Assorted
Paperbacks
W
Please contact Ming Books if you need any further information
regarding a particular title.
Click
here to contact Ming Books
11305_2753 WALLACE Edgar, The Hand of Power
Very Good in Good cover, Arrow Paperback 1961, Creasing and
piece
missing to spine, Marking to cover.
'The dread voice of Ragousa sends horror creeping through the
night...'
£4.50 $9.00
10505_3160 WALLACE Edgar, The Squeaker
Good in Good cover, Hodder & Stoughton Hardback 1968,
Creasing to spine, Marking to cover, Browning to pages.
'The squeaker is giving away too much information about an armed
gang...'
£4.00 $8.00
8405_2901 WANG Mary, God's School in Red China
Good in Good cover, Hodder Christian Paperback 1976, Creasing
to spine,
Marking to cover, Browning to pages.
'The story of a secret bible study group in Shanghai...'
£3.50 $7.00
22304_995 WASSERSTEIN Bernard, The Secret Lives of Trebitsch
Lincoln
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Slight browning
to pages.
'...was a member of parliament, international spy, right wing
revolutionary, Buddhist monk-and this century's most extraordinary
con-man.'
£5.00
$9.00 - 2 copies available
10505_3161 WATSON Sharon Muir, The Colour of Courage
Very Good in Good cover, Muir Publications Paperback 1999,
Creasing to cover, Pages bright.
'Two years by pack horse along Australia's National trail...'
£10.00 $20.00
15405_2964 WELSH Mary, Forty-Four Walks on the Isle of Arran
Fine in Near Fine cover, Westmorland Paperback 1989,
Slight surface marking to cover otherwise fine.
'Various walks around the Isle, illustrated by Michael Whittaker...'
£8.00 $16.00
16304_934 WELLS H.G., The New Machiavelli
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Nics/marks to cover, Pages yellowed.
'...a study of a mans progress towards the leadership of the
nation...'
£4.00 $8.00
22304_1002 WELLS H.G., The History of Mr. Polly
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine/cover, Browning
to pages.
'Edwardian rebellion...'
£4.00 $8.00
17304_955
WEST Rebecca, A Celebration
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine/cover, Slight
browning to pages.
'...a supreme effort by a mind at the height of its powers.'
£4.00
$8.00
18304_967 WEST V. Sackville, St. Joan of Arc
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Marks to cover,
Browning to pages.
'The strange story of Joan of Arc, the obscure peasant girl
who became the national saint of France.'
£3.00
$6.00
8304_854
WESTMACOTT Mary, The Burden
Fair in Fair cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Marking to
cover.
'Romance mingled with suspense.'
£3.00 $6.00
15404_1213 WHEATLEY Dennis, The Satanist
Fair in Fair cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine/cover, Browning
to pages.
'A black magic story...'
£3.00 $6.00
23404_1293 WHEATLEY Dennis, To the Devil a Daughter
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine,
Marking to cover.
'Another black magic story...'
£3.00 $6.00
15405_2963 WHITEAKER Stafford, The Good Retreat Guide
Fine in Near Fine cover, Rider Books Paperback 1994,
Slight marking to cover otherwise fine.
'300 places to find peace and spiritual renewal in Britain etc...'
£7.00 $14.00
61204_2132 WHITE Gilbert, The Natural History of Selbourne
ISBN: 0460010484
Very Good in Very Good cover, Everyman Paperback 1976, Marking
to cover,
Browning to pages. Aa1 Books.
£4.00 $8.00
8405_2889 WHITE Gillian, Unhallowed Ground
Very Good in Very Good cover, Bantam Press Paperback 1998, Uncorrected
Book Proof,
Crease to spine, Slight surface marking to cover.
'Dark secrets are never far below the surface...'
£10.00 $20.00
11505_3177 WHITMORE John, Coaching for Performance
Very Good in Very Good cover, Nicholas Brealy Hardback 1998,
Slight surface marking to cover, A little browning to page edges.
'Develop your facilitating and coaching skills...'
£6.00 $12.00
3304_803 WILDE Oscar, Lord Savile's Crime and other stories
Good, Paperback, Creasing to spine and cover, Pages yellowed.
'These eight high spirited stories were written at the height
of Oscar Wilde's creative power.'
£4.00 $8.00
8305_2692 WILLEY Gordon Randolph, Selena
Very Good in Very Good cover, Worldwide Mystery Paperback 1996,
Creasing to spine/cover.
'A Colin Edwards mystery...'
£3.50 $7.00
15404_1222 WILSON Colin, The Mammouth Book of True Crime 2
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Marking to
cover.
'The author surveys the history of murder...'
£3.00 $6.00
10305_2734 WINTER Bevis, The Night was Made for Murder
Very Good in Very Good cover, Digit Paperback 1964, A little
marking to cover,
Browning to pages.
'A Steve Craig thriller...'
£4.00 $8.00
11305_2745 WODEHOUSE P.G., The Jeeves Omnibus 1
Very Good in Very Good cover, Hutchinson Paperback 1994, Creasing
to spine,
A little marking to cover.
'Includes Thank You, Jeeves, The Code of the Woosters
and The Inimitable Jeeves...'
£10.00 $20.00
11305_2746 WODEHOUSE P.G., The Jeeves Omnibus 2
Very Good in Very Good cover, Hutchinson Paperback 1995, Creasing
to spine,
A little marking to cover.
'Includes Right Ho, Jeeves, Joy In The Morning and Carry On,
Jeeves...'
£9.00 $18.00
11304_881 WODEHOUSE P.G., Quick Service
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Slight creasing to spine/cover,
Pages yellowed.
'...Wodehouse has made a world for us to live in and delight
in.'
£4.00 $8.00
11304_882 WODEHOUSE P.G., Heavy Weather
Fair in Fair cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine/cover, Pages
yellowed.
£3.00 $6.00
18304_969 New Worlds
Fair in Fair cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine/cover, Browning
to pages.
'Includes 6 short stories, one by Harry Harrison called E=mc2...or
bust.'
£3.00 $6.00
25304_1024 WOOLF Virginia, The Waves
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine,
Browning to pages.
'...her evocation of the passage from childhood to maturity
is powerful and far-reaching.'
£4.00 $8.00
16304_938 WORCESTER Roland, Electronics
Good in Fair cover, Paperback, Creasing to cover/spine.
'It explains devices used in electronics, how they work, what
they do.'
£3.00 $6.00
11305_2744 The World's Worst Disasters of the Twentieth Century
Very Good in Very Good cover, Hamlyn Paperback 1997 Creasing
to spine,
Includes b/w prints.
'Includes the Titanic, Hindenberg, earthquakes, fires, floods...etc.'
£3.00 $6.00
10304_857 WOUK Herman, The Winds of War
Fine in Fine cover, Paperback, Probably unread copy.
'From the siege of Warsaw to the attack on Pearl Harbour...recreates
the tradgedy and
the folly that tore nations and their people apart.'
£5.00 $9.00
8405_2894
WYNGARDE Stella, The Naked Truth
Very Good in Very Good cover, Digit Paperback 1964, Scarce title
- hence price,
Crease to spine, Marking to cover, Browning to pages.
'Could she raise herself into a class that was not her own...'
£45.00 $90.00
Click
here to return to the home page