MING BOOKS
Mr & Mrs Richmond, Beechwood, Acre Place, Wigtown, DG8 9DU Telephone: 01988 - 402625

Link button to crime fiction books Link button to true crime books Link button to mystery books Link button to history books Link button to cookery books


Penguin Classic Books

Please contact Ming Books if you need any further information
regarding any of the Penguin Classic books or if you are searching
for Penguin Classic books not listed here.
Where multiple copies are available, please ask for description,
as price/condition may differ.

Contact Ming Books


Allah/Mohamed, The Koran
£3.50 $7.00

2305_2600 Allah/Mohamed, The Koran
Fine in Fine cover, World's Classics Paperback 1983.
'Communication from God to the prophet Muhammad...' - Translated by Arthur J. Arberry
£4.00 $8.00

APULEIUS, The Golden Ass
'...thoroughly entertaining mixture of magic, farce, religion, and mythology...'
£3.50 $7.00

1305_2592 AURELIUS Marcus, Meditations
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Classics Paperback 1986,
A little marking to cover.
'By nature a Saint & sage, by profession a ruler & warrior...'
£4.50 $9.00

2305_2604 BENNETT Arnold, The Old Wives' Tale
Good in Good cover, Penguin Classics Paperback 1990, Creasing to spine,
Marking to cover, Slight browning to pages.
'The story of two sisters...'
£3.50 $7.00

1305_2578 Beowulf
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Classics Paperback 1986,
A little browning to edges of pages otherwise fine.
'A verse translation by Michael Alexander...'
£3.50 $7.00

1305_2580 BOCCACCIO Giovanni, The Decameron
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Classics Paperback 1972,
Crease to spine, Marking to cover.
'The wealthy take refuge from the plague...'
£3.50 $7.00

11305_2747 BROWNING Robert, The Ring and The Book
Fine in Near Fine cover, Penguin Classics Paperback 1990,
Very slight marking to cover otherwise fine.
'Astonishing tour de force of dramatic verse...'
£10.00 $20.00

1305_2583 CERVANTES, Don Quixote
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Classics Paperback,
Slight marking to cover.
'Translated by J.M. Cohen...'
£4.00 $8.00

10505_3166 COLLINS Wilke, The Moonstone
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Paperback 1998,
Creasing/marking to cover.
'Who stole the priceless yellow diamond...?'
£4.00 $8.00

CORNEILLE Pierre, The Cid, Cinna, The Theatrical Illusion
'Le Cid was the first major work of the classical Theatre...'
£3.50 $7.00

The Book of Dede Korkut
'...is a collection of twelve stories set in the heroic age of the Oghuz Turks.'
£3.50 $7.00

1305_2588 DICKENS Charles, Barnaby Rudge
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Classics Paperback 1986,
Marking to cover.
'A story which takes in private murder and public violence...'
£4.00 $8.00

1305_2582 DICKENS Charles, Our Mutual Friend
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Classics Paperback 1985,
Marking to cover.'A satire on wealth and it's corrupting power...'
£4.00 $8.00

2305_2598 DICKENS Charles, The Mystery Of Edwin Drood
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Classics Paperback 1993, Marking to cover.
'The uncompleted story of a disappearance and murder...'
£4.00 $8.00

2305_2606 DOSTOEVSKY Fedor, Memoirs From The House Of The Dead
Very Good in Very Good cover, World's Classics Paperback 1983, Marking to cover.
'An account of penal servitude in Siberia...'
£4.00 $8.00

EINHARD and NOTKER THE STAMMERER, Two Lives of Charlemagne
'Two contrasting biographies about the life of Charlemagne.'
£3.50 $7.00

15405_2961 ELIOT George, Adam Bede
Good in Good cover, Penguin Classics Paperback 1985,
Creasing/slanting to spine, Marking to cover.
'The story of a country girl's seduction by the local squire...'
£3.00 $6.00

Saint Erkenwald, The Owl and the Nightingale, Cleanness
'Three Middle English poems.'
£3.50 $7.00

