisteringly imaginative crime novelist, violent,
amoral, terse and fast moving...'
£5.00 $10.00

0304_862 THOMSON David, The People of the Sea
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Crease to spine,
Slight yellowing to pages.
'...is the haunting record of a journey in search of the
man-seal legends of the Celt.'
£4.00 $8.00

11305_2743 Three Scottish Poets
Very Good in Very Good cover, Canongate Classics Paperback 1998,
Slight marking to cover.
'Includes work by MacCaig, Morgan and Lochhead...'
£4.50 $9.00

16404_1238 TONNER Leslie, Fortunoff's Child
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine,
Marking to cover,
A little water damage to pages.
'With a mother like Josie's, who needs problems...?'
£3.00 $6.00

11505_3183 TOWNSEND Sue, The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole Aged 13 and 3 quarters
Fine in Near Fine cover, Methuen Paperback 1985,
Slight marking to cover.
'The start of the Mole saga...'
£3.00 $6.00

25304_1021 TRANTER Nigel, The Young Montrose
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Marking to cover,
Browning to pages.
'The first part of The Marquis of Montrose story.'
£4.00 $8.00

25304_1025 TRANTER Nigel, Montrose: The Captain General
Very Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine,
Marking to cover, Browning to pages.
'The second part of the Montrose story.'
£4.00 $8.00

2305_2613 TREHARNE R.F., The Glastonbury Legends
Very Good in Very Good cover, Abacus Classics Paperback 1975,
Marking to cover, Browning to pages, Includes b/w photographs.
'Mystery, myth, legend etc...'
£4.00 $8.00

26105_2397 TREW Antony, The Road to the River
Very Good in Very Good cover, Harper Collins Paperback 1993,
Marking to cover.
'A collection of stories from the author of Two Hours to Darkness...'
£4.00 $8.00

9305_2714 TRUMAN Margaret, Murder On Embassy Row
Very Good in Very Good cover, Fawcett Paperback 1992, Creasing to spine.
'Who would kill the British Ambassador at his own party...?'
£3.00 $6.00

9305_2715 TRUMAN Margaret, Murder InThe Smithsonian
Very Good in Very Good cover, Fawcett Paperback 1992, Creasing to spine.
'A brutal killing at a black-tie affair sets Washington spinning...'
£3.50 $7.00

9305_2716 TRUMAN Margaret, Murder In Georgetown
Very Good in Very Good cover, Fawcett Paperback 1992, Creasing to spine.
'Who would kill a senator's daughter on the night of a society party...?'
£3.50 $7.00

3305_2625 TUROW Scott, Presumed Innocent
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1988,
Browning to pages.
'Some people would kill for love...'
£3.50 $7.00

12105_2274 TWAIN Mark, Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
Very Good in Very Good cover, Everyman Paperback 1994,
Marking to cover.
'The greatest adventure story in american literature...'
£4.00 $8.00

8304_846 TWAIN Mark, The Innocents Abroad
Fair in Fair cover, Paperback, Cover and spine have creases,
Pages yellowed.
'One of the most famous travel books ever written about europe
and the holy land by an american.'
£3.00 $6.00

8304_847 TWAIN Mark, Life on the Mississippi
Fair in Fair cover, Paperback, Cover/spine has creases,
Pages yellowed.
'A romantic history of the river, a storehouse of humourous
anecdotes and sketches.'
£3.00 $6.00

17304_952 TWAIN Mark, The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Light creasing to spine/cover,
Pages slightly browned.
'A light hearted excursion into boyhood...'
£3.00 $6.00

19304_980 TWAIN Mark, Pudd'nhead Wilson
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine/cover.
'Set in a town on the Mississippi during the pre-Civil War era...'
£3.00 $6.00


Click here to return to the home page

Link button to natural history books Link button to penguin books Link button to classic books Link button to general fiction books