UFO
books
A
selection of UFO books (as well as psychic phenomena, alternative
physics and just plain wierd books) from Ming Books.
Please contact Ming Books if you need any further information
regarding a particular UFO books title.
Contact Ming Books
15305_2787
WRIGHT Harry B., Witness To Witchcraft
Good in Good cover, Corgi Paperback 1958, Creasing/slanting
to spine,
Browning to pages. 'The secrets of witch doctors and sorcerers...'
Includes b/w photographs.
£5.00 $10.00
5304_826 BENTOV Itzhak, Stalking the Wild Pendulum
Fair, Paperback, Creasing to spine and cover, Pages yellowed,
'...where eastern mysticism meets up with particle physics...'
£3.00 $6.00 SOLD
5304_831 BOWEN Charles (Editor), The Humanoids
Fair, Cover Fair, Paperback, Creasing to spine and cover, Pages
yellowed.
'Of all psychic phenomena none has provoked more controversy
than the UFO or the flying saucer.'
£3.00 $6.00
8405_2895 CHURCHWARD James, The Lost Continent of Mu
Good in Good cover, Futura Paperback 1974, Creasing to spine,
Marking to cover,
Browning to pages.
'The Justified Ancients of Mu-Mu...alleged lost continent below
the Pacific...'
£4.50 $9.00
4304_820 DANIKEN Erich Von, Signs of the Gods
Good, Paperback, Yellowed pages, Creasing to spine.
'What was the Ark of thge Covenant - where is it now?
Did the powers from outer space create the first men?
Was there a nuclear catastrophe in ancient times?'
£3.00 $6.00
4304_821 DANIKEN Erich Von, In Search of Ancient Gods
Fair, Paperback, Creasing to spine and cover, Pages yellowed.
'...contains pictorial evidence to support his theory that long
ago, before the
dawn of recorded history, the Earth was host to extra-terrestial
beings...'
£3.00 $6.00
15304_907 DANIKEN Erich Von, The Gold of the Gods
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Marks/creases to cover, Pages
yellowed to
edges, Includes b/w pictures/photographs.
'...the earth was host to extraterrestial visitors who colonised
our planet...'
£3.00 $6.00
12304_900 DITFURTH H. Von, Children of the Universe
Good in Good cover, Crease to spine, Nics/marks to cover, Pages
yellowed,
Includes b/w photographs.
'...he can translate the arcane speech of science into a tongue
that we all can understand.'
£4.00 $8.00
15304_903 DIXON Jeane, My Life and Prophecies
Fair in Fair cover, Paperback, Nics/creasing to cover, Pages
yellowed.
'In the 1980's a comet will strike the earth...In 2025 Red China
will
take over the world...'etc.
£3.00 $6.00
11304_870
DRAKE W. Raymond, Gods and Spacemen in the Ancient West
Fair in Fair cover, Paperback, Creasing/wear to cover, Pages
yellowed.
'...links the gods of the distant past with extra-terrestial
beings.'
£3.00 $6.00
12304_902 GELLER Uri,
My Story
Fair in Fair cover, Paperback, Creasing to cover/spine, Pages
yellowed,
Includes b/w photographs.
'Uri Gellers's own mind-bending story...'
£3.00
$6.00 - SOLD
5304_829 HARRISON Michael, Fire from Heaven
Fair, Paperback, Cover is marked, Pages yellowed.
'A study of spontaneous human combustion in human beings...'
£3.00 $6.00
17304_958 HEYWOOD Rosalind, The Infinate Hive
Fair in Fair cover, Paperback, Creasing to cover/spine, Browning
to pages.
'A personal record of extra-sensory experiences.'
£3.00 $6.00
27404_1305 JEFFREY Adi-Kent Thomas, The Bermuda Triangle
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Slight creasing to
spine,
Browning to pages,Includes b&w photographs.
'The amazing story behind the mystery zone nwhere scores
of craft have disappeared...'
3.00 $6.00
15304_905 KEEL John A., Our Haunted Planet
Fair in Fair cover, Paperback, Creasing/nics to cover, Pages
yellowed.