2305_2598 FALKNER J. Meade, Moonfleet
Fine in Near Fine cover, Puffin Classics Paperback 1994, Very slight marking
to cover otherwise fine.
'The classic adventure yarn of smuggling in Dorset...'
£4.00 $8.00

FIELDING Henry, Tom Jones
'...one of the great comic novels in the English language...'
£3.50 $7.00

Sir Gawain and the Green Knight
'...is the masterpiece of medieval alliterative poetry.'
£3.50 $7.00

GERALD OF WALES: The journey Through Wales,
The Description of Wales
'...one of the most dynamic and colourful churchmen of the twelfth century...'
£3.50 $7.00

1305_2589 GOSSE Edmund, Father and Son
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Classics Paperback 1986,
Marking to cover.
'A record of self discovery...'
£3.50 $7.00

2305_2601 GRAVES Robert, Goodbye To All That
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Classics Paperback, A little marking
to coverand browning to edge of pages.
'Life at public school and as an officer in WW1...'
£4.00 $8.00

2305_2596 GRAVES Robert, The Greek Myths: 1
Good in Good cover, Pelican Paperback 1986, Slanting to spine, A little marking to cover.
'A brilliant and erudite contemporary interpretation...'
£3.50 $7.00

2305_2597 GRAVES Robert, The Greek Myths: 2
Very Good in Very Good cover, Pelican Paperback 1987, Creasing to spine,
Marking to cover, Includes foldout map.
'Continues the work of volume 1...'
£4.00 $8.00

Gregory Of Tours, The History of the Franks
'...a vivid and dramatic narrative of French history in the Sixth century.'
£3.50 $7.00

HERODOTUS, The Histories
'...is the first great prose work in European literature.'
£3.50 $7.00

1305_2587 HOMER, The Iliad
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Classics Paperback 1987,
A little marking to cover.
'Epic Greek poem...'
£3.50 $7.00

1305_2584 HOMER, The Odyssey
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Classics Paperback 1986,
Slight marking to cover.
'Translated by E.V. Rieu...'
£4.00 $8.00

11305_2748 HUMBOLDT Alexander Von,
Personal Narrative of a Journey to the Equinoctial Regions of the New Continent
Fine in Fine cover, Penguin Classics Paperback 1995.
'Journal of a scientist-explorer...'
£7.00 $14.00

2305_2607 JOYCE James, Ulysses
Fine in Near Fine cover, World's Classics Paperback 1993, Slight marking to cover.
'The novel to end all novels (so it says on the cover)...'
£4.00 $8.00

1305_2585 KIPLING Rudyard, Puck of Pook's Hill
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Classics Paperback 1987,
A little marking to cover.
'Stories inspired by English rural life...'
£3.50 $7.00

LIVY, The Early History of Rome
'An epic poet in prose...includes Romulus and Remus.'
£3.50 $7.00

NIETZSCHE Friedrich, A Nietzsche Reader
'...offers an introduction to the work of a major thinker and
superb writer.'
£3.50 $7.00

NIETZSCHE Friedrich, Beyond Good and Evil
'...probably the most widely read of his books. It straddles almost
the whole range of his philosophical interests.'
£3.50 $7.00

OVID, Metamorphoses
'The unity of theme is that of transformation: of chaos into harmony,
of animals turned into stone, of men and women who became trees or stars.'
£3.50 $7.00

PLATO, Protagorus and Meno
'...deals with the problem of teaching the art of successful living and good citizenship.'
£3.50 $7.00

PLATO, Phaedrus and the Seventh and Eighth Letters
'...is concerned with the principles of rhetoric.'
£3.50 $7.00

PLATO, Philebus
'Plato's most deliberate and thorough attempt to describe the good life.'
£3.50 $7.00

PLATO, The Laws
'...this latter work depicts a society permeated by the rule of law.'
£3.50 $7.00

PLATO, The Last Days of Socrates
'The vindication of Socrates and the pathos of his death are admirably
conveyed in Hugh Tredennick's modern translation.'
£3.50 $7.00

PLATO, The Symposium
'...a masterpiece of dramatic dialogue - which is set at a dinner party...'
£3.50 $7.00

