Peter
Cheyney Books
Please contact Ming Books if you need any further information
regarding any of the Peter Cheyney books or if you are searching
for Peter Cheyney books not listed here.
Contact
Ming Books
20404_1249 CHEYNEY Peter, Dark Interlude
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Slight creasing/chips
to spine.
1st (Pan) edition 1957.
'Combines suspense, mystery and violent action... '
£6.00 $12.00
20404_1250 CHEYNEY Peter, Dark Wanton
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine,
Browning to pages.
Pan 3rd printing 1959.
'Double cross and double double cross...'
£5.00 10.00
20404_1255 CHEYNEY Peter, You can Always Duck
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine/cover.
'As exciting as only Cheyney can make it...'
Collins White Circle Thriller, (undated possibly 1st edition
40's or 50's).
£20.00 $40.00
20404_1256 CHEYNEY Peter, Uneasy Terms
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing/tears to spine, Marking
to cover.
1st edition White Circle Thriller 1948.
£7.00 $14.00
20404_1257 CHEYNEY Peter, It Couldn't Matter Less
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine,
Marking to cover.
1st edition Collins White Circle Thriller (undated probably
40's or 50's).
£10.00 $20.00
20404_1258 CHEYNEY Peter, I'll Say She Does
Fair in Fair cover, Paperback, Creasing/piece missing to spine,
Cover has been re-stuck on with tape.
1st edition White Circle Thriller (undated probably 1950's?)
£6.00 $12.00
20404_1260 CHEYNEY Peter, Dark Duet
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Marking/foxing to cover.
Green Penguin reprint 1950.
'Counter espionage thriller...'
£6.00 $12.00
20404_1261 CHEYNEY Peter, Dark Hero
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Marking to
cover.
Fontana 1st edition 1955.
'During the war the Cheyney Dark novels
were a thorn in the side of the enemy...'
£6.00 $12.00
20404_1262 CHEYNEY Peter, One of Those Things
Fair in Fair cover, Paperback, Creasing/tear to spine, Marking
to cover.
'...a private enquiry agent with a deceptively casual manner...'
£4.00 $8.00
22404_1264 CHEYNEY Peter, The Stars are Dark
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Marking to
cover.
Fontana 1956
' Spies and Counter spies...'
£6.00 $12.00
22404_1265 CHEYNEY Peter, Dark Interlude
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Foxing to
cover.
Fontana edition October 1965
'A killer for 5 years, 1 execution remained - his own...'
£7.00 $14.00
12704_1828 CHEYNEY Peter, You Can't Hit A Woman
Very Good in Very Good cover, Pan Paperback 3rd printing reset
1961,
Marking to cover, Slight browning to pages.
'A heady cocktail of international crime and humour, mixed by
a master hand...'
£4.50 $9.00
12704_1829 CHEYNEY Peter, The Urgent Hangman
Very Good in Very Good cover, Pan Paperback (undated), Marking
to cover.
'The thriller that introduced Slim Callaghan...'
£4.50 $9.00
12704_1830 CHEYNEY Peter, I'll Say She Does
Very Good in Very Good cover, Pan Paperback 2nd printing 1966,
Browning to pages, Marking to cover.
'A tough counter-espionage thriller featuring the inimitable
Lemmy Caution...'
£4.50 $9.00
Return
to the home page