'Mysteries of time and space.'
£3.00 $6.00 SOLD
4304_822 LANDSBURG Alan, In Search of Strange Phenomena
Good, Paperback, Nics/Light creases to covers, Pages yellowed.
'New discoveries behind the psychic curtain-from telepathy and
spiritualism
to the extrasensory secret of the pyramid...'
£4.00 $8.00
4304_823 LANDSBURG Alan, In Search of Ancient Mysteries
Good, Paperback, Creasing to spine/cover,Pages yellowed.
'Where did ancient civilisations acquire their vast knowledge
of
astronomy and mathematics...'
£4.00 $8.00
12304_898 PLAYFAIR Guy Lyon, This House is Haunted
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Spine/cover are creased, Pages
yellowed,
Includes b/w photographs.
'The story of the most haunted house in Britain.'
£4.00 $8.00 - SOLD
15304_904 SCRUTTON Robert, The
Other Atlantis
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Marking/creases to cover, Pages
are yellowed
to the edges, Includes b/w photographs.
'Astounding revelations of the secret of Atland, long-lost imperial
continent
of the North.'
£4.00 $8.00
21405_2998 SNELL John Blashford-, Mysteries
Very Good in Very Good d/j, The Bodley Head Hardback 1983,
Slight wear to edge of boards, Marking to d/j.
'A treasury of true-life mysteries...'
£10.00 $20.00
12304_897 STEIGER Brad, Minds Through Space and Time
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to cover, Pages yellowed.
'Fascinating, documented accounts of out-of-body experiences!
Written by
"one of the Titans of the psychic field.'
£3.00 $6.00
27404_1304 STRIEBER Whitley, Communion
Very Good in Very Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine.
'Man gets taken away to the stars by little green men...a true
story (apparently).'
£3.00 $6.00
5304_830 STRINGFIELD Leonard H., Situation Red, The UFO Siege
Fair, Cover Fair, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Pages yellowed.
'Who are the visitors from outer space?'
£3.00 $6.00
12304_901 THOMAS Paul, Flying Saucers Through the Ages
Fair in Fair cover, Paperback, Craesing to spine/cover, Pages
yellowed.
'From the dawn of the world, a superior race has visited earth...'
£3.00 $6.00
12304_899 TOMAS Andrew, Shambhala:
Oasis of Light
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Marking/creasing to cover, Pages
yellowed.
'New evidence of a mysterious hidden kingdom of advanced knowledge.'
£4.00 $8.00 - SOLD
13404_1181 TRENCH Brinsley Le
Poer, Mysterious Visitors
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Marking to
cover.
'The story of the sky people...' Illustrated
£3.00 $6.00
5304_828 VALLEE Jacques, Anatomy of a Phenomenon, UFO's in Space
Fair, Paperback, Creasing to spine and cover, Pages yellowed,
'...impressive evidence to support proposals that UFO'S represent
a mystery
of greater scope and depth than many of us imagine.'
£3.00 $6.00
4304_825 WATSON Lyall, Gifts of Unknown Things
Fair, Paperback, Creasing to spine and cover, Pages yellowed.
'...intertwines the strands of mystical happenings on a small
volcanic island
with scientific inquiry.'
£3.00 $6.00
15304_906 WEAVER Graham, A to Z of the Occult
Good in Good cover, Paperback, Nics/marks to cover, Pages Yellowed.
'200 easy to read entries to lighten the dark unknown.'
£3.00 $6.00
5304_827 WINER Richard, From the Devil's Triangle to the Devil's
Jaw
Good, Paperback, Fair, Paperback, Creasing to spine, Pages yellowed,
includes b/w photographs
'New startling evidence of mysterious disappearances around
the
world-Phantom ships, bizarre sinkings etc.'
£4.00 $8.00
9305_2709 WINER Richard & OSBORN Nancy, Haunted Houses
Very Good in Very Good cover, Bantam Paperback 1979, Crease
to spine,
Includes b/w photographs.
'Ghostly visitors from the dead...'
£4.00 $8.00
Return
to the home page