PLATO, Timaeus and Critias
'...in which Plato attempted a scientific explanation of the
universe's origin...'
£3.50 $7.00

POLO Marco, The Travels
'In The Travels he revealed a world almost wholly unknown to western Christendom.'
£3.50 $7.00

PLUTARCH, The Rise and Fall of Athens
'...a prime source of historical knowledge.'
£3.50 $7.00

1305_2586 RABELAIS Francois, Gargantua and Pantagruel
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Classics Paperback,
A little marking to cover.
'Robust parody, conceived and executed on an epic scale...'
£5.00 $10.00

RACINE, Iphigenia, Phaedra, Athaliah
'Voltaire called Phaedra, the masterpiece of the human mind.'  
£3.50 $7.00

2305_2602 REED John, Ten Days That Shook The World
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Classics Paperback, A little
marking to cover.
'An account of the Bolshevik revolution...'
£4.00 $8.00

Lives of the Saints
'This volume contains The Voyage of St. Brendan, Bede's Life of
Cuthbert and Eddius's Life of Wilfrid.'
£3.50 $7.00

The Satires of Horace and Persius
'The Roman Satura was the least inspired and most conversational
of all poetic forms.'
£3.50 $7.00


SCHOPENHAUER, Essays and Aphorisms
'...thoughts on religion, ethics, politics, women, suicide, books and many other themes...'
£3.50 $7.00

1305_2581 SCOTT Walter, Old Mortality
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Classics Paperback 1985,
Crease to spine, Marking to cover.
'Covenanters and battles...'
£3.50 $7.00

SOPHOCLES, The Theban Plays
'Three plays based on the royal house at Thebes.'
£3.50 $7.00

SUETONIUS, The Twelve Caesars
'...covering the Roman leaders from Julius Caeser to Domitian, remains one
of the richest and fascinating of all Latin histories.'
£3.50 $7.00

TACITUS, The Agricola and the Germania
'...contains the first detailed account of the British Isles.'
£3.50 $7.00

17604_1733 Tacitus, The Annals of Imperial Rome
'History as fact, rhetoric, psychology and art.'
£4.00 $7.00

2305_2608 THACKERAY William Makepeace, Vanity Fair
Fine in Very Good cover, QPB Classics Paperback 1991, Marking to cover
otherwise fine.
'A single-minded heroine abroad in Napoleonic England...'
£4.00 $8.00

17604_1735 THUCYDIDES, The Peloponnesian War
'Translated by Rex Warner...'
£3.50 $7.00

1305_2593 TWAIN Mark, The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Classics Paperback 1984,
Slight marking to cover.
'Voyage down the Mississippi...'
£3.50 $7.00

1305_2579 TWAIN Mark, The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Classics Paperback 1986,
A little browning to edge of pages otherwise fine,Possibly unread.
'The adventures of Tom Sawyer, a universally recognisable character...'
£4.00 $8.00

1305_2591 TWAIN Mark, A Connecticut Yankee at King Arthur's Court
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Classics Paperback 1986,
A little marking to cover.
'19th century america meets medieval England...'
£4.00 $8.00

1305_2595 TWAIN Mark, Life on the Mississippi
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Classics Paperback 1986,
Slight marking to cover.
'The definative travel book on the river...'
£5.00 $10.00

17604_1734 VIRGIL, The Aeneid
'...describes the legendary origin of the Roman nation.'
£3.50 $7.00 - 2 copies available (1305_2590 priced at £5.00)

2305_2603 WOLFE Thomas, Look Homeward, Angel
Very Good in Very Good cover, Penguin Classics Paperback 1984,
A little marking to cover.
'A boy growing to manhood in small-town america...'
£6.00 $12.00

XENOPHON, The Persian Expedition
'...account of the Ten Thousand, of their march into Persia to put Cyrus
on the throne, of their total defeat at the battle of Cunaxa and of their
heroic march back to the Black sea...'
£3.50 $7.00

Six Yuan Plays
'The music dramas in this volume represent the earliest form of Chinese play...'
£3.50 $7.00


Return to the home page

Link button to natural history books Link button to penguin books Link button to classic books Link button to general fiction books